KHR-1HV --- RCB-3?? RCB-3HV??? J???

KHR-1, KHR-2HV, KHR-3HV, ICS servos, RCB controllers and other Kondo products
14 postsPage 1 of 1
14 postsPage 1 of 1

KHR-1HV --- RCB-3?? RCB-3HV??? J???

Post by Freeze » Sat Jul 12, 2008 6:36 am

Post by Freeze
Sat Jul 12, 2008 6:36 am

Where can I find out exactly what RCB the 1HV has? I see it for sale now and again stating an RCB-3J. But that shouldn't be the case.

Is there a definitive verdict on this? I'm sure it's not the older J version. So... what RCB does the 1HV, sold today, come with.

And the big question... what are the differences between the 1HVs RCB and the 2HVs RCB? I cannot find actual facts. I've read fluff such as it is "better because it's newer"... "has more features"... "better for motion control"... etc. But no real details. There must be specs somewhere?!?
Where can I find out exactly what RCB the 1HV has? I see it for sale now and again stating an RCB-3J. But that shouldn't be the case.

Is there a definitive verdict on this? I'm sure it's not the older J version. So... what RCB does the 1HV, sold today, come with.

And the big question... what are the differences between the 1HVs RCB and the 2HVs RCB? I cannot find actual facts. I've read fluff such as it is "better because it's newer"... "has more features"... "better for motion control"... etc. But no real details. There must be specs somewhere?!?
Freeze offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 12:03 am

Re: KHR-1HV --- RCB-3?? RCB-3HV??? J???

Post by tempusmaster » Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:22 am

Post by tempusmaster
Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:22 am

Freeze wrote:Where can I find out exactly what RCB the 1HV has? I see it for sale now and again stating an RCB-3J. But that shouldn't be the case.

Is there a definitive verdict on this? I'm sure it's not the older J version. So... what RCB does the 1HV, sold today, come with.


The KHR-1HV is sold with the RCB-3 (not the RCB-3J). This has always been the case.

And the big question... what are the differences between the 1HVs RCB and the 2HVs RCB? I cannot find actual facts. I've read fluff such as it is "better because it's newer"... "has more features"... "better for motion control"... etc. But no real details. There must be specs somewhere?!?


The original KHR-2HV kits were sold with the RCB-3J. Initially the difference was that the RCB-3J did not support serial mode operation of the servos.

Subsequent firmware revisions to the full RCB-3 firmware added more features - which were not accessable to the RCB-3J users. These included things like:

- faster execution of branch instructions
- Independent MIX object parameter setting screen
- Additional reference pose (Home Position and Trim Position)
- Variable motion timebase

and a few others.

More recently, Kyosho has released a 32-port analog sensor interface board that only works with the most recent RCB-3 firmware which is Ver1.1a.

Word of caution: Although Kondo is probably shipping the newest KHR-1HV kits with the latest firmware, some dealers may have stock on hand with older firmware versions.

For KHR-2HV users, Kondo has made the upgrade to the RCB-3 Ver.1.1a firmware available. Interested users need to contact Kondo via their website. Please note that if you update the firmware, any existing motions will have to be updated as well. The update process is documented, but only in Japanese at this point, though it is simple enough that a Google translation should be clear enough.

For more information, this RoboSpot webpage should prove useful.
Freeze wrote:Where can I find out exactly what RCB the 1HV has? I see it for sale now and again stating an RCB-3J. But that shouldn't be the case.

Is there a definitive verdict on this? I'm sure it's not the older J version. So... what RCB does the 1HV, sold today, come with.


The KHR-1HV is sold with the RCB-3 (not the RCB-3J). This has always been the case.

And the big question... what are the differences between the 1HVs RCB and the 2HVs RCB? I cannot find actual facts. I've read fluff such as it is "better because it's newer"... "has more features"... "better for motion control"... etc. But no real details. There must be specs somewhere?!?


The original KHR-2HV kits were sold with the RCB-3J. Initially the difference was that the RCB-3J did not support serial mode operation of the servos.

Subsequent firmware revisions to the full RCB-3 firmware added more features - which were not accessable to the RCB-3J users. These included things like:

- faster execution of branch instructions
- Independent MIX object parameter setting screen
- Additional reference pose (Home Position and Trim Position)
- Variable motion timebase

and a few others.

More recently, Kyosho has released a 32-port analog sensor interface board that only works with the most recent RCB-3 firmware which is Ver1.1a.

