KRC-3 to Low Speed Port

KHR-1, KHR-2HV, KHR-3HV, ICS servos, RCB controllers and other Kondo products
17 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
17 postsPage 1 of 21, 2

KRC-3 to Low Speed Port

Post by DM_Neil » Sun Feb 24, 2008 7:13 am

Post by DM_Neil
Sun Feb 24, 2008 7:13 am

Hi all,

Just finished building my KHR-2HV and got everything working; uploaded all the motions from the CD to the RCB-3J and was able to test out all the motions as working using the USB cable to the high-speed port.

So far, so good - my zero position set correctly, and I just finished painting my shell and trimmed and mounted it.

Now I'm ready to break the tether to the computer. I have my KRC-3AD remote control in hand, and set up - KRR-1 receiver is connected to the robot through the low-speed port, the black wire(s) are properly oriented at both ends and plugged in.

Now here's my problem...

The Heart2Heart 3 software doesn't receive any data/button info when I click on the 'Reception' button. All it shows is a zero. My sequence of moves is:

1) Open Heart2Heart
2) Open the Options dialogue and enable KRC-1 control
3) Also enable 'Playing motion through the sender'
4) Close dialogue
5) Read the data table from the RCB-3J/robot
6) Choose any move (eg. 'walk forward')
7) Double-click to open the move dialogue
8) Turn on my KRC-3 remote and hold down the forward stick
9) Click 'Reception' in the move dialogue
10) The number changes from 65535 to 0
11) No matter what remote control button or direction I try, the 'Reception' button always shows 0 after holding the control down and pressing it.

I have no idea whether the KRR-1 receiver is properly installed. The cable is connected properly, and the crystal (the removable 2-prong object with an 'Ad-2' sticker on it) is firmly seated. Does this little unit have a watch battery or something that I didn't connect?

One more observation: when the high-speed port is active, the green LED on the RCB-3J is lit. When I plug in the KRC-3 receiver into the low-speed port, the red LED lights up.

Is this an error? Isn't the red LED used when you are accessing the ICS data? If I remove the cable from the KRR-1 receiver (the small receiver unit that is placed onto the robot) but keep it plugged into the low-speed port --- the red LED stays lit. This is essentially a loose cable but it lights up the LED anyway.

Did I burn out something? The KHR-2HV works perfectly regardless, and continues to execute moves when connected via USB - so I know the high-speed port is working.

Thanks for any advice. I want to start walking the 'bot around the house but I need to get away from the USB connection to do it - and the remote control interface and/or function seems to be inert at the moment.

DM Neil
Hi all,

Just finished building my KHR-2HV and got everything working; uploaded all the motions from the CD to the RCB-3J and was able to test out all the motions as working using the USB cable to the high-speed port.

So far, so good - my zero position set correctly, and I just finished painting my shell and trimmed and mounted it.

Now I'm ready to break the tether to the computer. I have my KRC-3AD remote control in hand, and set up - KRR-1 receiver is connected to the robot through the low-speed port, the black wire(s) are properly oriented at both ends and plugged in.

Now here's my problem...

The Heart2Heart 3 software doesn't receive any data/button info when I click on the 'Reception' button. All it shows is a zero. My sequence of moves is:

1) Open Heart2Heart
2) Open the Options dialogue and enable KRC-1 control
3) Also enable 'Playing motion through the sender'
4) Close dialogue
5) Read the data table from the RCB-3J/robot
6) Choose any move (eg. 'walk forward')
7) Double-click to open the move dialogue
8) Turn on my KRC-3 remote and hold down the forward stick
9) Click 'Reception' in the move dialogue
10) The number changes from 65535 to 0
11) No matter what remote control button or direction I try, the 'Reception' button always shows 0 after holding the control down and pressing it.

I have no idea whether the KRR-1 receiver is properly installed. The cable is connected properly, and the crystal (the removable 2-prong object with an 'Ad-2' sticker on it) is firmly seated. Does this little unit have a watch battery or something that I didn't connect?

One more observation: when the high-speed port is active, the green LED on the RCB-3J is lit. When I plug in the KRC-3 receiver into the low-speed port, the red LED lights up.

Is this an error? Isn't the red LED used when you are accessing the ICS data? If I remove the cable from the KRR-1 receiver (the small receiver unit that is placed onto the robot) but keep it plugged into the low-speed port --- the red LED stays lit. This is essentially a loose cable but it lights up the LED anyway.

Did I burn out something? The KHR-2HV works perfectly regardless, and continues to execute moves when connected via USB - so I know the high-speed port is working.

Thanks for any advice. I want to start walking the 'bot around the house but I need to get away from the USB connection to do it - and the remote control interface and/or function seems to be inert at the moment.

