LCD for RN1

Hitec robotics including ROBONOVA humanoid, HSR-8498HB servos, MR C-3024 Controllers and RoboBasic
62 postsPage 4 of 51, 2, 3, 4, 5
62 postsPage 4 of 51, 2, 3, 4, 5

Post by i-Bot » Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:47 pm

Post by i-Bot
Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:47 pm

Print should work OK. What is the exact problem ?

The CLS and Locate commands in RoboBasic will not work.

For CLS use:
PRINT &HFE,&H01 'Clear the Sparkfun SerLCD

For LOCATE use:
PRINT &HFE, &H80 ' Go to top left
or change the second character in accordance with the SerLCD manual
Print should work OK. What is the exact problem ?

The CLS and Locate commands in RoboBasic will not work.

For CLS use:
PRINT &HFE,&H01 'Clear the Sparkfun SerLCD

For LOCATE use:
PRINT &HFE, &H80 ' Go to top left
or change the second character in accordance with the SerLCD manual
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

I want to set location to display

Post by jeffchifu » Sun Mar 30, 2008 9:21 am

Post by jeffchifu
Sun Mar 30, 2008 9:21 am

Hi i-bot,
Thank you your information,I want to use (LOCATE 2,0) in SerLCD 2.5
I tried (PRINT &HFE,&H97) but it doesn't work.
Normally,I use(PRINT &HFE,&H80+)to set first line.
How can I save of setting baud rate 4800 in SerLCD2.5?
thank you!
Hi i-bot,
Thank you your information,I want to use (LOCATE 2,0) in SerLCD 2.5
I tried (PRINT &HFE,&H97) but it doesn't work.
Normally,I use(PRINT &HFE,&H80+)to set first line.
How can I save of setting baud rate 4800 in SerLCD2.5?
thank you!
jeffchifu offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 4:16 am

Post by i-Bot » Sun Mar 30, 2008 9:58 am

Post by i-Bot
Sun Mar 30, 2008 9:58 am

When you say LOCATE 2,0 this is column 2 on the first row. That would be PRINT &HFE,&H82.
For LOCATE 0,1 you would have PRINT &HFE,&HC0

Check out the SerLCD data sheet if you have more than two lines.

The speed should be automatically saved to eeprom when changed. Though we have seen this as a problem on other displays. Mine saves to EEPROM fine. Did you build the SerLCD V2.5 from the code I sent, or s it bought ?
It is very strange if the same code gives different results.
When you say LOCATE 2,0 this is column 2 on the first row. That would be PRINT &HFE,&H82.
For LOCATE 0,1 you would have PRINT &HFE,&HC0

Check out the SerLCD data sheet if you have more than two lines.

The speed should be automatically saved to eeprom when changed. Though we have seen this as a problem on other displays. Mine saves to EEPROM fine. Did you build the SerLCD V2.5 from the code I sent, or s it bought ?
It is very strange if the same code gives different results.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Thanks again

Post by jeffchifu » Sun Mar 30, 2008 2:51 pm

Post by jeffchifu
Sun Mar 30, 2008 2:51 pm

I bought SerLCD 2.5 from Sparkfun
I used below code to change baud rate to 4800 but cannot save setting in EEporm
Code:
' Change speed from 9600 to 4800
ETX 9600, &HFE
ETX 9600, &H01
ETX 9600, 57
ETX 9600, 54
ETX 9600, 48
ETX 9600, 48
ETX 9600, 45
ETX 9600, 62
ETX 9600, 124
ETX 9600, 12
DELAY 10
ETX 4800, 52
ETX 4800, 56
ETX 4800, 48
ETX 4800, 48


With the LCD on the ERX Pins to set 4800 or:
Code:
' Change speed from 4800 to 9600
ETX 4800, &HFE
ETX 4800, &H01
ETX 4800, 52
ETX 4800, 56
ETX 4800, 48
ETX 4800, 48
ETX 4800, 45
ETX 4800, 62
ETX 4800, 124
ETX 4800, 13
DELAY 10
ETX 9600, 57
ETX 9600, 54
ETX 9600, 48
ETX 9600, 48
thanks i-BOt
I bought SerLCD 2.5 from Sparkfun
I used below code to change baud rate to 4800 but cannot save setting in EEporm
Code:
' Change speed from 9600 to 4800
ETX 9600, &HFE
ETX 9600, &H01
ETX 9600, 57
ETX 9600, 54
ETX 9600, 48
ETX 9600, 48
ETX 9600, 45
ETX 9600, 62
ETX 9600, 124
ETX 9600, 12
DELAY 10
ETX 4800, 52
ETX 4800, 56
ETX 4800, 48
ETX 4800, 48


