Robot wildly swings all servos

KHR-1, KHR-2HV, KHR-3HV, ICS servos, RCB controllers and other Kondo products
11 postsPage 1 of 1
11 postsPage 1 of 1

Robot wildly swings all servos

Post by Thex1138 » Mon Jan 25, 2010 3:31 pm

Post by Thex1138
Mon Jan 25, 2010 3:31 pm

Having big trouble.
I am setting my robot to neutral and during this process it swings servos wildy and i have to quickly shut it off.
It did not do it before.

I have checked all connections and are fine.

I am missing 1 servo and I have un-ticked it from the servo list.

Any suggestions?
Having big trouble.
I am setting my robot to neutral and during this process it swings servos wildy and i have to quickly shut it off.
It did not do it before.

I have checked all connections and are fine.

I am missing 1 servo and I have un-ticked it from the servo list.

Any suggestions?
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by RobotServicesGroup » Tue Jan 26, 2010 2:51 am

Post by RobotServicesGroup
Tue Jan 26, 2010 2:51 am

Which model of Kondo robot do you have?

Does your robot shake like the one in this video?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=96uAj410yX4

If so, you can read about the fix here:
http://www.robotservicesgroup.com/BuildPage10.html
Which model of Kondo robot do you have?

Does your robot shake like the one in this video?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=96uAj410yX4

If so, you can read about the fix here:
http://www.robotservicesgroup.com/BuildPage10.html
RobotServicesGroup offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:39 am

Post by taylor » Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:05 pm

Post by taylor
Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:05 pm

Hi Thex1138

You finally finished the KHR-3HV? How come you loss 1 servo? How you connect the rest of servos? Did you plug all 8 SIO?

Did you use the sample project come with HTH4 version 1.1? I mean the "Hello_KHR"?

Please be careful, I burn my servo during this process. (I have to send them back to Japan for repair)
Hi Thex1138

You finally finished the KHR-3HV? How come you loss 1 servo? How you connect the rest of servos? Did you plug all 8 SIO?

Did you use the sample project come with HTH4 version 1.1? I mean the "Hello_KHR"?

Please be careful, I burn my servo during this process. (I have to send them back to Japan for repair)
taylor offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:09 am

Post by Thex1138 » Wed Jan 27, 2010 12:23 pm

Post by Thex1138
Wed Jan 27, 2010 12:23 pm

taylor wrote:Hi Thex1138

You finally finished the KHR-3HV? How come you loss 1 servo? How you connect the rest of servos? Did you plug all 8 SIO?

Did you use the sample project come with HTH4 version 1.1? I mean the "Hello_KHR"?

Please be careful, I burn my servo during this process. (I have to send them back to Japan for repair)

Not sure why the servo failed.

I am checking it as we speak once battery recharged.
Very annoying as I can't have some real fun until it's done.

I have some extra servos on order as well so I can have some fun with RoBoard in between. I'll install it to my bot after 12 months.
I may even get KHR2 later this year.
taylor wrote:Hi Thex1138

You finally finished the KHR-3HV? How come you loss 1 servo? How you connect the rest of servos? Did you plug all 8 SIO?

Did you use the sample project come with HTH4 version 1.1? I mean the "Hello_KHR"?

Please be careful, I burn my servo during this process. (I have to send them back to Japan for repair)

Not sure why the servo failed.

I am checking it as we speak once battery recharged.
Very annoying as I can't have some real fun until it's done.

I have some extra servos on order as well so I can have some fun with RoBoard in between. I'll install it to my bot after 12 months.
I may even get KHR2 later this year.
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by Thex1138 » Mon Feb 08, 2010 11:52 am

Post by Thex1138
Mon Feb 08, 2010 11:52 am

I think the reason that my robot would swing around like a puppet is that there is not enough power for all the servos...
I have new battery and charger so we'll see what happens this time round...
I think the reason that my robot would swing around like a puppet is that there is not enough power for all the servos...
I have new battery and charger so we'll see what happens this time round...
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by Thex1138 » Mon Feb 08, 2010 11:53 am

Post by Thex1138
Mon Feb 08, 2010 11:53 am

I think the reason that my robot would swing around like a puppet is that there is not enough power for all the servos...
I have new battery and charger so we'll see what happens this time round...

