RoboBasic and Windows 7

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1

RoboBasic and Windows 7

Post by Gort » Sat Oct 31, 2009 11:06 pm

Post by Gort
Sat Oct 31, 2009 11:06 pm

Looks like programming the RN in Windows 7 is a lot easier than in Vista.

The only thing that I did was to go to User Account Control Settings. Which is in the Control Panel / System and Security window under Action Center. I clicked on Change User Account Control settings. That begins up the User Account Control Settings Window. I then moved the scroll bar on the left of the screen to never notify. That will give you a Not recommended. Choose this only if you need to use programs that are not certified for Windows 7 because they do not support User Account Control warning.

After changing the user account control settings, I went back into Robobasic and was then able to open, save and close files.

Too easy, now I can program my robot using my new Windows 7 laptop.
:D
Looks like programming the RN in Windows 7 is a lot easier than in Vista.

The only thing that I did was to go to User Account Control Settings. Which is in the Control Panel / System and Security window under Action Center. I clicked on Change User Account Control settings. That begins up the User Account Control Settings Window. I then moved the scroll bar on the left of the screen to never notify. That will give you a Not recommended. Choose this only if you need to use programs that are not certified for Windows 7 because they do not support User Account Control warning.

After changing the user account control settings, I went back into Robobasic and was then able to open, save and close files.

Too easy, now I can program my robot using my new Windows 7 laptop.
:D
Gort offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:00 am
Location: KC, MO, USA

Post by jacinthey » Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:26 am

Post by jacinthey
Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:26 am

How do I get my free windows 7 upgrade from alienware computers? bought through bestbuy? I bought an alienware laptop about 2 months ago and it came with windows 7 free upgrade according to the bestbuy website. How do I get the free upgrade for alienware? i know its dell but it is not listed in the windows 7 upgrade website, and there is no alienware option. Should i call alienware or bestbuy?
____________________
market samurai ~ marketsamurai ~ marketsamurai.com
How do I get my free windows 7 upgrade from alienware computers? bought through bestbuy? I bought an alienware laptop about 2 months ago and it came with windows 7 free upgrade according to the bestbuy website. How do I get the free upgrade for alienware? i know its dell but it is not listed in the windows 7 upgrade website, and there is no alienware option. Should i call alienware or bestbuy?
____________________
market samurai ~ marketsamurai ~ marketsamurai.com
Last edited by jacinthey on Sat Dec 05, 2009 12:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
jacinthey offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:23 am

Post by Gort » Thu Dec 03, 2009 1:44 pm

Post by Gort
Thu Dec 03, 2009 1:44 pm

I am sure bestbuy will do it for a charge.
I am sure bestbuy will do it for a charge.
Gort offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:00 am
Location: KC, MO, USA


3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1
cron