loop motion for khr-2hv

KHR-1, KHR-2HV, KHR-3HV, ICS servos, RCB controllers and other Kondo products
25 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
25 postsPage 1 of 21, 2

loop motion for khr-2hv

Post by dangerous » Wed Aug 13, 2008 9:06 pm

Post by dangerous
Wed Aug 13, 2008 9:06 pm

is ther any one out there who can help me with the loop motion control cant seem to get the grasp of it
is ther any one out there who can help me with the loop motion control cant seem to get the grasp of it
dangerous offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 8:34 pm

Re: loop motion for khr-2hv

Post by tempusmaster » Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:59 pm

Post by tempusmaster
Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:59 pm

dangerous wrote:is ther any one out there who can help me with the loop motion control cant seem to get the grasp of it


Just responded to that over on your other post: http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2746
dangerous wrote:is ther any one out there who can help me with the loop motion control cant seem to get the grasp of it


Just responded to that over on your other post: http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2746
Latest robot news, information, reviews, hacks, photos, and videos - with special on-site coverage from Japan
http://www.robots-dreams.com
tempusmaster offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:00 am

Post by dangerous » Thu Aug 14, 2008 6:51 pm

Post by dangerous
Thu Aug 14, 2008 6:51 pm

there isnt any burning smell from the servo it just dosnt seem to have power ,will try sort that at later date ,and thanks again for advice on loop control,if i cant figure it out ill get back to you if you dont mind thanks again cheers
there isnt any burning smell from the servo it just dosnt seem to have power ,will try sort that at later date ,and thanks again for advice on loop control,if i cant figure it out ill get back to you if you dont mind thanks again cheers
dangerous offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 8:34 pm

Post by tempusmaster » Thu Aug 14, 2008 10:25 pm

Post by tempusmaster
Thu Aug 14, 2008 10:25 pm

dangerous wrote:there isnt any burning smell from the servo it just dosnt seem to have power ,will try sort that at later date ,


The reason I asked about the smell is that sometimes the FET pops (overloaded), and some people have been successful in getting a servo going again by just replacing the FET. I don't have the replacement FET info, but others on this forum may - or it may be listed in much earlier posts. Fortunately I haven't managed to burn a servo yet - knock on wood.

and thanks again for advice on loop control,if i cant figure it out ill get back to you if you dont mind thanks again cheers


Sure. I'm in no hurry.

I'm always curious about what problems people run into, and how they manage to solve them. Let me know how it works out.
dangerous wrote:there isnt any burning smell from the servo it just dosnt seem to have power ,will try sort that at later date ,


The reason I asked about the smell is that sometimes the FET pops (overloaded), and some people have been successful in getting a servo going again by just replacing the FET. I don't have the replacement FET info, but others on this forum may - or it may be listed in much earlier posts. Fortunately I haven't managed to burn a servo yet - knock on wood.

and thanks again for advice on loop control,if i cant figure it out ill get back to you if you dont mind thanks again cheers


Sure. I'm in no hurry.

I'm always curious about what problems people run into, and how they manage to solve them. Let me know how it works out.
Latest robot news, information, reviews, hacks, photos, and videos - with special on-site coverage from Japan
http://www.robots-dreams.com
tempusmaster offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:00 am

Post by dangerous » Thu Aug 28, 2008 9:10 pm

Post by dangerous
Thu Aug 28, 2008 9:10 pm

you might av to simplify things a bit more,ive set the loop counter but the software on the page shows no enter button, only question marks in the boxes,and you mentioned cmp ?im useing a manual printed off by a freind i cant remember the site but the tranlation some times is bananas !
you might av to simplify things a bit more,ive set the loop counter but the software on the page shows no enter button, only question marks in the boxes,and you mentioned cmp ?im useing a manual printed off by a freind i cant remember the site but the tranlation some times is bananas !
dangerous offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 8:34 pm

Post by tempusmaster » Fri Aug 29, 2008 12:54 am

Post by tempusmaster
Fri Aug 29, 2008 12:54 am

dangerous wrote:you might av to simplify things a bit more,ive set the loop counter but the software on the page shows no enter button, only question marks in the boxes,and you mentioned cmp ?im useing a manual printed off by a freind i cant remember the site but the tranlation some times is bananas !


For the KHR-2HV you should be using the Kondo English docs and the English version of H2H3 which can be downloaded from the English page on their website: http://www.kondo-robot.com/html/Info_En.html.

If you are seeing '?' characters appear in the application where there should be words or letters, then chances are that you need to install Japanese font support in Windows.

CMP is one of the basic objects used to create motion sequences along with the POS and SET objects.

As for the translation being 'bananas', as a Kondo user I have to agree that it's pretty poor, but that's not totally a translation problem. The original Japanese manual isn't very well written nor logically organized.
dangerous wrote:you might av to simplify things a bit more,ive set the loop counter but the software on the page shows no enter button, only question marks in the boxes,and you mentioned cmp ?im useing a manual printed off by a freind i cant remember the site but the tranlation some times is bananas !


