Robonova with multiplex 2 axis accelometer

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1

Robonova with multiplex 2 axis accelometer

Post by marty » Thu Feb 18, 2010 1:59 pm

Post by marty
Thu Feb 18, 2010 1:59 pm

hi can some tell me how to get the accelometer working?
hi can some tell me how to get the accelometer working?
marty offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 12:23 am

Post by doddsiedodds » Tue Feb 23, 2010 10:47 pm

Post by doddsiedodds
Tue Feb 23, 2010 10:47 pm

could you maybe be a bit more specific, what are you trying to do?
could you maybe be a bit more specific, what are you trying to do?
doddsiedodds offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:38 am

robonova

Post by marty » Thu Feb 25, 2010 3:59 pm

Post by marty
Thu Feb 25, 2010 3:59 pm

hi ... I want the robot to get up when it falls backward or forward cant seam to get accelometer to work it does not came with very good instructions for a newb like me ... The accelometer is in 0 and 1 could you help me out with the program to get it to work..
thanks
hi ... I want the robot to get up when it falls backward or forward cant seam to get accelometer to work it does not came with very good instructions for a newb like me ... The accelometer is in 0 and 1 could you help me out with the program to get it to work..
thanks
marty offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 12:23 am

Post by doddsiedodds » Thu Feb 25, 2010 5:59 pm

Post by doddsiedodds
Thu Feb 25, 2010 5:59 pm

Ok,

You basically want to set up a conditional statement inside your main program loop.

Code: Select all
if (value of accelerometer > value near tipped value)
{
    //Code you want it to execute to get up
    //Maybe take this from program template included with robonova
}


The accelerometer is only really used to infer the position of the robot, from this position value you are expected to write the code yourself as to what the robot should do with this value.

Hope this helps [/code]
Ok,

You basically want to set up a conditional statement inside your main program loop.

Code: Select all
if (value of accelerometer > value near tipped value)
{
    //Code you want it to execute to get up
    //Maybe take this from program template included with robonova
}


The accelerometer is only really used to infer the position of the robot, from this position value you are expected to write the code yourself as to what the robot should do with this value.

Hope this helps [/code]
doddsiedodds offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:38 am


4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1
cron