KHR-1HV... Setting The Servo Neutral Position

KHR-1, KHR-2HV, KHR-3HV, ICS servos, RCB controllers and other Kondo products
10 postsPage 1 of 1
10 postsPage 1 of 1

KHR-1HV... Setting The Servo Neutral Position

Post by RaymondB » Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:46 pm

Post by RaymondB
Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:46 pm

...I am assembling The KHR-1HV...Now at the following stage: "Setting The Servo Neutral Position" However, although the Control RCB-3 Powers up ok (Green light) and I have a connection with the HeartToHeart3 (well at least I think I do!) The Servo Shaft does not move!

I was wondering if perhaps I don't have enough power in the battery? And that perhaps its not charging properly - (although the battery is getting warm - after about 24 hours of charge) I am using a Converter OUTPUT 45W - Input 240v - Out 120v.

I am obviously doing something wrong here and would be grateful for any help please?

Thanks

Raymond
...I am assembling The KHR-1HV...Now at the following stage: "Setting The Servo Neutral Position" However, although the Control RCB-3 Powers up ok (Green light) and I have a connection with the HeartToHeart3 (well at least I think I do!) The Servo Shaft does not move!

I was wondering if perhaps I don't have enough power in the battery? And that perhaps its not charging properly - (although the battery is getting warm - after about 24 hours of charge) I am using a Converter OUTPUT 45W - Input 240v - Out 120v.

I am obviously doing something wrong here and would be grateful for any help please?

Thanks

Raymond
RaymondB offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:36 pm

It all works fine now!

Post by RaymondB » Sun Aug 02, 2009 6:08 pm

Post by RaymondB
Sun Aug 02, 2009 6:08 pm

Update:

- It all works fine now! - I never had the driver installed!
Next time and before I post - I'll make sure that I read the manual properly!
Silly me!!
Update:

- It all works fine now! - I never had the driver installed!
Next time and before I post - I'll make sure that I read the manual properly!
Silly me!!
RaymondB offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:36 pm

Post by TheJuggler » Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:10 pm

Post by TheJuggler
Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:10 pm

Hi RaymondB,

Check out my blog for the build of the 1HV. It may help with some of the questions you may have.

http://thejuggler.net/khr

Cheers,
Neil
Hi RaymondB,

Check out my blog for the build of the 1HV. It may help with some of the questions you may have.

http://thejuggler.net/khr

Cheers,
Neil
TheJuggler offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 2:07 pm

Post by RaymondB » Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:50 pm

Post by RaymondB
Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:50 pm

Hiya Neil

...your blog is so helpful (I refer to it all the time!) Although, I still can't get my mind around this servo calibrating (below is a copy of another post that I recently made on this forum)

I am struggling now with calibrating the servos! -

I can move them no problem (via the software) and I seem to set them to "0" (or as directed) - what now confuses me: They all seem to be on "0" anyway - When I first start to calibrate them!

The manual says its very important to get this step right, but in my mind, all the servos were set on "0" before I started moving them around via the slide in the actual software.

I have a feeling that I am missing something here?
Hiya Neil

...your blog is so helpful (I refer to it all the time!) Although, I still can't get my mind around this servo calibrating (below is a copy of another post that I recently made on this forum)

I am struggling now with calibrating the servos! -

I can move them no problem (via the software) and I seem to set them to "0" (or as directed) - what now confuses me: They all seem to be on "0" anyway - When I first start to calibrate them!

The manual says its very important to get this step right, but in my mind, all the servos were set on "0" before I started moving them around via the slide in the actual software.

I have a feeling that I am missing something here?
RaymondB offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:36 pm

Post by TheJuggler » Mon Aug 03, 2009 8:07 pm

Post by TheJuggler
Mon Aug 03, 2009 8:07 pm

I'm not sure from your post as to whether you're referring to setting the neutral position for attaching the servo arms/horns or if you're talking about the trimming.

Where are you in the process? From your description, it sounds like you're just at the point of attaching the servo arms. The reason for setting things to zero here is so that the range of motion of the robot is correct. If you attach the arms when the servos are not at the correct position, your robot will not be able to move correctly, so that's why this is so important.

If you're further on, and looking at trimming, then let me know and I can comment on that too.
I'm not sure from your post as to whether you're referring to setting the neutral position for attaching the servo arms/horns or if you're talking about the trimming.

Where are you in the process? From your description, it sounds like you're just at the point of attaching the servo arms. The reason for setting things to zero here is so that the range of motion of the robot is correct. If you attach the arms when the servos are not at the correct position, your robot will not be able to move correctly, so that's why this is so important.