P.S. does your charger get extremely hot during charge of the nimh battery?
I think the reason that my robot would swing around like a puppet is that there is not enough power for all the servos...
I have new battery and charger so we'll see what happens this time round...

P.S. does your charger get extremely hot during charge of the nimh battery?
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by Ausrobo » Tue Feb 09, 2010 2:40 am

Post by Ausrobo
Tue Feb 09, 2010 2:40 am

Thex,

I have just realised that the problem I was having with the charger is probably the one you are having!

I was using the Kondo charger plugged into a 240 to 110 transformer. The Kondo charger was getting very hot and was taking a very long time to charge the battery. On about the third charge the Kondo charger failed and I purchased a 240volt Ni-Mh charger.

This has really fixed the problem for me. Battery charges in about 2 hours and does not melt through the table!

The charger I purchased was from Jaycar:

http://www.jaycar.com.au/productView.as ... rm=KEYWORD

The only trick is to fit an adapter to plug into the Kondo battery. I cut the lead off the broken Kondo charger to do this.

This really does fix the problem.

Please let me know if you need any more help with this.

Peter
Thex,

I have just realised that the problem I was having with the charger is probably the one you are having!

I was using the Kondo charger plugged into a 240 to 110 transformer. The Kondo charger was getting very hot and was taking a very long time to charge the battery. On about the third charge the Kondo charger failed and I purchased a 240volt Ni-Mh charger.

This has really fixed the problem for me. Battery charges in about 2 hours and does not melt through the table!

The charger I purchased was from Jaycar:

http://www.jaycar.com.au/productView.as ... rm=KEYWORD

The only trick is to fit an adapter to plug into the Kondo battery. I cut the lead off the broken Kondo charger to do this.

This really does fix the problem.

Please let me know if you need any more help with this.

Peter
Ausrobo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 10:05 pm

Post by Thex1138 » Tue Feb 09, 2010 2:59 am

Post by Thex1138
Tue Feb 09, 2010 2:59 am

Ausrobo wrote:Thex,

I have just realised that the problem I was having with the charger is probably the one you are having!

I was using the Kondo charger plugged into a 240 to 110 transformer. The Kondo charger was getting very hot and was taking a very long time to charge the battery. On about the third charge the Kondo charger failed and I purchased a 240volt Ni-Mh charger.

This has really fixed the problem for me. Battery charges in about 2 hours and does not melt through the table!

The charger I purchased was from Jaycar:

http://www.jaycar.com.au/productView.as ... rm=KEYWORD

The only trick is to fit an adapter to plug into the Kondo battery. I cut the lead off the broken Kondo charger to do this.

This really does fix the problem.

Please let me know if you need any more help with this.

Peter


The step-down transformer drops from 240 to 115...it was recommended.
So anyway... now is burnt offerings.

I just hope my battery is not damaged :-(

I just got the new Kondo charger last night and it's burnt out already this morning after frying my eggs for dinner on it because was so hot.
I will venture a trip to JayCar now...
Thanks brother.
/Rob
Ausrobo wrote:Thex,

I have just realised that the problem I was having with the charger is probably the one you are having!

I was using the Kondo charger plugged into a 240 to 110 transformer. The Kondo charger was getting very hot and was taking a very long time to charge the battery. On about the third charge the Kondo charger failed and I purchased a 240volt Ni-Mh charger.

This has really fixed the problem for me. Battery charges in about 2 hours and does not melt through the table!

The charger I purchased was from Jaycar:

http://www.jaycar.com.au/productView.as ... rm=KEYWORD

The only trick is to fit an adapter to plug into the Kondo battery. I cut the lead off the broken Kondo charger to do this.

This really does fix the problem.

Please let me know if you need any more help with this.

Peter


The step-down transformer drops from 240 to 115...it was recommended.
So anyway... now is burnt offerings.