Word of caution: Although Kondo is probably shipping the newest KHR-1HV kits with the latest firmware, some dealers may have stock on hand with older firmware versions.

For KHR-2HV users, Kondo has made the upgrade to the RCB-3 Ver.1.1a firmware available. Interested users need to contact Kondo via their website. Please note that if you update the firmware, any existing motions will have to be updated as well. The update process is documented, but only in Japanese at this point, though it is simple enough that a Google translation should be clear enough.

For more information, this RoboSpot webpage should prove useful.
Latest robot news, information, reviews, hacks, photos, and videos - with special on-site coverage from Japan
http://www.robots-dreams.com
tempusmaster offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:00 am

Post by Freeze » Mon Jul 14, 2008 3:34 pm

Post by Freeze
Mon Jul 14, 2008 3:34 pm

Thanks for that info!

So, if I understand correctly, there is no "physical" difference in the boards themselves just the firmware that was originally packaged with them?

And now that difference is moot with the capability to have both boards firmware upgraded to the same version?
Thanks for that info!

So, if I understand correctly, there is no "physical" difference in the boards themselves just the firmware that was originally packaged with them?

And now that difference is moot with the capability to have both boards firmware upgraded to the same version?
Freeze offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 12:03 am

Post by Freeze » Thu Jul 17, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by Freeze
Thu Jul 17, 2008 11:07 pm

Anyone... anyone???

Is the only difference in the 1HVs and 2HVs RBC the firmware???

Hardware/circuitry the same???

Both boards can now be upgraded to the same firmware???
Anyone... anyone???

Is the only difference in the 1HVs and 2HVs RBC the firmware???

Hardware/circuitry the same???

Both boards can now be upgraded to the same firmware???
Freeze offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 12:03 am

Post by tempusmaster » Fri Jul 18, 2008 9:58 am

Post by tempusmaster
Fri Jul 18, 2008 9:58 am

Freeze wrote:Anyone... anyone???

Is the only difference in the 1HVs and 2HVs RBC the firmware???

Hardware/circuitry the same???

Both boards can now be upgraded to the same firmware???


It's not really clear. The overall board layout, chips, connectors, etc appear the same, but there may be minor physical or component differences that aren't apparent. The firmware upgrades are done by Kondo.

Why does it make any difference?
Freeze wrote:Anyone... anyone???

Is the only difference in the 1HVs and 2HVs RBC the firmware???

Hardware/circuitry the same???

Both boards can now be upgraded to the same firmware???


It's not really clear. The overall board layout, chips, connectors, etc appear the same, but there may be minor physical or component differences that aren't apparent. The firmware upgrades are done by Kondo.

Why does it make any difference?
Latest robot news, information, reviews, hacks, photos, and videos - with special on-site coverage from Japan
http://www.robots-dreams.com
tempusmaster offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:00 am

Post by Freeze » Fri Jul 18, 2008 3:18 pm

Post by Freeze
Fri Jul 18, 2008 3:18 pm

tempusmaster wrote:Why does it make any difference?


If they both had the same board physically and could have their firmware upgraded to the same level... the board would be one less benefit the 1HV has over the 2HV.

Although with a better translation of the firmware upgrade page it appears the upgrade is not free.
tempusmaster wrote:Why does it make any difference?


If they both had the same board physically and could have their firmware upgraded to the same level... the board would be one less benefit the 1HV has over the 2HV.

Although with a better translation of the firmware upgrade page it appears the upgrade is not free.
Freeze offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 12:03 am

Where can I get my RCB3 upgraded?????

Post by Zacohk » Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:53 am

Post by Zacohk
Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:53 am

I contacted Kondo and Robospot to ask them if they can upgrade my RCB-3HV from V1-01 to V1-1a but they replied that this service is for Japan only.
Do you know any company who can provide this service for people not living in Japan?
I contacted Kondo and Robospot to ask them if they can upgrade my RCB-3HV from V1-01 to V1-1a but they replied that this service is for Japan only.
Do you know any company who can provide this service for people not living in Japan?
Zacohk offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:54 am

Re: Where can I get my RCB3 upgraded?????

Post by tempusmaster » Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:57 am

Post by tempusmaster
Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:57 am

Zacohk wrote:I contacted Kondo and Robospot to ask them if they can upgrade my RCB-3HV from V1-01 to V1-1a but they replied that this service is for Japan only.
Do you know any company who can provide this service for people not living in Japan?

