Cmucam on robonova

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1

Cmucam on robonova

Post by Sazabi » Thu Oct 30, 2008 12:30 pm

Post by Sazabi
Thu Oct 30, 2008 12:30 pm

Hello.
I'm trying to connect cmucam3 to robonova via camera servo outputs. Since cam can operate with standard servo, so it must behave as a rc receiver, am i wrong?
So using RCIN command on any AD port on nova i could read position, that cam sends to servo.
I've tried this, have no effect, i received nothing or crap. I've tried to use servo outputs as gpio (digital output), had no result again.
I've modified camera code - put signal output in cycle (i.e. for i=1 to 1000 do sendsignal) - now, if i send i.e. "150", i see on nova LCD something like this number, but for supershort(:D) period of time, just enough to fighure out it's something about 100.
I've tried to connect hsr-8498 servo to camera - operate just great.
Tried to send positon to servo throught nova without printing value, just read it and move servo - servo allways move to max position of one side.
If anybody have a deal with this issue, or have any ideas - you welcome!
Hello.
I'm trying to connect cmucam3 to robonova via camera servo outputs. Since cam can operate with standard servo, so it must behave as a rc receiver, am i wrong?
So using RCIN command on any AD port on nova i could read position, that cam sends to servo.
I've tried this, have no effect, i received nothing or crap. I've tried to use servo outputs as gpio (digital output), had no result again.
I've modified camera code - put signal output in cycle (i.e. for i=1 to 1000 do sendsignal) - now, if i send i.e. "150", i see on nova LCD something like this number, but for supershort(:D) period of time, just enough to fighure out it's something about 100.
I've tried to connect hsr-8498 servo to camera - operate just great.
Tried to send positon to servo throught nova without printing value, just read it and move servo - servo allways move to max position of one side.
If anybody have a deal with this issue, or have any ideas - you welcome!
Sazabi offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 8:57 am

Post by JavaRN » Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:21 pm

Post by JavaRN
Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:21 pm

I connected the CMU cam to my Robonova through ETX and ERX and it's very easy and straight forward. But once I read in this forum, I forgot where, that someone managed to connect it as you're trying to do through the servo ports.

Charles.
I connected the CMU cam to my Robonova through ETX and ERX and it's very easy and straight forward. But once I read in this forum, I forgot where, that someone managed to connect it as you're trying to do through the servo ports.

Charles.
F'dan il-passatemp ghandek bzonn zewg affarijiet - FLUS u HIN. Zewg affarijiet li huma skarsi hafna u li jien minnhom ghandi vera ftit!
JavaRN offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 11:01 pm

Post by Sazabi » Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:47 pm

Post by Sazabi
Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:47 pm

ty for reply. I want to use rxtx for another sensors. I know, Richard did this, i pmed him,but haven't seen him for loooong here. No idea how to contact him.
ty for reply. I want to use rxtx for another sensors. I know, Richard did this, i pmed him,but haven't seen him for loooong here. No idea how to contact him.
Sazabi offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 8:57 am

Re: Cmucam on robonova

Post by TAFARI » Thu Jul 30, 2009 9:53 pm

Post by TAFARI
Thu Jul 30, 2009 9:53 pm

TAFARI offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 11:08 pm

Post by Sazabi » Sat Aug 08, 2009 4:24 pm

Post by Sazabi
Sat Aug 08, 2009 4:24 pm

Nothing usefull there. May be I was looking in wrong place?
Nothing usefull there. May be I was looking in wrong place?
Sazabi offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 8:57 am


5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1