For the KHR-2HV you should be using the Kondo English docs and the English version of H2H3 which can be downloaded from the English page on their website: http://www.kondo-robot.com/html/Info_En.html.

If you are seeing '?' characters appear in the application where there should be words or letters, then chances are that you need to install Japanese font support in Windows.

CMP is one of the basic objects used to create motion sequences along with the POS and SET objects.

As for the translation being 'bananas', as a Kondo user I have to agree that it's pretty poor, but that's not totally a translation problem. The original Japanese manual isn't very well written nor logically organized.
Latest robot news, information, reviews, hacks, photos, and videos - with special on-site coverage from Japan
http://www.robots-dreams.com
tempusmaster offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:00 am

Post by dangerous » Fri Sep 05, 2008 9:18 pm

Post by dangerous
Fri Sep 05, 2008 9:18 pm

stil having problems with loop motion ,sorry cant see a enter button on the set position table even with the english version software ,think ive over looked somthing!
stil having problems with loop motion ,sorry cant see a enter button on the set position table even with the english version software ,think ive over looked somthing!
dangerous offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 8:34 pm

Post by tempusmaster » Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:10 pm

Post by tempusmaster
Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:10 pm

dangerous wrote:stil having problems with loop motion ,sorry cant see a enter button on the set position table even with the english version software ,think ive over looked somthing!


The 'enter' key is on your keyboard...

Please take a screenshot of the motion sequence you're trying to run, and upload the motion so that we can take a look at it.
dangerous wrote:stil having problems with loop motion ,sorry cant see a enter button on the set position table even with the english version software ,think ive over looked somthing!


The 'enter' key is on your keyboard...

Please take a screenshot of the motion sequence you're trying to run, and upload the motion so that we can take a look at it.
Latest robot news, information, reviews, hacks, photos, and videos - with special on-site coverage from Japan
http://www.robots-dreams.com
tempusmaster offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:00 am

Post by dangerous » Thu Sep 18, 2008 3:07 pm

Post by dangerous
Thu Sep 18, 2008 3:07 pm

ive tried the loop function again still no luck,

set

pos1

pos2

pos3

cmp

ive put 8 on the loop counter and pressed enter ,then used the wire tool to connect set to pos1 ,pos1 to pos2,pos2 to pos3,pos3 to cmp then cmp to pos1,then tried to wright it to the table!"its getting silly now i no it cant be that hard to do.ive writen some pretty good programs evan though ive not been doing this sort of thing long,could do with the loop to stretch the motions .
cheers
ive tried the loop function again still no luck,

set

pos1

pos2

pos3

cmp

ive put 8 on the loop counter and pressed enter ,then used the wire tool to connect set to pos1 ,pos1 to pos2,pos2 to pos3,pos3 to cmp then cmp to pos1,then tried to wright it to the table!"its getting silly now i no it cant be that hard to do.ive writen some pretty good programs evan though ive not been doing this sort of thing long,could do with the loop to stretch the motions .
cheers
dangerous offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 8:34 pm

Post by tempusmaster » Sat Sep 27, 2008 6:54 am

Post by tempusmaster
Sat Sep 27, 2008 6:54 am

dangerous wrote:ive tried the loop function again still no luck,

set

pos1

pos2

pos3

cmp

ive put 8 on the loop counter and pressed enter ,then used the wire tool to connect set to pos1 ,pos1 to pos2,pos2 to pos3,pos3 to cmp then cmp to pos1,then tried to wright it to the table!"its getting silly now i no it cant be that hard to do.ive writen some pretty good programs evan though ive not been doing this sort of thing long,could do with the loop to stretch the motions .
cheers


You don't describe what happens when it executes, but I'm going to assume that the robot goes through POS1, POS2, POS3 and then stops. Is that right?

Put a POS4 after the CMP and see if it executes that. There are two wire tools. It could be that you have the wiring reversed.
dangerous wrote:ive tried the loop function again still no luck,

set

pos1

pos2

pos3

cmp

ive put 8 on the loop counter and pressed enter ,then used the wire tool to connect set to pos1 ,pos1 to pos2,pos2 to pos3,pos3 to cmp then cmp to pos1,then tried to wright it to the table!"its getting silly now i no it cant be that hard to do.ive writen some pretty good programs evan though ive not been doing this sort of thing long,could do with the loop to stretch the motions .
cheers


You don't describe what happens when it executes, but I'm going to assume that the robot goes through POS1, POS2, POS3 and then stops. Is that right?

Put a POS4 after the CMP and see if it executes that. There are two wire tools. It could be that you have the wiring reversed.
Latest robot news, information, reviews, hacks, photos, and videos - with special on-site coverage from Japan
http://www.robots-dreams.com
tempusmaster offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:00 am

Post by dangerous » Sun Oct 12, 2008 8:27 pm

Post by dangerous
Sun Oct 12, 2008 8:27 pm

can you explain how too upload a picture on this forum as it does not work the same as email attachments. allternativly could you forword your email address
winney@blueyonder.com
can you explain how too upload a picture on this forum as it does not work the same as email attachments. allternativly could you forword your email address
winney@blueyonder.com
dangerous offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 8:34 pm

Post by tempusmaster » Sun Oct 12, 2008 11:34 pm

Post by tempusmaster
Sun Oct 12, 2008 11:34 pm

dangerous wrote:can you explain how too upload a picture on this forum as it does not work the same as email attachments. allternativly could you forword your email address


Sure.

