First Attempt to print out DARwIn-OP brackets!

Dedicated to the new Dynamic Anthropomorphic Robot with Intelligence - Open Platform By Robotis and related projects
19 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
19 postsPage 2 of 21, 2

Post by Luis Rodriguez » Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:46 pm

Post by Luis Rodriguez
Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:46 pm

billyzelsnack wrote:Looks great.

I was inspired to print one out myself. Once again I am seeing the same problem with printing brackets. The side wall strength is pretty poor because of layer delamination. I really want to figure out why. Yeah my print has other various issues, but right now I am more concerned about part strength. Any ideas on why your part is so much stronger than mine?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e0YZ_9ERO7s

BTW. How wide did your bracket sides end up printing out? The model is 2mm and mine ends up at 2.32mm.


Without seeing your profile settings I can't really say. With any thin-walled object you want to take -Extra Shells- under Fill to all zeros. I also have an infill of 1 or 100%. It could be the layer height and I am putting out a bit more plastic then I should be. So to confuse things even more the filament really isn't complety uniform so with this version of rep g you have to fudge it a litte and play with the filament size up or down, I can't seem to remember which way, to adjust plastic output. I'm not doing justice to how much math is happening behind the scenes with respect to amount of plastic being extruded/entering/exiting the nozzle. I don't fully understand it but I know it works. I have to also track down a few vibrations somewhere because any play anywhere transfers to your model output.
billyzelsnack wrote:Looks great.

I was inspired to print one out myself. Once again I am seeing the same problem with printing brackets. The side wall strength is pretty poor because of layer delamination. I really want to figure out why. Yeah my print has other various issues, but right now I am more concerned about part strength. Any ideas on why your part is so much stronger than mine?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e0YZ_9ERO7s

BTW. How wide did your bracket sides end up printing out? The model is 2mm and mine ends up at 2.32mm.


Without seeing your profile settings I can't really say. With any thin-walled object you want to take -Extra Shells- under Fill to all zeros. I also have an infill of 1 or 100%. It could be the layer height and I am putting out a bit more plastic then I should be. So to confuse things even more the filament really isn't complety uniform so with this version of rep g you have to fudge it a litte and play with the filament size up or down, I can't seem to remember which way, to adjust plastic output. I'm not doing justice to how much math is happening behind the scenes with respect to amount of plastic being extruded/entering/exiting the nozzle. I don't fully understand it but I know it works. I have to also track down a few vibrations somewhere because any play anywhere transfers to your model output.
Luis Rodriguez offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 4:14 pm

Post by billyzelsnack » Wed Jul 06, 2011 9:59 pm

Post by billyzelsnack
Wed Jul 06, 2011 9:59 pm

It was set to fill 100% and I never use extra shells. 0.4mm layer height.

I do have my cooling set to slow down with a minimum layer time of 20 seconds. This could be a problem for the top of the print, but the lower side of part is still too weak.

The only other thing I can think of is that my print temp swings have been getting worse over time. +-10 degrees! Still, I keep it high enough so the low side of the swing is 220. Maybe the variance causes substantial weakness? I guess I should look into tweaking that.
It was set to fill 100% and I never use extra shells. 0.4mm layer height.

I do have my cooling set to slow down with a minimum layer time of 20 seconds. This could be a problem for the top of the print, but the lower side of part is still too weak.

The only other thing I can think of is that my print temp swings have been getting worse over time. +-10 degrees! Still, I keep it high enough so the low side of the swing is 220. Maybe the variance causes substantial weakness? I guess I should look into tweaking that.
billyzelsnack offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:00 am

Post by Gort » Fri Jul 15, 2011 3:46 am

Post by Gort
Fri Jul 15, 2011 3:46 am

Looks like we just hacked the brackets! Hooyah! :D

Image

Image

http://mike-ibioloid.blogspot.com/2011/ ... in-op.html
Looks like we just hacked the brackets! Hooyah! :D

Image

Image

http://mike-ibioloid.blogspot.com/2011/ ... in-op.html
Gort offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:00 am
Location: KC, MO, USA

Post by Gort » Wed Jul 20, 2011 11:33 pm

Post by Gort
Wed Jul 20, 2011 11:33 pm

Tried out the brackets with a RX-24F!

Image

Image

http://mike-ibioloid.blogspot.com/2011/ ... acket.html :D
Tried out the brackets with a RX-24F!

Image

Image

http://mike-ibioloid.blogspot.com/2011/ ... acket.html :D
Gort offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:00 am
Location: KC, MO, USA

Previous
Previous
19 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
19 postsPage 2 of 21, 2