DM Neil
DM_Neil offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:16 pm

KRC-3 to Low Speed Port

Post by RKM83 » Sun Feb 24, 2008 9:41 pm

Post by RKM83
Sun Feb 24, 2008 9:41 pm

Hey DM-

Does this little unit have a watch battery or something that I didn't connect?


No, I just went thru the same set-up the first couple of tries turned up 0, But after a while of having the controller (with fresh batteries) and the robot connected it started to accept the commands.
Hey DM-

Does this little unit have a watch battery or something that I didn't connect?


No, I just went thru the same set-up the first couple of tries turned up 0, But after a while of having the controller (with fresh batteries) and the robot connected it started to accept the commands.
RKM83 offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 7:15 am

Post by kokakoka » Wed Feb 11, 2009 9:11 pm

Post by kokakoka
Wed Feb 11, 2009 9:11 pm

Hi DM-Neil,
i have this problem with my KHR
and batteries change not help me..(

May be you already understand how fix it?
Hi DM-Neil,
i have this problem with my KHR
and batteries change not help me..(

May be you already understand how fix it?
kokakoka offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 9:06 pm

Hey

Post by kiwiprecision » Thu Feb 12, 2009 4:02 am

Post by kiwiprecision
Thu Feb 12, 2009 4:02 am

I am new to this but i am sure heart to Heart 3 is not compatable with RCB-3J. You will be able to run motions already created, but any you create in HTH3 wont be recognized. Try writing a basic motion if it won run either you need to change software.
I am new to this but i am sure heart to Heart 3 is not compatable with RCB-3J. You will be able to run motions already created, but any you create in HTH3 wont be recognized. Try writing a basic motion if it won run either you need to change software.
kiwiprecision offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 3:57 am

Post by kokakoka » Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:06 am

Post by kokakoka
Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:06 am

I use HTHJ_E.exe and all work propertly /
Samples on CD use japanese symbols and i get some bugs with copyng them but they works good..

All work, KRC not work :( :(
I use HTHJ_E.exe and all work propertly /
Samples on CD use japanese symbols and i get some bugs with copyng them but they works good..

All work, KRC not work :( :(
kokakoka offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 9:06 pm

Post by Philly » Sun Feb 22, 2009 4:33 pm

Post by Philly
Sun Feb 22, 2009 4:33 pm

Hi DM,

I am pretty much in the same position as you. I have just finished installing the TEC-3 wireless receiver which works with the playstation Logicool controller.

This afternoon I went through the exact same steps as you and came up with the same results; it always reads zero.

My initial worry was that I couldn't tell whether the remote had synced with the receiver so I thought that was perhaps the reason why all I got was zero.

I went for broke and clicked 'OK' anyway. I pressed the L1 button of the controller and my KHR tried to execute a cartwheel (unsuccessfully). Oddly enough I hadn't tried to program the L1 button though that at least seemed to prove my controller was connected. But when I pressed 'forward' (I had been trying to program 'walk forward' to the 'forward' button) it began to execute the move. Unfortunately it will not STOP executing the move and the only way I can stop it is to switch off the power.

Me telling you this doesn't really help you much. I would suggest just clicking 'OK' after you have tried to capture the button, but if your not in a rush then perhaps someone will post a solution to your problem. I will also be watching....


Good luck!
Hi DM,

I am pretty much in the same position as you. I have just finished installing the TEC-3 wireless receiver which works with the playstation Logicool controller.

This afternoon I went through the exact same steps as you and came up with the same results; it always reads zero.

My initial worry was that I couldn't tell whether the remote had synced with the receiver so I thought that was perhaps the reason why all I got was zero.

I went for broke and clicked 'OK' anyway. I pressed the L1 button of the controller and my KHR tried to execute a cartwheel (unsuccessfully). Oddly enough I hadn't tried to program the L1 button though that at least seemed to prove my controller was connected. But when I pressed 'forward' (I had been trying to program 'walk forward' to the 'forward' button) it began to execute the move. Unfortunately it will not STOP executing the move and the only way I can stop it is to switch off the power.

Me telling you this doesn't really help you much. I would suggest just clicking 'OK' after you have tried to capture the button, but if your not in a rush then perhaps someone will post a solution to your problem. I will also be watching....


Good luck!
Philly offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 2:36 pm

Post by Dave » Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:53 pm

Post by Dave
Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:53 pm

Hi, know im posting on this like a year later but i cant get my khr to repsond to the programmed moves.
I can tell it in h2h to move forward and it picks up the different number off the controller- using logitech and rev 1.
Butthen when i disconnect from the computer and turn khr on with controller nothiong happens??
I dont understand what im doing wrong. I know its picking up the buttons as when i click reception they change. Every button is showing a new number. But when it comes to for instance walking forward= up on d pad nothing works at all.
Any one have any ideas ?