With the LCD on the ERX Pins to set 4800 or:
Code:
' Change speed from 4800 to 9600
ETX 4800, &HFE
ETX 4800, &H01
ETX 4800, 52
ETX 4800, 56
ETX 4800, 48
ETX 4800, 48
ETX 4800, 45
ETX 4800, 62
ETX 4800, 124
ETX 4800, 13
DELAY 10
ETX 9600, 57
ETX 9600, 54
ETX 9600, 48
ETX 9600, 48
thanks i-BOt
jeffchifu offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 4:16 am

Post by i-Bot » Sun Mar 30, 2008 4:59 pm

Post by i-Bot
Sun Mar 30, 2008 4:59 pm

Does your V2.5 have a 16F688 or a 16F88 processor ?

Can you send a picture of the SerLCD board, so I can compare with mine.

Most people seem to have problems saving baud rate to EEPROM, but I don't. I feeling left out :?

Do other parameters save to EEPROM OK ? (splash screen for instance)

Sparkfun have been unhelpful so far, maybe we can shame them into resolving this.
Does your V2.5 have a 16F688 or a 16F88 processor ?

Can you send a picture of the SerLCD board, so I can compare with mine.

Most people seem to have problems saving baud rate to EEPROM, but I don't. I feeling left out :?

Do other parameters save to EEPROM OK ? (splash screen for instance)

Sparkfun have been unhelpful so far, maybe we can shame them into resolving this.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Hi i-bot my serlcd v2.5 board

Post by jeffchifu » Mon Mar 31, 2008 2:59 pm

Post by jeffchifu
Mon Mar 31, 2008 2:59 pm

jeffchifu offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 4:16 am

Hi i-bot is possible to set at *.hex changing baud rate

Post by jeffchifu » Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:45 am

Post by jeffchifu
Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:45 am

Hi i-bot,
I found V2.5 hex on sparkfun website.It's possible to change hex code then programming to PIC chip.
http://www.sparkfun.com/Code/serlcd_16F688_old.zip
thanks
jeff
Hi i-bot,
I found V2.5 hex on sparkfun website.It's possible to change hex code then programming to PIC chip.
http://www.sparkfun.com/Code/serlcd_16F688_old.zip
thanks
jeff
jeffchifu offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 4:16 am

Post by Gort » Wed Jul 02, 2008 7:26 pm

Post by Gort
Wed Jul 02, 2008 7:26 pm

Someone, I forgot who told me which LCD to buy for the Robonova-1. I think it was Tony from hitec. I just can not remember. It was at either the 1st Hitec cup or at Robogames.
Someone, I forgot who told me which LCD to buy for the Robonova-1. I think it was Tony from hitec. I just can not remember. It was at either the 1st Hitec cup or at Robogames.
Gort offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:00 am
Location: KC, MO, USA

Post by hassawfaa » Tue Dec 09, 2008 1:53 pm

Post by hassawfaa
Tue Dec 09, 2008 1:53 pm

Hi, Guys

For Serial LCD (Sparkfun) I saw at the picture for version 2.5 that inside it 16F88 on the other hand with the datasheet for version 2.5 they used 16F688 I think there is a confusion.

What's the micro that used in it?

Is it 16F88 or 16F688?

Waiting your reply.
Hi, Guys

For Serial LCD (Sparkfun) I saw at the picture for version 2.5 that inside it 16F88 on the other hand with the datasheet for version 2.5 they used 16F688 I think there is a confusion.

What's the micro that used in it?

Is it 16F88 or 16F688?

