KHR-3HV Extra DOFs

KHR-1, KHR-2HV, KHR-3HV, ICS servos, RCB controllers and other Kondo products
11 postsPage 1 of 1
11 postsPage 1 of 1

KHR-3HV Extra DOFs

Post by Ausrobo » Tue Feb 02, 2010 12:18 am

Post by Ausrobo
Tue Feb 02, 2010 12:18 am

I have just finished putting my 3HV back together with 3 extra servos – one for the waist and one to turn each leg and it has all gone well. Using H2H I have been able to move each of the servos to confirm they are working. There is a problem, however!

H2H does not show the extra servos in the motion edit position graphics, which makes it very hard to create motions to include these.

Does anyone know if here is an updated H2H that includes the 5 extra servos in the motion edit position graphics or how you do this?

Also does anyone know of any example motions using the extra servos?
I have just finished putting my 3HV back together with 3 extra servos – one for the waist and one to turn each leg and it has all gone well. Using H2H I have been able to move each of the servos to confirm they are working. There is a problem, however!

H2H does not show the extra servos in the motion edit position graphics, which makes it very hard to create motions to include these.

Does anyone know if here is an updated H2H that includes the 5 extra servos in the motion edit position graphics or how you do this?

Also does anyone know of any example motions using the extra servos?
Ausrobo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 10:05 pm

Post by chrisvo » Tue Feb 02, 2010 2:09 am

Post by chrisvo
Tue Feb 02, 2010 2:09 am

For each position in a motion file, you can double-click to edit the position. In that window, you can drag the servo position slider boxes around, change their color, and even remove them. To add the slider boxes for the new servos you installed, you will need to drag them from the list on the left-hand side of the position editing window. If they do not show up in that list, make sure they're checked-off in the Configuration dialog.
For each position in a motion file, you can double-click to edit the position. In that window, you can drag the servo position slider boxes around, change their color, and even remove them. To add the slider boxes for the new servos you installed, you will need to drag them from the list on the left-hand side of the position editing window. If they do not show up in that list, make sure they're checked-off in the Configuration dialog.
chrisvo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 10:24 pm

Post by Ausrobo » Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:39 am

Post by Ausrobo
Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:39 am

Chris,

Wow thanks for the speedy and informative response. That’s great, I should have tried it myself! Now I can really have some fun.

BTW I can not find a branch on status of digital IO. There is one for analogue. Have I missed something or has Kondo.

Hope you get your RCB4 fixed.

Cheers
Chris,

Wow thanks for the speedy and informative response. That’s great, I should have tried it myself! Now I can really have some fun.

BTW I can not find a branch on status of digital IO. There is one for analogue. Have I missed something or has Kondo.

Hope you get your RCB4 fixed.

Cheers
Ausrobo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 10:05 pm

Post by chrisvo » Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:43 am

Post by chrisvo
Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:43 am

Look for PIO (programmable IO). That's their name for the digital IO pins that are on the right-hand side of the RCB-4 board. You can either branch on a PIO value or set the PIO signal.
Look for PIO (programmable IO). That's their name for the digital IO pins that are on the right-hand side of the RCB-4 board. You can either branch on a PIO value or set the PIO signal.
chrisvo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 10:24 pm

Post by Thex1138 » Wed Feb 03, 2010 4:34 am

Post by Thex1138
Wed Feb 03, 2010 4:34 am

Hey there AusRobo are you in Sydney Australia?
I have KHR-3 as well and would be interested in exchange ideas..

My Bot has failed ervo and battery, waiting for replacement this week :?
Hey there AusRobo are you in Sydney Australia?
I have KHR-3 as well and would be interested in exchange ideas..

My Bot has failed ervo and battery, waiting for replacement this week :?
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by Ausrobo » Wed Feb 03, 2010 1:57 pm

Post by Ausrobo
Wed Feb 03, 2010 1:57 pm

Thex,
I spend time in Brisbane and Sydney, although my bot lives in Sydney!