Heres what i do (same as above)
1) Open Heart2Heart
2) Also enable 'Playing motion through the sender'
3) Close dialogue
4) Read the data table from the RCB-3J/robot
5) Choose any move (eg. 'walk forward')
6) Double-click to open the move dialogue
7) Turn on my KRC-3 remote and hold down the forward stick
8) Click 'Reception' in the move dialogue
10) The number changes from 65535 to 1 or other numbers 2,8 etc which ius fine.
Hi, know im posting on this like a year later but i cant get my khr to repsond to the programmed moves.
I can tell it in h2h to move forward and it picks up the different number off the controller- using logitech and rev 1.
Butthen when i disconnect from the computer and turn khr on with controller nothiong happens??
I dont understand what im doing wrong. I know its picking up the buttons as when i click reception they change. Every button is showing a new number. But when it comes to for instance walking forward= up on d pad nothing works at all.
Any one have any ideas ?

Heres what i do (same as above)
1) Open Heart2Heart
2) Also enable 'Playing motion through the sender'
3) Close dialogue
4) Read the data table from the RCB-3J/robot
5) Choose any move (eg. 'walk forward')
6) Double-click to open the move dialogue
7) Turn on my KRC-3 remote and hold down the forward stick
8) Click 'Reception' in the move dialogue
10) The number changes from 65535 to 1 or other numbers 2,8 etc which ius fine.
Dave offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Coventry Uk

Post by Orac » Sun Mar 01, 2009 4:32 pm

Post by Orac
Sun Mar 01, 2009 4:32 pm

Hi Dave,

If you haven't already, read this document.

http://www.kondo-robot.com/pdf/RCB-3J_Manual_forENG.pdf


Pages 30 and 31 deal with the receiver, make sure you follow them exactly, especially the stuff within the spanner icon.

Orac
Hi Dave,

If you haven't already, read this document.

http://www.kondo-robot.com/pdf/RCB-3J_Manual_forENG.pdf


Pages 30 and 31 deal with the receiver, make sure you follow them exactly, especially the stuff within the spanner icon.

Orac
Orac offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:46 am
Location: UK, Near Aylesbury

Post by Dave » Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:47 pm

Post by Dave
Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:47 pm

Hi Orac, As far as im aware ive done all that spot on. But still cant get the robot to execute moves on command.
The reciever ahs a small orange light which comes on when buttons are pressed so i dont know what im doin wrong here :(. Cant wait to break this teather to the pc but its not happening for me!!!!If anyone has any other ideas?

Dave
Hi Orac, As far as im aware ive done all that spot on. But still cant get the robot to execute moves on command.
The reciever ahs a small orange light which comes on when buttons are pressed so i dont know what im doin wrong here :(. Cant wait to break this teather to the pc but its not happening for me!!!!If anyone has any other ideas?

Dave
Dave offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Coventry Uk

Post by Orac » Sun Mar 01, 2009 10:41 pm

Post by Orac
Sun Mar 01, 2009 10:41 pm

Dave,

Please meticulously check your settings are the same as mine below, except some of the ICS settings in the 2nd picture. The third picture was included just to make sure you are using the later version of H2H which caused previous problems for me.


Image
Image
Image
Dave,

Please meticulously check your settings are the same as mine below, except some of the ICS settings in the 2nd picture. The third picture was included just to make sure you are using the later version of H2H which caused previous problems for me.


Image
Image
Image
Last edited by Orac on Fri Mar 27, 2009 1:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Orac offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:46 am
Location: UK, Near Aylesbury

Post by Dave » Mon Mar 02, 2009 4:12 pm

Post by Dave
Mon Mar 02, 2009 4:12 pm

Hey Orac, thanks for that, mine looks like yours, and today for no reason what so ever it jsut started working. Just pressed forward as before and he was off.
So thats a good thing. But now i have new problem. Oh joy.
He walks forwards ok, was a little wobbly so made his home position lean back slightly and he walks forward fine now, turns left and right fine too.
At present going through basic moves.
But I have noticed that walking backwards isnt working at all properly. His left foot tilts so far down that he knocks himself over. Its hould tilt upwards more so the tip of the foot misses the ground. The right leg is fine no problems at all. So dont really know whats going on.
I also noticed problems with a couple of the getting up moves too, especially off his front. It just doesnt work. But the home position is bang on for walking forwards with the supplied motion.

Dave
Hey Orac, thanks for that, mine looks like yours, and today for no reason what so ever it jsut started working. Just pressed forward as before and he was off.
So thats a good thing. But now i have new problem. Oh joy.
He walks forwards ok, was a little wobbly so made his home position lean back slightly and he walks forward fine now, turns left and right fine too.
At present going through basic moves.
But I have noticed that walking backwards isnt working at all properly. His left foot tilts so far down that he knocks himself over. Its hould tilt upwards more so the tip of the foot misses the ground. The right leg is fine no problems at all. So dont really know whats going on.
I also noticed problems with a couple of the getting up moves too, especially off his front. It just doesnt work. But the home position is bang on for walking forwards with the supplied motion.

