KHR-1hv not moving servos

KHR-1, KHR-2HV, KHR-3HV, ICS servos, RCB controllers and other Kondo products
8 postsPage 1 of 1
8 postsPage 1 of 1

KHR-1hv not moving servos

Post by Raymond » Sat Jun 06, 2009 7:12 pm

Post by Raymond
Sat Jun 06, 2009 7:12 pm

Hi Guys,

My KHR-1hv is not moving the servos when I try to maniuplate via H3H. I will outline the responses so you can direct me as best you can.

1) On power up the led blinks once and statrys green continuously
2) RCB is recognised as all the menus in H3H work
3) Every msg sent to the RCB results in the leg green light blinking
4) The reset switch if pressed does nothing
5) Battery fully charged
6) Disconnected all servos but #1 to try
7) Servos have torque applied when unit is powered up

Please let me know if this can be remedied or it indicates sometihng wrong with the rcb3.

Thanks

Mark
Hi Guys,

My KHR-1hv is not moving the servos when I try to maniuplate via H3H. I will outline the responses so you can direct me as best you can.

1) On power up the led blinks once and statrys green continuously
2) RCB is recognised as all the menus in H3H work
3) Every msg sent to the RCB results in the leg green light blinking
4) The reset switch if pressed does nothing
5) Battery fully charged
6) Disconnected all servos but #1 to try
7) Servos have torque applied when unit is powered up

Please let me know if this can be remedied or it indicates sometihng wrong with the rcb3.

Thanks

Mark
Raymond offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 7:17 pm

Post by Orac » Sun Jun 07, 2009 10:35 am

Post by Orac
Sun Jun 07, 2009 10:35 am

Hi, Assuming the tick-box for sync is checked and the comm port is correct, click the button for datatable (table icon), and then hit the icon of a man in the top left.

Does the table populate with info from the RCB?
Hi, Assuming the tick-box for sync is checked and the comm port is correct, click the button for datatable (table icon), and then hit the icon of a man in the top left.

Does the table populate with info from the RCB?
Orac offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:46 am
Location: UK, Near Aylesbury

Table populates

Post by Raymond » Sun Jun 07, 2009 6:37 pm

Post by Raymond
Sun Jun 07, 2009 6:37 pm

Hiya,

As I only now have one servo connected the table sems to refresh and M1 has a value of 41. Is this is a good sign?

Cheers

Mark
Hiya,

As I only now have one servo connected the table sems to refresh and M1 has a value of 41. Is this is a good sign?

Cheers

Mark
Raymond offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 7:17 pm

Post by Orac » Sun Jun 07, 2009 10:56 pm

Post by Orac
Sun Jun 07, 2009 10:56 pm

The data table should list all the memory slots on the RCB3 all the way down to the S numbers at the bottom.

Have you been through this manual yet?

http://www.kondo-robot.com/pdf/RCB-3J_Manual_forENG.pdf

Although for the RCB-3J, it's the only English translation i've found.

Has the RCB been working before now and has stopped, or have you just started working with it?
The data table should list all the memory slots on the RCB3 all the way down to the S numbers at the bottom.

Have you been through this manual yet?

http://www.kondo-robot.com/pdf/RCB-3J_Manual_forENG.pdf

Although for the RCB-3J, it's the only English translation i've found.

Has the RCB been working before now and has stopped, or have you just started working with it?
Orac offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:46 am
Location: UK, Near Aylesbury

Was Operational before

Post by Raymond » Sun Jun 07, 2009 11:54 pm

Post by Raymond
Sun Jun 07, 2009 11:54 pm

Hi Orac,

I have ead through the manual several times, not the most user friendly to be sure. The unit worked befoe and I put it down for a while and only now had a chance to play with it. Now the basic steps to verify the servo which was working before seems to be non responsive. I will connect all the servos to ensure all the memory locations come back with values from the Table you suggested. If that works for every memory location, have you any recommendations that I may be missing to get the servos to respond.

Lastly is it possible for the board to respond to queries but not permit output to move the servos? If that is the case is there some IC or , resistor or capacitor I should look at to see if it is faulty?

Thanks

Mark
Hi Orac,

I have ead through the manual several times, not the most user friendly to be sure. The unit worked befoe and I put it down for a while and only now had a chance to play with it. Now the basic steps to verify the servo which was working before seems to be non responsive. I will connect all the servos to ensure all the memory locations come back with values from the Table you suggested. If that works for every memory location, have you any recommendations that I may be missing to get the servos to respond.

Lastly is it possible for the board to respond to queries but not permit output to move the servos? If that is the case is there some IC or , resistor or capacitor I should look at to see if it is faulty?

Thanks

Mark
Raymond offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 7:17 pm

moe on the Table

Post by Raymond » Mon Jun 08, 2009 12:01 am

Post by Raymond
Mon Jun 08, 2009 12:01 am

Hi Orac,

Upon further investigations I thought I'd highlight what I see explicitly in the Table:

Count, Date, Control
0, -/-/, 65535

As I've saved no motions I assume nothing will be present but I can save and read values from each location. I'm wondering if I saved info somewhere that causes the board not to respond to servo movement msg's.

Hope this feedback is helpful to guiding me down the right path if it is a procedural problem rather than hardware.

Thanks for your willingness to assist.

Cheers

Mark
Hi Orac,

Upon further investigations I thought I'd highlight what I see explicitly in the Table:

Count, Date, Control
0, -/-/, 65535

As I've saved no motions I assume nothing will be present but I can save and read values from each location. I'm wondering if I saved info somewhere that causes the board not to respond to servo movement msg's.

Hope this feedback is helpful to guiding me down the right path if it is a procedural problem rather than hardware.

Thanks for your willingness to assist.

Cheers

Mark
Raymond offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 7:17 pm

Post by Orac » Mon Jun 08, 2009 10:25 pm

Post by Orac
Mon Jun 08, 2009 10:25 pm

Hi, not quite sure where to go from there as my robot is not online at the moment.

Might be an idea if you take screen shots of all the various areas of H2H so we can look for any problems. I would recommend all the screens including the servo set-up screens.

Are you using a home-made cable and have you double chekced the battery voltage?
Hi, not quite sure where to go from there as my robot is not online at the moment.

Might be an idea if you take screen shots of all the various areas of H2H so we can look for any problems. I would recommend all the screens including the servo set-up screens.

Are you using a home-made cable and have you double chekced the battery voltage?
Orac offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:46 am
Location: UK, Near Aylesbury

Re: Was Operational before

Post by tempusmaster » Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:44 am

Post by tempusmaster
Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:44 am

Raymond wrote:Hi Orac,

I have ead through the manual several times, not the most user friendly to be sure.


You might find this manual a bit more user friendly. :)
Raymond wrote:Hi Orac,

I have ead through the manual several times, not the most user friendly to be sure.


You might find this manual a bit more user friendly. :)
Latest robot news, information, reviews, hacks, photos, and videos - with special on-site coverage from Japan
http://www.robots-dreams.com
tempusmaster offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:00 am


8 postsPage 1 of 1
8 postsPage 1 of 1
cron