I just hope my battery is not damaged :-(

I just got the new Kondo charger last night and it's burnt out already this morning after frying my eggs for dinner on it because was so hot.
I will venture a trip to JayCar now...
Thanks brother.
/Rob
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by Novice » Tue Feb 09, 2010 10:45 pm

Post by Novice
Tue Feb 09, 2010 10:45 pm

Thex1138 wrote:
The step-down transformer drops from 240 to 115...it was recommended.
So anyway... now is burnt offerings.

I just hope my battery is not damaged :-(

I just got the new Kondo charger last night and it's burnt out already this morning after frying my eggs for dinner on it because was so hot.
I will venture a trip to JayCar now...
Thanks brother.
/Rob

Hi,
I had the same story for my KHR-3 charger.It should be supplied by 120 V , 60 Hz.If you are using the 50 Hz instead of 60, this is the problem.
I bought the new transformer (220 V/100 mA/50 Hz - input; 20V/1000 mA-output) and had solved the electronic board of the charger to the new transformer. Now I forgot the problem.Lets do the same or try to leave as is :shock:
Thex1138 wrote:
The step-down transformer drops from 240 to 115...it was recommended.
So anyway... now is burnt offerings.

I just hope my battery is not damaged :-(

I just got the new Kondo charger last night and it's burnt out already this morning after frying my eggs for dinner on it because was so hot.
I will venture a trip to JayCar now...
Thanks brother.
/Rob

Hi,
I had the same story for my KHR-3 charger.It should be supplied by 120 V , 60 Hz.If you are using the 50 Hz instead of 60, this is the problem.
I bought the new transformer (220 V/100 mA/50 Hz - input; 20V/1000 mA-output) and had solved the electronic board of the charger to the new transformer. Now I forgot the problem.Lets do the same or try to leave as is :shock:
Novice offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:21 pm

Post by Thex1138 » Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:28 am

Post by Thex1138
Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:28 am

Folks,

OK I have power issues solved but when I try to set K-3 to default position all it does is swing servos wildy until all data has been sent by controller/software.
Is this because somehow the Servo ID's have been lost or duplicated or not been set or some other reason... Anyone else had this problem?
I seem to be having all the problems that sort of put a person off having this hobby and getting into robotics. :oops: :evil:

:idea: Update: It seems that the instructions in the +5 servo upgrade pack are not clear and they imply that I should connect both ID0 servos together and plug in on both wire 1 and wire 5. When I disconnect wire 1 both servos operate as expected.
It seemed that K3 was getting instructions from both wires and thus spazzing out the servos... all solved now.
I even got K3 to stand up on it's own :D
Folks,

OK I have power issues solved but when I try to set K-3 to default position all it does is swing servos wildy until all data has been sent by controller/software.
Is this because somehow the Servo ID's have been lost or duplicated or not been set or some other reason... Anyone else had this problem?
I seem to be having all the problems that sort of put a person off having this hobby and getting into robotics. :oops: :evil:

:idea: Update: It seems that the instructions in the +5 servo upgrade pack are not clear and they imply that I should connect both ID0 servos together and plug in on both wire 1 and wire 5. When I disconnect wire 1 both servos operate as expected.
It seemed that K3 was getting instructions from both wires and thus spazzing out the servos... all solved now.
I even got K3 to stand up on it's own :D
Thex1138 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by Ausrobo » Thu Feb 11, 2010 10:21 pm

Post by Ausrobo
Thu Feb 11, 2010 10:21 pm

Thex,

That’s good news.
I have installed the 3 extra body servos and although they work have had challenges with H2H. Chrisvo has been very helpful – his comments are in the topic Servos and Extra DOFs 3HV. You may need to have a look at these.

Hope it goes well.

I should get a little time to play on the weekend, am hoping to get a voice synthesiser installed.

Peter
Thex,

That’s good news.
I have installed the 3 extra body servos and although they work have had challenges with H2H. Chrisvo has been very helpful – his comments are in the topic Servos and Extra DOFs 3HV. You may need to have a look at these.

Hope it goes well.

I should get a little time to play on the weekend, am hoping to get a voice synthesiser installed.

Peter
Ausrobo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 10:05 pm


11 postsPage 1 of 1
11 postsPage 1 of 1
cron