Not good that you have burnt out servos, had the same problem myself. I now understand just how careful you need to be. I have purchased an ICS USB servo config kit and am hoping I can have a look at some of the more sophisticated parameters in the servo; perhaps monitor temp or check if has stalled.

I have given up on batteries and am using a lab power supply. That way I can be sure of voltage and it does not go flat just when I am ready to load up a project.

Happy to swap ideas and would like to hear how you are getting on.
I do have another question:

Do you know if there is some way to have the RCB4 automatically execute a motion once it has loaded the home position? If I can get this going it would be step towards making it autonomous.
Cheers.
Thex,
I spend time in Brisbane and Sydney, although my bot lives in Sydney!

Not good that you have burnt out servos, had the same problem myself. I now understand just how careful you need to be. I have purchased an ICS USB servo config kit and am hoping I can have a look at some of the more sophisticated parameters in the servo; perhaps monitor temp or check if has stalled.

I have given up on batteries and am using a lab power supply. That way I can be sure of voltage and it does not go flat just when I am ready to load up a project.

Happy to swap ideas and would like to hear how you are getting on.
I do have another question:

Do you know if there is some way to have the RCB4 automatically execute a motion once it has loaded the home position? If I can get this going it would be step towards making it autonomous.
Cheers.
Ausrobo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 10:05 pm

Post by chrisvo » Wed Feb 03, 2010 3:30 pm

Post by chrisvo
Wed Feb 03, 2010 3:30 pm

The servos do have temperature sensors, and there already exists code buried deep in Heart2Heart4 to check them. I may attempt to make a toolbox function which lets you also check it from a motion on the RCB-4 in the same way you'd check Analog or PIO sensors --- Heart2Heart4 has a plugin framework which lets you make plugins for toolbox items and drop them in. These toolbox items can be used to send custom code to be run from the robot. Of course, there's still no documentation even in Japanese on how to do this, so it might take me a while. So far, I have developed a simple C library for controlling various functions of the RCB-4 (for making the robot autonomous) and I can set options, play motions, and send button keystrokes (emulating the KRC-3 remote control), using a small embedded computer. I hope to also add the ability to control individual servos and do ICS protcol queries in the next few months.

I've used Kondo robots for years and so I recommend making a habit out of checking the servo temperature by hand anyway. When the robot gets hot, just give it a break. I keep a small fan nearby which I use to cool the robot when it starts to get hot.

I currently use a regular ATX power supply (with the green wire from the ATX connector connected to GND) as a "cheap lab power source". However, it produces 12.2V or so and I'm thinking of reducing this down to 11.1V using some additional circuitry after the latest explosion of my RCB-4.

Do you know if there is some way to have the RCB4 automatically execute a motion once it has loaded the home position? If I can get this going it would be step towards making it autonomous


There is a toolbox feature called "Call" I believe which lets you execute other motions within the current motion. The included "Clap 337" motion is an example. Also, when you power on the robot, it usually runs motion slot 2 automatically. So you can create a small program in motion slot 2 which executes automatically when the robot is powered on, and calls other motions like functions.
The servos do have temperature sensors, and there already exists code buried deep in Heart2Heart4 to check them. I may attempt to make a toolbox function which lets you also check it from a motion on the RCB-4 in the same way you'd check Analog or PIO sensors --- Heart2Heart4 has a plugin framework which lets you make plugins for toolbox items and drop them in. These toolbox items can be used to send custom code to be run from the robot. Of course, there's still no documentation even in Japanese on how to do this, so it might take me a while. So far, I have developed a simple C library for controlling various functions of the RCB-4 (for making the robot autonomous) and I can set options, play motions, and send button keystrokes (emulating the KRC-3 remote control), using a small embedded computer. I hope to also add the ability to control individual servos and do ICS protcol queries in the next few months.