Living here, no I'm not sure. Perhaps Limor (Robosavvy) or one of the other overseas distributors could arrange it.
Zacohk wrote:I contacted Kondo and Robospot to ask them if they can upgrade my RCB-3HV from V1-01 to V1-1a but they replied that this service is for Japan only.
Do you know any company who can provide this service for people not living in Japan?

Living here, no I'm not sure. Perhaps Limor (Robosavvy) or one of the other overseas distributors could arrange it.
Latest robot news, information, reviews, hacks, photos, and videos - with special on-site coverage from Japan
http://www.robots-dreams.com
tempusmaster offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:00 am

Post by Zacohk » Sat Nov 29, 2008 9:41 am

Post by Zacohk
Sat Nov 29, 2008 9:41 am

So far I didn't succeed to find a way to upgrade the RCB-3 firmware outside Japan.
We cannot use the TEC-3 receiver, the laser gun, the sensor board, the mix and the master/slave feature without the upgrade.
So far I didn't succeed to find a way to upgrade the RCB-3 firmware outside Japan.
We cannot use the TEC-3 receiver, the laser gun, the sensor board, the mix and the master/slave feature without the upgrade.
Zacohk offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:54 am

Post by tempusmaster » Sat Nov 29, 2008 1:15 pm

Post by tempusmaster
Sat Nov 29, 2008 1:15 pm

Zacohk wrote:So far I didn't succeed to find a way to upgrade the RCB-3 firmware outside Japan.
We cannot use the TEC-3 receiver, the laser gun, the sensor board, the mix and the master/slave feature without the upgrade.


Did you try RT Corp yet? They are very helpful, speak English, and can sometimes get parts or other items that the overseas distributors don't carry.
Zacohk wrote:So far I didn't succeed to find a way to upgrade the RCB-3 firmware outside Japan.
We cannot use the TEC-3 receiver, the laser gun, the sensor board, the mix and the master/slave feature without the upgrade.


Did you try RT Corp yet? They are very helpful, speak English, and can sometimes get parts or other items that the overseas distributors don't carry.
Latest robot news, information, reviews, hacks, photos, and videos - with special on-site coverage from Japan
http://www.robots-dreams.com
tempusmaster offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:00 am

Post by Zacohk » Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:44 pm

Post by Zacohk
Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:44 pm

yes, I am also a RT customer and I contacted Yuki for this request several time since the last few weeks but so far no positive reply.
yes, I am also a RT customer and I contacted Yuki for this request several time since the last few weeks but so far no positive reply.
Zacohk offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:54 am

Post by Zacohk » Fri Dec 26, 2008 6:16 pm

Post by Zacohk
Fri Dec 26, 2008 6:16 pm

I am happy to say that, thanks to Lismor precious help, I am going to have my RC –B3HV upgraded with the last firmware (V1.1a).
Thanks again Lismor!
I am happy to say that, thanks to Lismor precious help, I am going to have my RC –B3HV upgraded with the last firmware (V1.1a).
Thanks again Lismor!
Zacohk offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:54 am

Post by roysoft » Sun Jan 18, 2009 9:55 pm

Post by roysoft
Sun Jan 18, 2009 9:55 pm

Hi ,Zacohk

How did you manage to Update your RC –B3HV with the last firmware (V1.1a).
I have the same problem .Please share with us .....

Thanks again
Hi ,Zacohk

How did you manage to Update your RC –B3HV with the last firmware (V1.1a).
I have the same problem .Please share with us .....

Thanks again
roysoft offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 9:40 pm

Post by Zacohk » Sat Jan 24, 2009 11:49 pm

Post by Zacohk
Sat Jan 24, 2009 11:49 pm

Limor from RoboSavvy helped me to find a custom solution to upgrade my board.
He had to negociate with Kondo and I had to send my board to RoboSavvy partner in Japan. The upgrade was quickly done then (few days), very good service.
I would advise that you directly contact Limor (through his profile or through RoboSavvy ) for this service.
Limor from RoboSavvy helped me to find a custom solution to upgrade my board.
He had to negociate with Kondo and I had to send my board to RoboSavvy partner in Japan. The upgrade was quickly done then (few days), very good service.
I would advise that you directly contact Limor (through his profile or through RoboSavvy ) for this service.
Zacohk offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:54 am


14 postsPage 1 of 1
14 postsPage 1 of 1
cron