Kondo servos

KHR-1, KHR-2HV, KHR-3HV, ICS servos, RCB controllers and other Kondo products
11 postsPage 1 of 1
11 postsPage 1 of 1

Kondo servos

Post by Dave » Mon Feb 09, 2009 2:29 pm

Post by Dave
Mon Feb 09, 2009 2:29 pm

Hi, just a quick question regarding servos.
I am looking to add extra servos to my khr 2hv to enable some kind of hand movement. But i need smaller servos. Are there any that will work straight out of th box with it?
I just want a small servo i can connect to the rcb and then get to work with h2h. Is this possible?
I dont know much about electrical sides of things, i am more design and build. And i am trying to design some hands with moveable fingers.
They would not need to be overly powerful, obviously due to size, but the kondo servos are too big.


Also another question, i have got all my wires bundled up in the bcak of the khr2 but they really seem to be a tight squeeze in there. Is this normal? I mean my rcb is over to the left ready for my rev 1 and wireless controller, but all the wires just seem to be pushing really hardone everything to try and escape?

Thanks in advance.
Dave
Hi, just a quick question regarding servos.
I am looking to add extra servos to my khr 2hv to enable some kind of hand movement. But i need smaller servos. Are there any that will work straight out of th box with it?
I just want a small servo i can connect to the rcb and then get to work with h2h. Is this possible?
I dont know much about electrical sides of things, i am more design and build. And i am trying to design some hands with moveable fingers.
They would not need to be overly powerful, obviously due to size, but the kondo servos are too big.


Also another question, i have got all my wires bundled up in the bcak of the khr2 but they really seem to be a tight squeeze in there. Is this normal? I mean my rcb is over to the left ready for my rev 1 and wireless controller, but all the wires just seem to be pushing really hardone everything to try and escape?

Thanks in advance.
Dave
Dave offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Coventry Uk

Post by Robo1 » Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:18 pm

Post by Robo1
Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:18 pm

A standard servo want work a there kondo runs at 12V. But if you can supply the servo with 5V using a regulator then the PWM from the board should work. As for the cables, I cut my cable and then add new connectors on the end. Made it much nicer.

Bren
A standard servo want work a there kondo runs at 12V. But if you can supply the servo with 5V using a regulator then the PWM from the board should work. As for the cables, I cut my cable and then add new connectors on the end. Made it much nicer.

Bren
Robo1 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 501
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 1:00 am
Location: UK - Bristol

Post by Dave » Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:27 pm

Post by Dave
Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:27 pm

Cheers,

Also has anyone managed to ut arm rotation onto a kondo yet? I mean arm rotatoin at say just above the elbow as it were?
Im trying to work out a way to do it with the normal kondo servos. And without having to make loads of custom brackets etc.
I know i might have to make some but i cant find any bots with it done except the bioloid.
Ta,

I will post pics soon of my Khr. Hes undergoing some surgery at present!
Cheers,

Also has anyone managed to ut arm rotation onto a kondo yet? I mean arm rotatoin at say just above the elbow as it were?
Im trying to work out a way to do it with the normal kondo servos. And without having to make loads of custom brackets etc.
I know i might have to make some but i cant find any bots with it done except the bioloid.
Ta,

I will post pics soon of my Khr. Hes undergoing some surgery at present!
Dave offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Coventry Uk

Post by Philly » Tue Feb 10, 2009 10:31 pm

Post by Philly
Tue Feb 10, 2009 10:31 pm

I just put a TEC 3 on my KHR-2HV. I had thought all the servo cables were tight the first time I built him. Now that the TEC 3 is in there with the RCB I have had to capture all the cables on the outside, just under his back shell. It doesn't look too bad. And it means nothing is getting crushed on top of the RCB. But if I ever move out of my pokey little flat in to a place big enough for a work bench I may do like Robo 1 and tailor make the cables to fit perfect.
I just put a TEC 3 on my KHR-2HV. I had thought all the servo cables were tight the first time I built him. Now that the TEC 3 is in there with the RCB I have had to capture all the cables on the outside, just under his back shell. It doesn't look too bad. And it means nothing is getting crushed on top of the RCB. But if I ever move out of my pokey little flat in to a place big enough for a work bench I may do like Robo 1 and tailor make the cables to fit perfect.
Philly offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 2:36 pm

Post by Dave » Wed Feb 11, 2009 9:55 am

Post by Dave
Wed Feb 11, 2009 9:55 am

Ah thats quite a good idea really. Did you just cable tie or use the wire tie things to bunch them up?
At present i only know how big the logitech receiver is. Havent recieved my rev-1 yet.
I was thinking about the bigger rcb cover. But how much bigger is it for the cost?
I also was looking at making some kind of cover for the back as another possibility. Be it a roll cage style frame or even finding a plastic container and working out how to attach it.
Ah thats quite a good idea really. Did you just cable tie or use the wire tie things to bunch them up?
At present i only know how big the logitech receiver is. Havent recieved my rev-1 yet.
I was thinking about the bigger rcb cover. But how much bigger is it for the cost?
I also was looking at making some kind of cover for the back as another possibility. Be it a roll cage style frame or even finding a plastic container and working out how to attach it.
Dave offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Coventry Uk

Post by Philly » Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:26 pm

Post by Philly
Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:26 pm

Hi Dave,

Sorry I'm late for a flight here....

This is a link to my mac page. I have posted the photos of my TEC-3 going in. The cables aren't perfect but it's neat and tidy and the back cover goes on with minimal pushing.

Back in 2 days....!


http://homepage.mac.com/philipleech/KHR ... bum18.html
Hi Dave,

Sorry I'm late for a flight here....

