H2H 3 For MAC

KHR-1, KHR-2HV, KHR-3HV, ICS servos, RCB controllers and other Kondo products
6 postsPage 1 of 1
6 postsPage 1 of 1

H2H 3 For MAC

Post by Thex1138 » Mon Jul 12, 2010 1:35 pm

Post by Thex1138
Mon Jul 12, 2010 1:35 pm

Howdy folks... I got myself a MacBook and I would like to run KHR3 from it...
I searched for but cannot find H2H3 for Mac...

Does it exist?

If not then back to the PC Lappy :roll:
Howdy folks... I got myself a MacBook and I would like to run KHR3 from it...
I searched for but cannot find H2H3 for Mac...

Does it exist?

If not then back to the PC Lappy :roll:
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by ks_khr3 » Mon Jul 12, 2010 2:16 pm

Post by ks_khr3
Mon Jul 12, 2010 2:16 pm

Sorry to say but a Mac version does not exist. I attempted to run it on Parallels Desktop v5.0 with no success. I tried it both on Vista emulation as well as XP emulation. I was able to install the USB drivers but the application did not behave well. There might still be a way to tweak the emulation to satisfy the quirks of the application. Alternative is also to try VMWare on Mac before giving up but I don't have a license for that one. Meanwhile I'm making good use of my daughters old PC. Its pretty & pink but whats wrong with that! :D
Sorry to say but a Mac version does not exist. I attempted to run it on Parallels Desktop v5.0 with no success. I tried it both on Vista emulation as well as XP emulation. I was able to install the USB drivers but the application did not behave well. There might still be a way to tweak the emulation to satisfy the quirks of the application. Alternative is also to try VMWare on Mac before giving up but I don't have a license for that one. Meanwhile I'm making good use of my daughters old PC. Its pretty & pink but whats wrong with that! :D
ks_khr3 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 12:09 pm

Post by Thex1138 » Mon Jul 12, 2010 2:22 pm

Post by Thex1138
Mon Jul 12, 2010 2:22 pm

ks_khr3 wrote:Sorry to say but a Mac version does not exist. I attempted to run it on Parallels Desktop v5.0 with no success. I tried it both on Vista emulation as well as XP emulation. I was able to install the USB drivers but the application did not behave well. There might still be a way to tweak the emulation to satisfy the quirks of the application. Alternative is also to try VMWare on Mac before giving up but I don't have a license for that one. Meanwhile I'm making good use of my daughters old PC. Its pretty & pink but whats wrong with that! :D


OK thanks for the heads-up!
Hmm what about Boot-camp? If I run Win 7... [assuming H2H works on Win 7 n boot camp.
BTW, I'm running MacBook Pro i5 if it makes any difference....
ks_khr3 wrote:Sorry to say but a Mac version does not exist. I attempted to run it on Parallels Desktop v5.0 with no success. I tried it both on Vista emulation as well as XP emulation. I was able to install the USB drivers but the application did not behave well. There might still be a way to tweak the emulation to satisfy the quirks of the application. Alternative is also to try VMWare on Mac before giving up but I don't have a license for that one. Meanwhile I'm making good use of my daughters old PC. Its pretty & pink but whats wrong with that! :D


OK thanks for the heads-up!
Hmm what about Boot-camp? If I run Win 7... [assuming H2H works on Win 7 n boot camp.
BTW, I'm running MacBook Pro i5 if it makes any difference....
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by ks_khr3 » Mon Jul 12, 2010 2:27 pm

Post by ks_khr3
Mon Jul 12, 2010 2:27 pm

Never ever tried Bootcamp. Your mileage may vary. Please post back here so I also follow in your footsteps. By the way if you're only creating a Bootcamp config for HTH suggest you shoot for XP. I think its verified for that platorm. Make sure to click East Asian Languages support in Control Panel, Regional, Advanced etc. This way the double byte chars will display well even if you don't use ChrisVo's excellent patch. Good luck!
Never ever tried Bootcamp. Your mileage may vary. Please post back here so I also follow in your footsteps. By the way if you're only creating a Bootcamp config for HTH suggest you shoot for XP. I think its verified for that platorm. Make sure to click East Asian Languages support in Control Panel, Regional, Advanced etc. This way the double byte chars will display well even if you don't use ChrisVo's excellent patch. Good luck!
ks_khr3 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 12:09 pm

Post by Thex1138 » Mon Jul 12, 2010 2:30 pm

Post by Thex1138
Mon Jul 12, 2010 2:30 pm

ks_khr3 wrote:Never ever tried Bootcamp. Your mileage may vary. Please post back here so I also follow in your footsteps. By the way if you're only creating a Bootcamp config for HTH suggest you shoot for XP. I think its verified for that platorm. Make sure to click East Asian Languages support in Control Panel, Regional, Advanced etc. This way the double byte chars will display well even if you don't use ChrisVo's excellent patch. Good luck!

Kewl no worries...
ks_khr3 wrote:Never ever tried Bootcamp. Your mileage may vary. Please post back here so I also follow in your footsteps. By the way if you're only creating a Bootcamp config for HTH suggest you shoot for XP. I think its verified for that platorm. Make sure to click East Asian Languages support in Control Panel, Regional, Advanced etc. This way the double byte chars will display well even if you don't use ChrisVo's excellent patch. Good luck!

Kewl no worries...
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by Meltdown » Mon Jul 12, 2010 3:48 pm

Post by Meltdown
Mon Jul 12, 2010 3:48 pm

It's possible with both Parallels and Bootcamp, even on Virtual PC with an old G4 powerbook.
I got it running with all of them.
Bootcamp with XP is the easiest way though.
It's possible with both Parallels and Bootcamp, even on Virtual PC with an old G4 powerbook.
I got it running with all of them.
Bootcamp with XP is the easiest way though.
Meltdown offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Holland


6 postsPage 1 of 1
6 postsPage 1 of 1