Waiting your reply.
hassawfaa offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 12:58 pm

Post by hassawfaa » Thu Dec 11, 2008 12:14 am

Post by hassawfaa
Thu Dec 11, 2008 12:14 am

Hi, again

I will appreciate any help.
Hi, again

I will appreciate any help.
Last edited by hassawfaa on Sun Dec 14, 2008 12:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
hassawfaa offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 12:58 pm

Post by Gort » Thu Dec 11, 2008 4:04 am

Post by Gort
Thu Dec 11, 2008 4:04 am

Here is a link to the one I have.

http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/produc ... cts_id=461

I hope that this helps?
Here is a link to the one I have.

http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/produc ... cts_id=461

I hope that this helps?
Gort offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:00 am
Location: KC, MO, USA

Post by Gort » Sat Jun 20, 2009 11:32 pm

Post by Gort
Sat Jun 20, 2009 11:32 pm

I finally got my Sparkfun Serial LCD to work! I was able to meet and talk to I-Bot during Robogames and he was very helpful. It looks like the only way to get it to work is to reset your LCD port form 4800 baud to 9600 baud. To do this you need to upload I-Bot’s fixes to Robobasic 2.72. Below are the instructions that he sent me. I was able to upload I-Bot’s firmware fixes without any problems. I have also tested my Robonova and it is working without any issues.
It is here (I-Bot’s version of Robobasic 2.72):

http://robosavvy.com/Builders/i-Bot/c3024fi2c.zip

You will also need Roboflash which is here:
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/i-Bot/roboflash.zip to load the code.

If you ever want to go back to 2.5 use this code:
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/i-Bot/payload2.5.bin
Then you can use either Robobasic 2.5 or 2.72 (which will also update the firmware to 2.7 without my changes.

My firmware changes the LCD port speed and fixes the POKE command. It also has the faster I2C code. See examples here:
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/i-Bot/I2CC.zip
All you have to do is to download both the bootloader and the new firmware. Then start Roboflash and point it to I-Bot’s version of 2.72. Then click the download button. It is that easy.
Thanks, I-Bot
I finally got my Sparkfun Serial LCD to work! I was able to meet and talk to I-Bot during Robogames and he was very helpful. It looks like the only way to get it to work is to reset your LCD port form 4800 baud to 9600 baud. To do this you need to upload I-Bot’s fixes to Robobasic 2.72. Below are the instructions that he sent me. I was able to upload I-Bot’s firmware fixes without any problems. I have also tested my Robonova and it is working without any issues.
It is here (I-Bot’s version of Robobasic 2.72):

http://robosavvy.com/Builders/i-Bot/c3024fi2c.zip

You will also need Roboflash which is here:
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/i-Bot/roboflash.zip to load the code.

If you ever want to go back to 2.5 use this code:
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/i-Bot/payload2.5.bin
Then you can use either Robobasic 2.5 or 2.72 (which will also update the firmware to 2.7 without my changes.

My firmware changes the LCD port speed and fixes the POKE command. It also has the faster I2C code. See examples here:
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/i-Bot/I2CC.zip
All you have to do is to download both the bootloader and the new firmware. Then start Roboflash and point it to I-Bot’s version of 2.72. Then click the download button. It is that easy.
Thanks, I-Bot
Gort offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:00 am
Location: KC, MO, USA

Post by Gort » Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:45 am

Post by Gort
Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:45 am

phpBB [media]
phpBB [media]
Gort offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:00 am
Location: KC, MO, USA

lcd

Post by engineer » Tue Jun 23, 2009 5:03 am

Post by engineer
Tue Jun 23, 2009 5:03 am

at least you got it to work. :)
at least you got it to work. :)
engineer offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: northern california

Post by ozfiddler » Tue Nov 16, 2010 6:24 am

Post by ozfiddler
Tue Nov 16, 2010 6:24 am

I've just been through this whole saga. I can confirm that the 4800 didn't "stick" on my Sparkfun serial LCD either. But I tried I-bot's firmware and it works a treat now, running at 9600.

Once again... THANKS I-BOT!
I've just been through this whole saga. I can confirm that the 4800 didn't "stick" on my Sparkfun serial LCD either. But I tried I-bot's firmware and it works a treat now, running at 9600.

Once again... THANKS I-BOT!
ozfiddler offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 1:01 am

PreviousNext
PreviousNext
62 postsPage 4 of 51, 2, 3, 4, 5
62 postsPage 4 of 51, 2, 3, 4, 5
cron