Master-slave suit for KHR-1HV

KHR-1, KHR-2HV, KHR-3HV, ICS servos, RCB controllers and other Kondo products
20 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
20 postsPage 2 of 21, 2

Post by matsunardi » Fri Sep 11, 2009 11:47 pm

Post by matsunardi
Fri Sep 11, 2009 11:47 pm

Wow, the response is very good!

I'm having trouble with my KHR-1 when I'm feeding the motion data (series of servo positions) directly from PC; there are short pauses in the motion once in a while.
I wonder if you have any idea to get rid of the random pauses?
Wow, the response is very good!

I'm having trouble with my KHR-1 when I'm feeding the motion data (series of servo positions) directly from PC; there are short pauses in the motion once in a while.
I wonder if you have any idea to get rid of the random pauses?
matsunardi offline
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 1:00 am

Post by rodmanLT » Sat Sep 12, 2009 6:29 am

Post by rodmanLT
Sat Sep 12, 2009 6:29 am

Try to set 10ms pause between each command. It may help.
Try to use another PC, another operating system.
Try to set 10ms pause between each command. It may help.
Try to use another PC, another operating system.
rodmanLT offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 10:09 pm

Post by matsunardi » Tue Sep 15, 2009 9:13 pm

Post by matsunardi
Tue Sep 15, 2009 9:13 pm

rodmanLT wrote:Try to set 10ms pause between each command. It may help.
Try to use another PC, another operating system.


Thanks rodmanLT!
the 10ms helped; now it runs relatively smoothly most of the time. Sometimes it still has pauses but relatively short, although sometime some of the position data seem to be completely skipped (not executed).

Do you have an idea where the 10ms come from? (e.g. RCB-1 clock, serial communication speed, etc?)
rodmanLT wrote:Try to set 10ms pause between each command. It may help.
Try to use another PC, another operating system.


Thanks rodmanLT!
the 10ms helped; now it runs relatively smoothly most of the time. Sometimes it still has pauses but relatively short, although sometime some of the position data seem to be completely skipped (not executed).

Do you have an idea where the 10ms come from? (e.g. RCB-1 clock, serial communication speed, etc?)
matsunardi offline
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 1:00 am

Post by rodmanLT » Wed Sep 16, 2009 6:40 am

Post by rodmanLT
Wed Sep 16, 2009 6:40 am

I had a problem with accidental loss of connection- robot stopped responding to commands without any reason from time to time. Fuminori Yamasaki adviced me to put delays between commands. It helped.

I think it's because RCB controller can not deal with continious heavy data stream. Every controller has serial buffer, and it looses serial data when buffer overflows. Looks exactly like your situation... And we can not do much about it.
I had a problem with accidental loss of connection- robot stopped responding to commands without any reason from time to time. Fuminori Yamasaki adviced me to put delays between commands. It helped.

I think it's because RCB controller can not deal with continious heavy data stream. Every controller has serial buffer, and it looses serial data when buffer overflows. Looks exactly like your situation... And we can not do much about it.
rodmanLT offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 10:09 pm

Post by matsunardi » Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:04 am

Post by matsunardi
Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:04 am

rodmanLT wrote:I had a problem with accidental loss of connection- robot stopped responding to commands without any reason from time to time. Fuminori Yamasaki adviced me to put delays between commands. It helped.

I think it's because RCB controller can not deal with continious heavy data stream. Every controller has serial buffer, and it looses serial data when buffer overflows. Looks exactly like your situation... And we can not do much about it.


Thank you so much for the information, rodmanLT. You've been really helpful :)
Great project, by the way. Can't wait to see more!
rodmanLT wrote:I had a problem with accidental loss of connection- robot stopped responding to commands without any reason from time to time. Fuminori Yamasaki adviced me to put delays between commands. It helped.

I think it's because RCB controller can not deal with continious heavy data stream. Every controller has serial buffer, and it looses serial data when buffer overflows. Looks exactly like your situation... And we can not do much about it.


Thank you so much for the information, rodmanLT. You've been really helpful :)
Great project, by the way. Can't wait to see more!
matsunardi offline
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 1:00 am

Previous
Previous
20 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
20 postsPage 2 of 21, 2
cron