RAS-2 sensor

KHR-1, KHR-2HV, KHR-3HV, ICS servos, RCB controllers and other Kondo products
3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1

RAS-2 sensor

Post by mkegruber » Sun Jul 12, 2009 11:44 am

Post by mkegruber
Sun Jul 12, 2009 11:44 am

Hi,

I have a KHR-2HV with a Genex suit and I've just installed a RAS-2 sensor.

I'm using the following settings below...
Image
...but for some reason placing the robot on its face or back is not triggering the motions.

However when its hooked up I can see the sensor working properly via the Analog window (via the "Measure" field).

Any ideas?

regards
Michael
Hi,

I have a KHR-2HV with a Genex suit and I've just installed a RAS-2 sensor.

I'm using the following settings below...
Image
...but for some reason placing the robot on its face or back is not triggering the motions.

However when its hooked up I can see the sensor working properly via the Analog window (via the "Measure" field).

Any ideas?

regards
Michael
mkegruber offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 1:00 am

Post by Orac » Sun Jul 12, 2009 9:04 pm

Post by Orac
Sun Jul 12, 2009 9:04 pm

There is a section on this in the manual, have you been through it all?

There is a link at the end of this thread.

http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3569&highlight=
There is a section on this in the manual, have you been through it all?

There is a link at the end of this thread.

http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3569&highlight=
Orac offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:46 am
Location: UK, Near Aylesbury

Post by mkegruber » Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:43 am

Post by mkegruber
Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:43 am

Hi,

I've sorted it out. Somehow I screwed up my home position. I cleared everything and reset everything and it works now.

The set up I have in the Analog window is designed to trigger the stand up moves based on output from the RAS2 sensor.

The other part of the manual shows how you can incorporate the sensor into motions, but I don't need that since the Analog options do the same thing.

Regards
Michael
Hi,

I've sorted it out. Somehow I screwed up my home position. I cleared everything and reset everything and it works now.

The set up I have in the Analog window is designed to trigger the stand up moves based on output from the RAS2 sensor.

The other part of the manual shows how you can incorporate the sensor into motions, but I don't need that since the Analog options do the same thing.

Regards
Michael
mkegruber offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 1:00 am


3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1