In the left sidebar towards the bottom you'll see a box titled "User Menu". Pick "My Files" and then "Upload Files". Once the file (image) is uploaded you can add it to a post using the "Img" tags.

If you already have the image hosted on the internet - say on your own website, Flickr, or some other photo site, then you can just include the image url in a set of post Img tags.

To send anyone on this forum, including me, a private message then just use the PM icon at the bottom of a post they made - like this one. Or look them up in the Memberlist and send them a PM. It's better than posting private email addresses directly on the forum since opening email addresses instantly attracts spammers.
dangerous wrote:can you explain how too upload a picture on this forum as it does not work the same as email attachments. allternativly could you forword your email address


Sure.

In the left sidebar towards the bottom you'll see a box titled "User Menu". Pick "My Files" and then "Upload Files". Once the file (image) is uploaded you can add it to a post using the "Img" tags.

If you already have the image hosted on the internet - say on your own website, Flickr, or some other photo site, then you can just include the image url in a set of post Img tags.

To send anyone on this forum, including me, a private message then just use the PM icon at the bottom of a post they made - like this one. Or look them up in the Memberlist and send them a PM. It's better than posting private email addresses directly on the forum since opening email addresses instantly attracts spammers.
Latest robot news, information, reviews, hacks, photos, and videos - with special on-site coverage from Japan
http://www.robots-dreams.com
tempusmaster offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:00 am

Post by dangerous » Sat Oct 18, 2008 1:02 pm

Post by dangerous
Sat Oct 18, 2008 1:02 pm

a freind will help me upload the pictures so you can see how ive linked the loop motion together might be next week before that happens,in the mean time ive had another slight glich it started last night when i switch the 2hv on there was no power going to it.ive tried it agian this morning an it worked first time could it be that the switch or the power terminals may be worn from constant use ,ive priced the switch up its not that mutch to replace ,wot you think.
again thanks for the help
dangerous
a freind will help me upload the pictures so you can see how ive linked the loop motion together might be next week before that happens,in the mean time ive had another slight glich it started last night when i switch the 2hv on there was no power going to it.ive tried it agian this morning an it worked first time could it be that the switch or the power terminals may be worn from constant use ,ive priced the switch up its not that mutch to replace ,wot you think.
again thanks for the help
dangerous
dangerous offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 8:34 pm

Post by tempusmaster » Sat Oct 18, 2008 3:12 pm

Post by tempusmaster
Sat Oct 18, 2008 3:12 pm

dangerous wrote:a freind will help me upload the pictures so you can see how ive linked the loop motion together might be next week before that happens,


No problem. I'll be here.

in the mean time ive had another slight glich it started last night when i switch the 2hv on there was no power going to it.ive tried it agian this morning an it worked first time could it be that the switch or the power terminals may be worn from constant use ,ive priced the switch up its not that mutch to replace ,wot you think.


Could be a loose connection or kinked wire. It could be the switch, but it's more likely to be a loose connection, perhaps where the power plugs into the RCB3 board. I would start by visually inspecting, then reseating, all the plug-in connectors.

You can pick up a cheap continuity tester (ok) or digital volt meter (better) at some place like Radio Shack to test the connections.
dangerous wrote:a freind will help me upload the pictures so you can see how ive linked the loop motion together might be next week before that happens,


No problem. I'll be here.

in the mean time ive had another slight glich it started last night when i switch the 2hv on there was no power going to it.ive tried it agian this morning an it worked first time could it be that the switch or the power terminals may be worn from constant use ,ive priced the switch up its not that mutch to replace ,wot you think.


Could be a loose connection or kinked wire. It could be the switch, but it's more likely to be a loose connection, perhaps where the power plugs into the RCB3 board. I would start by visually inspecting, then reseating, all the plug-in connectors.

You can pick up a cheap continuity tester (ok) or digital volt meter (better) at some place like Radio Shack to test the connections.
Latest robot news, information, reviews, hacks, photos, and videos - with special on-site coverage from Japan
http://www.robots-dreams.com
tempusmaster offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:00 am

Post by dangerous » Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:18 pm

Post by dangerous
Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:18 pm

ive solved the power problem it was the terminals on the battery packs,ive now sorted that for now, i have new connecting blocks on order so at least ive sorted something out myself.still cant figure out how to upload images for you to look at .any chance you can post an image of how you link the loop motion together ,i would be gratefull

dagerous .
ive solved the power problem it was the terminals on the battery packs,ive now sorted that for now, i have new connecting blocks on order so at least ive sorted something out myself.still cant figure out how to upload images for you to look at .any chance you can post an image of how you link the loop motion together ,i would be gratefull

dagerous .
dangerous offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 8:34 pm

Next
Next
25 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
25 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
cron