beginner needs help

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
9 postsPage 1 of 1
9 postsPage 1 of 1

beginner needs help

Post by bexxxwozere » Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:52 pm

Post by bexxxwozere
Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:52 pm

hi i have just got my robonova and i hope that this is the easiest problem to fix... i have him plugged into a correctly configured serial port and have opened robobasic. i have tried to download and run any template script... nothing happens. the basic template script gets him to beep and then nothing. they all seem to do nothing if i try to run them directly too. i believe he is fully charge and his blue led is on.

cheers people
hi i have just got my robonova and i hope that this is the easiest problem to fix... i have him plugged into a correctly configured serial port and have opened robobasic. i have tried to download and run any template script... nothing happens. the basic template script gets him to beep and then nothing. they all seem to do nothing if i try to run them directly too. i believe he is fully charge and his blue led is on.

cheers people
bexxxwozere offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:43 pm

The plot unfolds!

Post by bexxxwozere » Fri Dec 25, 2009 11:52 pm

Post by bexxxwozere
Fri Dec 25, 2009 11:52 pm

Well it seems that after clearing the controller I now can not communicate at all with Robonova. I downloaded Robobasic 2.75 and this has not solved the problem. If I select the same controller that I was using earlier it gives me an Error code -1 "can't open communication port".

:(

Come on guys, you must have the solution.
Well it seems that after clearing the controller I now can not communicate at all with Robonova. I downloaded Robobasic 2.75 and this has not solved the problem. If I select the same controller that I was using earlier it gives me an Error code -1 "can't open communication port".

:(

Come on guys, you must have the solution.
bexxxwozere offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:43 pm

Post by i-Bot » Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:01 am

Post by i-Bot
Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:01 am

If you can't open the COM port it suggests it is not the right one or it is busy.

A reboot should ensure nothing is hung on the port already. Then make sure the COM port is ok in control panel. Are you using USB to serial or real serial port ?

Set robobasic to the correct serial port and controller type. Try Controller information command first.

2.72 will upgrade your firmware in robot, so best to stick to 2.5 until you are confident comms link is OK.
If you can't open the COM port it suggests it is not the right one or it is busy.

A reboot should ensure nothing is hung on the port already. Then make sure the COM port is ok in control panel. Are you using USB to serial or real serial port ?

Set robobasic to the correct serial port and controller type. Try Controller information command first.

2.72 will upgrade your firmware in robot, so best to stick to 2.5 until you are confident comms link is OK.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by bexxxwozere » Sat Dec 26, 2009 3:28 pm

Post by bexxxwozere
Sat Dec 26, 2009 3:28 pm

Definately the right com port and I have it working now. I am using a real RS232. I have done a roboflash and this allowed me to do a firmware update. Now it all seems to work fine... now I need to decide what mod to make first :)
Definately the right com port and I have it working now. I am using a real RS232. I have done a roboflash and this allowed me to do a firmware update. Now it all seems to work fine... now I need to decide what mod to make first :)
bexxxwozere offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:43 pm

Post by Guido » Sun Dec 11, 2011 12:47 pm

Post by Guido
Sun Dec 11, 2011 12:47 pm

Hello!

I´ve the same problem, that I can´t communikate.

What do you mean with I did a roboflash?

thx
ais
Hello!

I´ve the same problem, that I can´t communikate.

What do you mean with I did a roboflash?

thx
ais
Guido offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 3:46 pm

Post by i-Bot » Sun Dec 11, 2011 1:31 pm

Post by i-Bot
Sun Dec 11, 2011 1:31 pm

i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by Guido » Sun Dec 11, 2011 2:29 pm

Post by Guido
Sun Dec 11, 2011 2:29 pm

Thx for this fast replay!

Seams to be a harder problem.
I tryed both flash exe, from debug and release.

I always get no or bad response from robonova

Mhh, strange.
Thx for this fast replay!

Seams to be a harder problem.
I tryed both flash exe, from debug and release.

I always get no or bad response from robonova

Mhh, strange.
Guido offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 3:46 pm

Post by i-Bot » Sun Dec 11, 2011 2:50 pm

Post by i-Bot
Sun Dec 11, 2011 2:50 pm

I assume your power is good and your serial port is already proven. Did you set the COM Port ?

Did you do the power cycle of the C3024 as described ?
I assume your power is good and your serial port is already proven. Did you set the COM Port ?

Did you do the power cycle of the C3024 as described ?
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by Guido » Sun Dec 11, 2011 5:44 pm

Post by Guido
Sun Dec 11, 2011 5:44 pm

It works!

OK, I unplugged all servos and sensors, than I could do the firmware reset.

After this I tried again using the robobasic 2.8 upgrade. There was again no error, but this time the upgrade worked. Now the firmware is 2.7

I only tested one of the .bas, you get on the robonova site with the 2.8 software
seams as if everything works fine.

Think I´ll do tomorrow some testing with gyro and so on.


thx ais
It works!

OK, I unplugged all servos and sensors, than I could do the firmware reset.

After this I tried again using the robobasic 2.8 upgrade. There was again no error, but this time the upgrade worked. Now the firmware is 2.7

I only tested one of the .bas, you get on the robonova site with the 2.8 software
seams as if everything works fine.

Think I´ll do tomorrow some testing with gyro and so on.


thx ais
Guido offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 3:46 pm


9 postsPage 1 of 1
9 postsPage 1 of 1
cron