2-axis accelerometer voltage

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
2 postsPage 1 of 1
2 postsPage 1 of 1

2-axis accelerometer voltage

Post by siEricko » Mon Jul 27, 2009 7:18 am

Post by siEricko
Mon Jul 27, 2009 7:18 am

Hi all,
May I know the robonova 2-axis accelerometer is running at 3v or 5v? If its 3v,do i need to put some regulator,coz the board is 5v right? Is it ok to plug it directly to the board?

thank you so much for any information..
Hi all,
May I know the robonova 2-axis accelerometer is running at 3v or 5v? If its 3v,do i need to put some regulator,coz the board is 5v right? Is it ok to plug it directly to the board?

thank you so much for any information..
siEricko offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 9:31 am

2axis accel.

Post by engineer » Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:45 am

Post by engineer
Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:45 am

it will run off the 5 volt rail just like a gyro. with x being front to back, y left right. any AD port I use AD0=x, AD1=y, DIM x & y as Byte, that leaves AD2,3,4,5 for x,y gyros which don't have to be set up the same way. There's a sticky around here that shows how to connect all of the sensors sorry it took so long to answer. be
it will run off the 5 volt rail just like a gyro. with x being front to back, y left right. any AD port I use AD0=x, AD1=y, DIM x & y as Byte, that leaves AD2,3,4,5 for x,y gyros which don't have to be set up the same way. There's a sticky around here that shows how to connect all of the sensors sorry it took so long to answer. be
engineer offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: northern california


2 postsPage 1 of 1
2 postsPage 1 of 1
cron