old RCB4 can't control expansion servos

KHR-1, KHR-2HV, KHR-3HV, ICS servos, RCB controllers and other Kondo products
4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1

old RCB4 can't control expansion servos

Post by limor » Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:01 pm

Post by limor
Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:01 pm

We are usually the experts but this time there's a problem we can't figure out a workaround.
We have two KHR3 robots; one is new, the other old.
Both have RCB4 with identical markings on the PCB.

It turns out that the old RCB4 can't control the following servo IDs : 0, 3, 5, 11-17
It can only control standard KHR3 servo IDs
(the new robot's RCB4 has no problems controlling servos with IDs in the "expansion" range listed above)

So we can not use this RCB4 with any expansion servos.

Any ideas/help will be appreciated.
:)

Limor
We are usually the experts but this time there's a problem we can't figure out a workaround.
We have two KHR3 robots; one is new, the other old.
Both have RCB4 with identical markings on the PCB.

It turns out that the old RCB4 can't control the following servo IDs : 0, 3, 5, 11-17
It can only control standard KHR3 servo IDs
(the new robot's RCB4 has no problems controlling servos with IDs in the "expansion" range listed above)

So we can not use this RCB4 with any expansion servos.

Any ideas/help will be appreciated.
:)

Limor
limor offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1845
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London, UK

Re: old RCB4 can't control expansion servos

Post by Novice » Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:37 pm

Post by Novice
Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:37 pm

limor wrote:We are usually the experts but this time there's a problem we can't figure out a workaround.
We have two KHR3 robots; one is new, the other old.
Both have RCB4 with identical markings on the PCB.

It turns out that the old RCB4 can't control the following servo IDs : 0, 3, 5, 11-17
It can only control standard KHR3 servo IDs
(the new robot's RCB4 has no problems controlling servos with IDs in the "expansion" range listed above)

So we can not use this RCB4 with any expansion servos.

Any ideas/help will be appreciated.
:)

Limor

Hello,
I offer to send the PCB back to Kondo, course it looks like the firmware's bug.
Some time ago I sent them my exploded RCB-4 and when I got the repaired one back from the Kondo I could not save any data in the ROM,other words I can't use our remote etc. That's why I'm accepting they could do some mistakes.
If you have a possibility to read a data from the controller's memory by some external programmer, try to check the control sum beginning from the address FFFFF till 0FFFF of the internal ROM of M16 and compare it to the data's of the good one.If you got some differents lets send it back to Kondo to rewrite a firmware))
Regards
limor wrote:We are usually the experts but this time there's a problem we can't figure out a workaround.
We have two KHR3 robots; one is new, the other old.
Both have RCB4 with identical markings on the PCB.

It turns out that the old RCB4 can't control the following servo IDs : 0, 3, 5, 11-17
It can only control standard KHR3 servo IDs
(the new robot's RCB4 has no problems controlling servos with IDs in the "expansion" range listed above)

So we can not use this RCB4 with any expansion servos.

Any ideas/help will be appreciated.
:)

Limor

Hello,
I offer to send the PCB back to Kondo, course it looks like the firmware's bug.
Some time ago I sent them my exploded RCB-4 and when I got the repaired one back from the Kondo I could not save any data in the ROM,other words I can't use our remote etc. That's why I'm accepting they could do some mistakes.
If you have a possibility to read a data from the controller's memory by some external programmer, try to check the control sum beginning from the address FFFFF till 0FFFF of the internal ROM of M16 and compare it to the data's of the good one.If you got some differents lets send it back to Kondo to rewrite a firmware))
Regards
Novice offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:21 pm

Post by wyl » Mon Feb 27, 2012 5:23 pm

Post by wyl
Mon Feb 27, 2012 5:23 pm

Hi Novice,
I have the same problems(cannot drive the extra 5 DOFs).
Could you please teach me how to confirm which one RCB-4 is new ? which one is old ?

Thanks,
Hi Novice,
I have the same problems(cannot drive the extra 5 DOFs).
Could you please teach me how to confirm which one RCB-4 is new ? which one is old ?

Thanks,
wyl offline
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 1:00 am

Post by PedroR » Wed Mar 14, 2012 7:42 pm

Post by PedroR
Wed Mar 14, 2012 7:42 pm

Just a quick stop to share an update on our solution:

In the end we used a tool to reset the expansions ervos IDs to numbers above 25.

If I recall correctly this was the solution that worked for us (setting the servo IDs to numbers that were unrelated to the expansion set).

Another thing that you must check is if all servos are configured to operate at the same Baud Rate.
There is a tool called ICS Manager 3.5 that you can use to connect the servo directly to the PC.

You can use it to fine tune servo parameters including confirming and resetting the ID as well as confirming the Baud rate.


Regards
Pedro
Just a quick stop to share an update on our solution:

In the end we used a tool to reset the expansions ervos IDs to numbers above 25.

If I recall correctly this was the solution that worked for us (setting the servo IDs to numbers that were unrelated to the expansion set).

Another thing that you must check is if all servos are configured to operate at the same Baud Rate.
There is a tool called ICS Manager 3.5 that you can use to connect the servo directly to the PC.

You can use it to fine tune servo parameters including confirming and resetting the ID as well as confirming the Baud rate.


Regards
Pedro
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm


4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1