I've used Kondo robots for years and so I recommend making a habit out of checking the servo temperature by hand anyway. When the robot gets hot, just give it a break. I keep a small fan nearby which I use to cool the robot when it starts to get hot.

I currently use a regular ATX power supply (with the green wire from the ATX connector connected to GND) as a "cheap lab power source". However, it produces 12.2V or so and I'm thinking of reducing this down to 11.1V using some additional circuitry after the latest explosion of my RCB-4.

Do you know if there is some way to have the RCB4 automatically execute a motion once it has loaded the home position? If I can get this going it would be step towards making it autonomous


There is a toolbox feature called "Call" I believe which lets you execute other motions within the current motion. The included "Clap 337" motion is an example. Also, when you power on the robot, it usually runs motion slot 2 automatically. So you can create a small program in motion slot 2 which executes automatically when the robot is powered on, and calls other motions like functions.
chrisvo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 10:24 pm

Post by Thex1138 » Thu Feb 04, 2010 3:50 am

Post by Thex1138
Thu Feb 04, 2010 3:50 am

Ausrobo wrote:I spend time in Brisbane and Sydney, although my bot lives in Sydney!

Not good that you have burnt out servos, had the same problem myself. I now understand just how careful you need to be. I have purchased an ICS USB servo config kit and am hoping I can have a look at some of the more sophisticated parameters in the servo; perhaps monitor temp or check if has stalled.

I have given up on batteries and am using a lab power supply. That way I can be sure of voltage and it does not go flat just when I am ready to load up a project.

Happy to swap ideas and would like to hear how you are getting on.
I do have another question:

Do you know if there is some way to have the RCB4 automatically execute a motion once it has loaded the home position? If I can get this going it would be step towards making it autonomous.
Cheers.

I am still gonna use batteries but i will use LiPo pack... Less time to charge and lighter. I will use a power regulator I found to limit output to about 11 volts. The higher the voltage the more heat, but also the more strength to the servo.
I wish the software wasn't all in Japanese. I downloaded the 1.1 controller software so I hope the English upgrade still works...
Now is a good time to buy servos as the Aussie Dollar is strong... [watch out for import duty over $1000 ;-)] ... also to buy some servos now for side project.
Currently I am waiting for the two new servo's and battery then I can complete construction and start some development.
So still trying to determine which sub-$100 [Australian $] robotic servos would be good to buy...

I think it's good to have dedicated power supply during development then use battery afterwards.
I wonder does HTH 4 record the position of servos? So I can set servo positions and save them for later use?
Ausrobo wrote:I spend time in Brisbane and Sydney, although my bot lives in Sydney!

Not good that you have burnt out servos, had the same problem myself. I now understand just how careful you need to be. I have purchased an ICS USB servo config kit and am hoping I can have a look at some of the more sophisticated parameters in the servo; perhaps monitor temp or check if has stalled.

I have given up on batteries and am using a lab power supply. That way I can be sure of voltage and it does not go flat just when I am ready to load up a project.

Happy to swap ideas and would like to hear how you are getting on.
I do have another question:

Do you know if there is some way to have the RCB4 automatically execute a motion once it has loaded the home position? If I can get this going it would be step towards making it autonomous.
Cheers.

I am still gonna use batteries but i will use LiPo pack... Less time to charge and lighter. I will use a power regulator I found to limit output to about 11 volts. The higher the voltage the more heat, but also the more strength to the servo.
I wish the software wasn't all in Japanese. I downloaded the 1.1 controller software so I hope the English upgrade still works...
Now is a good time to buy servos as the Aussie Dollar is strong... [watch out for import duty over $1000 ;-)] ... also to buy some servos now for side project.
Currently I am waiting for the two new servo's and battery then I can complete construction and start some development.
So still trying to determine which sub-$100 [Australian $] robotic servos would be good to buy...