This is a link to my mac page. I have posted the photos of my TEC-3 going in. The cables aren't perfect but it's neat and tidy and the back cover goes on with minimal pushing.

Back in 2 days....!


http://homepage.mac.com/philipleech/KHR ... bum18.html
Philly offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 2:36 pm

Post by Dave » Wed Feb 11, 2009 5:41 pm

Post by Dave
Wed Feb 11, 2009 5:41 pm

Hey, thanks for that! Super images. Ive done the same-awaiting the rev1 now. But apart from that it seems to work great!!
Thoss images really helped. Originally i had the board on the left and it was a slight strain on the HV switch leads. but on the right there is no strain! Hooray! Still loads of wires though which really annoy me. I like it nice and tidy. So might build some kind of wire guard to hide them and protect them in one!
Ive also had an idea, but wondered how you could do part of it.
To free up another servo slot on the rcb ive removed servo 1, e.g my poor khr's head. I aim to replace this with an empty case. But need to secure one gear in there to attach it to the hone. Could it be done? I knwo its a weird one but i dont mind if the head doesnt move as i have no plans for cameras etc to be located there.
One less servo on the board and one less to power.
Hey, thanks for that! Super images. Ive done the same-awaiting the rev1 now. But apart from that it seems to work great!!
Thoss images really helped. Originally i had the board on the left and it was a slight strain on the HV switch leads. but on the right there is no strain! Hooray! Still loads of wires though which really annoy me. I like it nice and tidy. So might build some kind of wire guard to hide them and protect them in one!
Ive also had an idea, but wondered how you could do part of it.
To free up another servo slot on the rcb ive removed servo 1, e.g my poor khr's head. I aim to replace this with an empty case. But need to secure one gear in there to attach it to the hone. Could it be done? I knwo its a weird one but i dont mind if the head doesnt move as i have no plans for cameras etc to be located there.
One less servo on the board and one less to power.
Dave offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Coventry Uk

Post by Dave » Mon Feb 23, 2009 1:33 pm

Post by Dave
Mon Feb 23, 2009 1:33 pm

Does anyone else or has anyone seen this before, my servos when returing to the home position after a move are really shaky. As if they stutter back to the home pos.
I dont know why? I dont have any gyros etc.
He performs moves ok but its just the retruning part where the arm servos, mainly the top of arm servos reall shake/vibrate back.
Is it just a it happens, or can it be solved.
And also whilst on about servos one of mine is really really stiff. Other move quite easily on the robot but this one hardly moves at all. I took the casing off to see if anything was stuck in the gears but its all fine. Its just really hard to move. So its not on the robot just in case it causes problems.
Does anyone know how to free it up a little?
Does anyone else or has anyone seen this before, my servos when returing to the home position after a move are really shaky. As if they stutter back to the home pos.
I dont know why? I dont have any gyros etc.
He performs moves ok but its just the retruning part where the arm servos, mainly the top of arm servos reall shake/vibrate back.
Is it just a it happens, or can it be solved.
And also whilst on about servos one of mine is really really stiff. Other move quite easily on the robot but this one hardly moves at all. I took the casing off to see if anything was stuck in the gears but its all fine. Its just really hard to move. So its not on the robot just in case it causes problems.
Does anyone know how to free it up a little?
Dave offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Coventry Uk

Post by RobotServicesGroup » Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:50 am

Post by RobotServicesGroup
Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:50 am

For the shaky servos, we experienced the same thing on our KHR-1, but I don't recall the KHR-2HV having the same problem. In either case, this might help:

http://www.robotservicesgroup.com/BuildPage10.html

also check here:

http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=69&start=45
For the shaky servos, we experienced the same thing on our KHR-1, but I don't recall the KHR-2HV having the same problem. In either case, this might help:

http://www.robotservicesgroup.com/BuildPage10.html

also check here:

http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=69&start=45
RobotServicesGroup offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:39 am

Post by Dave » Tue Feb 24, 2009 11:09 am

Post by Dave
Tue Feb 24, 2009 11:09 am

Hi, Robotservicesgroup,

Have seen the video of the shaky servos. I was quite shocked to say the least. Especially as your robot was literally ice skating across the table.
Mine only jitter slightly compared to that when returing to the home position. Not when executing moves. So kind of slightly more releaved now.
Hi, Robotservicesgroup,

Have seen the video of the shaky servos. I was quite shocked to say the least. Especially as your robot was literally ice skating across the table.
Mine only jitter slightly compared to that when returing to the home position. Not when executing moves. So kind of slightly more releaved now.
Dave offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Coventry Uk

Post by tempusmaster » Tue Feb 24, 2009 4:07 pm

Post by tempusmaster
Tue Feb 24, 2009 4:07 pm

1) The Robotservicesgroup robot referenced is the original KHR-1 that used the RCB-1 controller board (not the KHR-2HV or the current KHR-1HV).

2) The 'shakes' occur sometimes with both the KHR-2HV and 1HV, normally in the arm servos. This can be easily adjusted using the ICS settings. Refer to pages 54-56 of the newest English KHR-1HV assembly manual for the details.
1) The Robotservicesgroup robot referenced is the original KHR-1 that used the RCB-1 controller board (not the KHR-2HV or the current KHR-1HV).

2) The 'shakes' occur sometimes with both the KHR-2HV and 1HV, normally in the arm servos. This can be easily adjusted using the ICS settings. Refer to pages 54-56 of the newest English KHR-1HV assembly manual for the details.
Latest robot news, information, reviews, hacks, photos, and videos - with special on-site coverage from Japan
http://www.robots-dreams.com
tempusmaster offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:00 am


11 postsPage 1 of 1
11 postsPage 1 of 1