Need help installing RAS-2 sensor in KHR-3HV

KHR-1, KHR-2HV, KHR-3HV, ICS servos, RCB controllers and other Kondo products
3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1

Need help installing RAS-2 sensor in KHR-3HV

Post by Nim___ » Sun Jan 23, 2011 5:19 am

Post by Nim___
Sun Jan 23, 2011 5:19 am

Well my RAS-2 and cables just arrived in the mail. I really did expect the instruction sheet to be in Japanese-only... honest I did! What I did not expect was the total lack of any sort of diagram showing how to hook it up to the RCB-4HV board. After a futile 50 minutes of web searching I'm not sure what to do. Would any of you good people be able to point me at some usable help doc? I'll take any scrap or clue. My appreciation in advance.
Well my RAS-2 and cables just arrived in the mail. I really did expect the instruction sheet to be in Japanese-only... honest I did! What I did not expect was the total lack of any sort of diagram showing how to hook it up to the RCB-4HV board. After a futile 50 minutes of web searching I'm not sure what to do. Would any of you good people be able to point me at some usable help doc? I'll take any scrap or clue. My appreciation in advance.
Nim___ offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 10:03 pm

Post by chrisvo » Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:20 pm

Post by chrisvo
Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:20 pm

On the RCB-4, you will see ports labeled AD1, AD2, AD3, etc. Plug the RAS-2 into one of those, black wire is GND and faces towards the edge of the board. Note that the rotational measurement axis of the RAS-2 is along the length of the body (parallel to the direction the pins are coming out) so you will need to mount the RAS-2 appropriately to measure the rotational speed you are interested in.

Then on the software end, you can do a number of things:

- "Mixing", where you select a servo, choose an AD port, set a multiplier value. It will take the AD port value, multiply it by the multiplier you specify, and then apply it to the selected servo. You can configure mixing on boot-up via the Config dialog in HTH4 (the red wrench icon), or within a motion by placing Mixing toolbox item into your motion. Mixing makes more sense for a Gyro, not accelerometer, because the RAS-2 will be too noisy for static stability.

- CompareAD, is a toolbox item that you can place into your motion and branch depending on the value of the AD. For example, you can check an AD to see if you have fallen and if so, get up.
On the RCB-4, you will see ports labeled AD1, AD2, AD3, etc. Plug the RAS-2 into one of those, black wire is GND and faces towards the edge of the board. Note that the rotational measurement axis of the RAS-2 is along the length of the body (parallel to the direction the pins are coming out) so you will need to mount the RAS-2 appropriately to measure the rotational speed you are interested in.

Then on the software end, you can do a number of things:

- "Mixing", where you select a servo, choose an AD port, set a multiplier value. It will take the AD port value, multiply it by the multiplier you specify, and then apply it to the selected servo. You can configure mixing on boot-up via the Config dialog in HTH4 (the red wrench icon), or within a motion by placing Mixing toolbox item into your motion. Mixing makes more sense for a Gyro, not accelerometer, because the RAS-2 will be too noisy for static stability.

- CompareAD, is a toolbox item that you can place into your motion and branch depending on the value of the AD. For example, you can check an AD to see if you have fallen and if so, get up.
chrisvo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 10:24 pm

Post by Nim___ » Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:20 am

Post by Nim___
Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:20 am

Much thanks! You saved me a lot of grief!
Much thanks! You saved me a lot of grief!
Nim___ offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 10:03 pm


3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1
cron