I think it's good to have dedicated power supply during development then use battery afterwards.
I wonder does HTH 4 record the position of servos? So I can set servo positions and save them for later use?
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by chrisvo » Thu Feb 04, 2010 4:22 am

Post by chrisvo
Thu Feb 04, 2010 4:22 am

I wish the software wasn't all in Japanese. I downloaded the 1.1 controller software so I hope the English upgrade still works...


I wrote an English language patch for HTH4 which might help you:
http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5505

I wonder does HTH 4 record the position of servos? So I can set servo positions and save them for later use?


Try the "teach" button. It is available in HTH4 when you are editing Pos items in motions. The process is this:
1. Select the servos you want to record the positions of, by clicking on the slider box for the desired servo. You can select multiple servos.
2. Click "Teach". When you do this, HTH4 frees up those servos so you can move them freely to the position you want.
3. When you press "Teach" again, it will save those positions.
I wish the software wasn't all in Japanese. I downloaded the 1.1 controller software so I hope the English upgrade still works...


I wrote an English language patch for HTH4 which might help you:
http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5505

I wonder does HTH 4 record the position of servos? So I can set servo positions and save them for later use?


Try the "teach" button. It is available in HTH4 when you are editing Pos items in motions. The process is this:
1. Select the servos you want to record the positions of, by clicking on the slider box for the desired servo. You can select multiple servos.
2. Click "Teach". When you do this, HTH4 frees up those servos so you can move them freely to the position you want.
3. When you press "Teach" again, it will save those positions.
chrisvo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 10:24 pm

Post by Thex1138 » Thu Feb 04, 2010 5:09 am

Post by Thex1138
Thu Feb 04, 2010 5:09 am

chrisvo wrote:
I wish the software wasn't all in Japanese. I downloaded the 1.1 controller software so I hope the English upgrade still works...


I wrote an English language patch for HTH4 which might help you:
http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5505

I wonder does HTH 4 record the position of servos? So I can set servo positions and save them for later use?


Try the "teach" button. It is available in HTH4 when you are editing Pos items in motions. The process is this:
1. Select the servos you want to record the positions of, by clicking on the slider box for the desired servo. You can select multiple servos.
2. Click "Teach". When you do this, HTH4 frees up those servos so you can move them freely to the position you want.
3. When you press "Teach" again, it will save those positions.


Oh really!
I will check it out tonight then.

Is there a way to set the speed of the servos that are used in Teach?
chrisvo wrote:
I wish the software wasn't all in Japanese. I downloaded the 1.1 controller software so I hope the English upgrade still works...


I wrote an English language patch for HTH4 which might help you:
http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5505

I wonder does HTH 4 record the position of servos? So I can set servo positions and save them for later use?


Try the "teach" button. It is available in HTH4 when you are editing Pos items in motions. The process is this:
1. Select the servos you want to record the positions of, by clicking on the slider box for the desired servo. You can select multiple servos.
2. Click "Teach". When you do this, HTH4 frees up those servos so you can move them freely to the position you want.
3. When you press "Teach" again, it will save those positions.


Oh really!
I will check it out tonight then.

Is there a way to set the speed of the servos that are used in Teach?
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by chrisvo » Thu Feb 04, 2010 5:25 am

Post by chrisvo
Thu Feb 04, 2010 5:25 am

Is there a way to set the speed of the servos that are used in Teach?


Teach just lets you record a position. If you want to make a motion out of it you have to record each keyframe you want in the motion (either manually, or using teach), then connect them in sequence. Each keyframe has a speed parameter which lets you select how fast each keyframe is achieved.
Is there a way to set the speed of the servos that are used in Teach?


Teach just lets you record a position. If you want to make a motion out of it you have to record each keyframe you want in the motion (either manually, or using teach), then connect them in sequence. Each keyframe has a speed parameter which lets you select how fast each keyframe is achieved.
chrisvo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 10:24 pm


11 postsPage 1 of 1
11 postsPage 1 of 1
cron