If you're further on, and looking at trimming, then let me know and I can comment on that too.
TheJuggler offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 2:07 pm

Post by RaymondB » Mon Aug 03, 2009 8:58 pm

Post by RaymondB
Mon Aug 03, 2009 8:58 pm

I checked the servos and they are all at the 0 Position Prior to fitting any arms.

That's the bit that confused me - as they are at the 0 position anyway? -

I have now fitted the arms - and will check them again for calibration to 0 (and of course adjust certain channels to - and/or + 80(s) / 90(s)

The manual (and your blog) are quite detailed about this Servo Alignment and how important it is -

And I just thought, that maybe - I am not doing something right here - as every time I plug and load up a servo to the software - it shows 0 anyway?
I checked the servos and they are all at the 0 Position Prior to fitting any arms.

That's the bit that confused me - as they are at the 0 position anyway? -

I have now fitted the arms - and will check them again for calibration to 0 (and of course adjust certain channels to - and/or + 80(s) / 90(s)

The manual (and your blog) are quite detailed about this Servo Alignment and how important it is -

And I just thought, that maybe - I am not doing something right here - as every time I plug and load up a servo to the software - it shows 0 anyway?
RaymondB offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:36 pm

Post by TheJuggler » Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:02 pm

Post by TheJuggler
Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:02 pm

Ok, so the software will default to zero when you start up H2H.

You're not setting the values for the software, but ensuring that the servo matches it's neutral position. The goal being that the servo alignment when attaching the arms and horns will mean the robot is correctly setup when you put the whole thing together. It's much easier to verify it now, than to disassemble the servo arms once connected.

At this point in the process, you're not reading the values from the servos so that's why everything shows as '0' in the POS window.
Ok, so the software will default to zero when you start up H2H.

You're not setting the values for the software, but ensuring that the servo matches it's neutral position. The goal being that the servo alignment when attaching the arms and horns will mean the robot is correctly setup when you put the whole thing together. It's much easier to verify it now, than to disassemble the servo arms once connected.

At this point in the process, you're not reading the values from the servos so that's why everything shows as '0' in the POS window.
TheJuggler offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 2:07 pm

Post by RaymondB » Mon Aug 03, 2009 11:07 pm

Post by RaymondB
Mon Aug 03, 2009 11:07 pm

"At this point in the process, you're not reading the values from the servos so that's why everything shows as '0' in the POS window."

I'll download the HtH3 operation Manual - I am quite clueless on this (at the moment!)

Thanks for your help...
"At this point in the process, you're not reading the values from the servos so that's why everything shows as '0' in the POS window."

I'll download the HtH3 operation Manual - I am quite clueless on this (at the moment!)

Thanks for your help...
RaymondB offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:36 pm

Post by ries » Tue Aug 04, 2009 7:23 pm

Post by ries
Tue Aug 04, 2009 7:23 pm

Hi RaymondB,

on page 58 of the assembling manual under the topic setting you see the robot with it's arms spread.
That is the initial zero setting. This is achieved when you have set all the servo's to the zero position using the H2H3 software, see page 33 SETTINGS of the assembling manual.

First connect the robot to h2h3 and check if you can communicate with him/her.

When this is correct you have to trim the robot with use of the h2h3 software to it's home posture. See page 57 for trimming the robot.
When you have done that you place an POS object on the canvas and when all the servo's are set to SERVO you see that they have the zero pos.

At this moment your robot should be able to stand, see page 59.

Then you open the POS object and right click with your mouse on a servo and select 'set as home position', see page 60.

Now you are ready for making motions!

Hope this will help your problem.

Greetings,
I hope this will
Hi RaymondB,

on page 58 of the assembling manual under the topic setting you see the robot with it's arms spread.
That is the initial zero setting. This is achieved when you have set all the servo's to the zero position using the H2H3 software, see page 33 SETTINGS of the assembling manual.

First connect the robot to h2h3 and check if you can communicate with him/her.

When this is correct you have to trim the robot with use of the h2h3 software to it's home posture. See page 57 for trimming the robot.
When you have done that you place an POS object on the canvas and when all the servo's are set to SERVO you see that they have the zero pos.

At this moment your robot should be able to stand, see page 59.

Then you open the POS object and right click with your mouse on a servo and select 'set as home position', see page 60.

Now you are ready for making motions!

Hope this will help your problem.

Greetings,
I hope this will
ries offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:33 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by RaymondB » Tue Aug 04, 2009 8:32 pm

Post by RaymondB
Tue Aug 04, 2009 8:32 pm

...thanks for that, I appreciate your help!

...all I have to do now is turn it into a working Robot :?
...thanks for that, I appreciate your help!

...all I have to do now is turn it into a working Robot :?
RaymondB offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:36 pm


10 postsPage 1 of 1
10 postsPage 1 of 1
cron