Dave
Dave offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Coventry Uk

From Hot proceed "How to set up REV1 and TEC-3"

Post by Hot proceed » Mon Mar 02, 2009 6:10 pm

Post by Hot proceed
Mon Mar 02, 2009 6:10 pm

Hi I am NANA form Hot proceed.

Thank you for useing our product.

Here is The link to PDF file written how to confirm after connected REV-1.

http://members2.jcom.home.ne.jp/hotproc ... %20eng.pdf

TEC-3 is different in the connection of the connector, and others are the same as REV-1.

Regards.

Hot proceed
NANA
Hi I am NANA form Hot proceed.

Thank you for useing our product.

Here is The link to PDF file written how to confirm after connected REV-1.

http://members2.jcom.home.ne.jp/hotproc ... %20eng.pdf

TEC-3 is different in the connection of the connector, and others are the same as REV-1.

Regards.

Hot proceed
NANA
Hot proceed offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 4:08 pm

Post by Dave » Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:54 pm

Post by Dave
Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:54 pm

hI THERE, YET ANOTHER BEGINNER QUESTION I THINK.
Can i get my khr to respond to commands without it having to finish its current move?
At present i push up = walk forward, it will do three steps then stop and return to home position. But what if i want to walk then suddenly turn left after one step??? I cant seem to interupt executed moves. Is this normal?
Or cant you interupt other moves?

Also one more question. How can i get a continuous motion or motion that stops when i want it to. When i remotely control my bot i dont want him to walk 3 steps when i press up. I want him to walk forward until i let go of up.
How do i do this?


Thanks

Dave
hI THERE, YET ANOTHER BEGINNER QUESTION I THINK.
Can i get my khr to respond to commands without it having to finish its current move?
At present i push up = walk forward, it will do three steps then stop and return to home position. But what if i want to walk then suddenly turn left after one step??? I cant seem to interupt executed moves. Is this normal?
Or cant you interupt other moves?

Also one more question. How can i get a continuous motion or motion that stops when i want it to. When i remotely control my bot i dont want him to walk 3 steps when i press up. I want him to walk forward until i let go of up.
How do i do this?


Thanks

Dave
Dave offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Coventry Uk

Post by Orac » Fri Mar 13, 2009 1:15 am

Post by Orac
Fri Mar 13, 2009 1:15 am

Hi,

I believe there is a tick box somewhere to allow interruptions, but I stayed away from this as in will lead to your moves being interrupted mid flight which could lead to instability if done incorrectly.

Much better to break down the moves into smaller chunks and execute them one after another. I developed a walking home position which was stable, but sort of mid stride.

When you hold down any direction key, it just executes one step through to the walking home. Keep it pressed and it keeps repeating them.

You can use this for turns, etc and combine turns and walks with no stop in-between.

Also, I think the CMP function may also have an option to read button input, but i'm not 100% sure until I get to my robot.
Hi,

I believe there is a tick box somewhere to allow interruptions, but I stayed away from this as in will lead to your moves being interrupted mid flight which could lead to instability if done incorrectly.

Much better to break down the moves into smaller chunks and execute them one after another. I developed a walking home position which was stable, but sort of mid stride.

When you hold down any direction key, it just executes one step through to the walking home. Keep it pressed and it keeps repeating them.

You can use this for turns, etc and combine turns and walks with no stop in-between.

Also, I think the CMP function may also have an option to read button input, but i'm not 100% sure until I get to my robot.
Orac offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:46 am
Location: UK, Near Aylesbury

Post by Dave » Fri Mar 13, 2009 10:02 am

Post by Dave
Fri Mar 13, 2009 10:02 am

Ah thats a good idea. Did you make up your own walking gait then or interupt the standard one to do one step?
I quite like the standard walk. But to make it faster and do one step would be really helpful. As you said a mid walk home position. That sounds like a really great idea. Will defo have to have a play once if added my extra dof.
And will get photos up once hes ready to show his new figure. Might be a while in the making. Or until just after next pay day!!

dave
Ah thats a good idea. Did you make up your own walking gait then or interupt the standard one to do one step?
I quite like the standard walk. But to make it faster and do one step would be really helpful. As you said a mid walk home position. That sounds like a really great idea. Will defo have to have a play once if added my extra dof.
And will get photos up once hes ready to show his new figure. Might be a while in the making. Or until just after next pay day!!

dave
Dave offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Coventry Uk

Next
Next
17 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
17 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
cron