Difference between RCB-3J and the RCB-3HV

KHR-1, KHR-2HV, KHR-3HV, ICS servos, RCB controllers and other Kondo products
14 postsPage 1 of 1
14 postsPage 1 of 1

Difference between RCB-3J and the RCB-3HV

Post by grasshopper » Thu Jan 03, 2008 5:25 pm

Post by grasshopper
Thu Jan 03, 2008 5:25 pm

Hi,
Is there a way to tell the difference between the RCB-3J and RCB3-HV,
is there anything in the software that will tell you? I am afraid I might have received the wrong part
Hi,
Is there a way to tell the difference between the RCB-3J and RCB3-HV,
is there anything in the software that will tell you? I am afraid I might have received the wrong part
grasshopper offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 4:28 pm

Post by Meltdown » Thu Jan 03, 2008 7:09 pm

Post by Meltdown
Thu Jan 03, 2008 7:09 pm

You can click the little info icon in HtH and see what you've got.
The board must be connected and active of course.
You can click the little info icon in HtH and see what you've got.
The board must be connected and active of course.
Meltdown offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Holland

Post by grasshopper » Thu Jan 03, 2008 7:28 pm

Post by grasshopper
Thu Jan 03, 2008 7:28 pm

Thank You for response, however what am I supposed to see if I have the RCB3-HV?
Thank You for response, however what am I supposed to see if I have the RCB3-HV?
grasshopper offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 4:28 pm

Post by grasshopper » Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:41 am

Post by grasshopper
Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:41 am

ok This is what I got for the HTH3 software
Faceplate RCB-3 V1.03
2007/02/05

What does this mean do I have the RCB-3 HV? My robot is a KHR-1HV
Any feedback is much appreciated
ok This is what I got for the HTH3 software
Faceplate RCB-3 V1.03
2007/02/05

What does this mean do I have the RCB-3 HV? My robot is a KHR-1HV
Any feedback is much appreciated
grasshopper offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 4:28 pm

Post by ries » Fri Jan 04, 2008 1:12 pm

Post by ries
Fri Jan 04, 2008 1:12 pm

I also replied in the building new feet topic.
But the link below tells of the differences.

http://64.233.179.104/translate_c?hl=en ... ate01.html

I think we have the HV version, only not the latest software version 1.1a.
I also replied in the building new feet topic.
But the link below tells of the differences.

http://64.233.179.104/translate_c?hl=en ... ate01.html

I think we have the HV version, only not the latest software version 1.1a.
ries offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:33 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by Meltdown » Fri Jan 04, 2008 2:51 pm

Post by Meltdown
Fri Jan 04, 2008 2:51 pm

My RCB3 arrived yesterday, thanks Limor! :)
It's the updated version 1.1a which is compatible with the new 32ch Manoi sensor board.
The older versions can be updated if you plan to use it together with the Manoi board.
The update is also available for the J version now which also allows for serial operation for the new Kondo servos.
That's my understanding of the sketchy Japanese translations.
My RCB3 arrived yesterday, thanks Limor! :)
It's the updated version 1.1a which is compatible with the new 32ch Manoi sensor board.
The older versions can be updated if you plan to use it together with the Manoi board.
The update is also available for the J version now which also allows for serial operation for the new Kondo servos.
That's my understanding of the sketchy Japanese translations.
Meltdown offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Holland

Post by grasshopper » Fri Jan 04, 2008 3:42 pm

Post by grasshopper
Fri Jan 04, 2008 3:42 pm

Thanks for the information. How does one update the RCB-3 board? I looked at the link provided about and it seems that the board needs to be shipped, is this the case?
Thanks for the information. How does one update the RCB-3 board? I looked at the link provided about and it seems that the board needs to be shipped, is this the case?
grasshopper offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 4:28 pm

Post by Meltdown » Fri Jan 04, 2008 4:04 pm

Post by Meltdown
Fri Jan 04, 2008 4:04 pm

Yes that's correct
Yes that's correct
Meltdown offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Holland

Post by BrianG » Sat Jan 05, 2008 5:59 am

Post by BrianG
Sat Jan 05, 2008 5:59 am

grasshopper wrote:ok This is what I got for the HTH3 software
Faceplate RCB-3 V1.03
2007/02/05

What does this mean do I have the RCB-3 HV? My robot is a KHR-1HV
Any feedback is much appreciated


Exactly what I have
RCB-3 V1.03
2007/02/05

I just received mine less than 2 months ago, when did they start shipping the new version?
grasshopper wrote:ok This is what I got for the HTH3 software
Faceplate RCB-3 V1.03
2007/02/05

What does this mean do I have the RCB-3 HV? My robot is a KHR-1HV
Any feedback is much appreciated


Exactly what I have
RCB-3 V1.03
2007/02/05

I just received mine less than 2 months ago, when did they start shipping the new version?
BrianG offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 1:55 am

Post by ries » Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:45 am

Post by ries
Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:45 am

I also have:
RCB-3 V1.03
2007/02/05

and I bought mine a month ago.
I also have:
RCB-3 V1.03
2007/02/05

and I bought mine a month ago.
ries offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:33 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by plingboot » Sat Jan 05, 2008 12:56 pm

Post by plingboot
Sat Jan 05, 2008 12:56 pm

to be honest i wouldn't get a bunch in the panties over firmware versions at the moment - as you'll need to run the latest version of H2H to take advantage of the improvements - and that's only available in japanese.

if kondo ever get around to releasing an reasonably translated up-to-date version of H2H then it might be worth looking in to and i'm sure it's (a board upgrade service) something Limor will let us know about as and when.

I DO REALLY hope that someone from kondo surfs this forum and realises that there is an english user group who'd like such a thing (i'd particularly like to "auto tween" between catch-n-play positions), but as i've suggested before, such a small user group probably doesn't make an ecconomical case for that kind of investment. :(
to be honest i wouldn't get a bunch in the panties over firmware versions at the moment - as you'll need to run the latest version of H2H to take advantage of the improvements - and that's only available in japanese.

if kondo ever get around to releasing an reasonably translated up-to-date version of H2H then it might be worth looking in to and i'm sure it's (a board upgrade service) something Limor will let us know about as and when.

I DO REALLY hope that someone from kondo surfs this forum and realises that there is an english user group who'd like such a thing (i'd particularly like to "auto tween" between catch-n-play positions), but as i've suggested before, such a small user group probably doesn't make an ecconomical case for that kind of investment. :(
plingboot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 1:00 am
Location: the gutter, south west london

Post by BrianG » Sat Jan 05, 2008 5:16 pm

Post by BrianG
Sat Jan 05, 2008 5:16 pm

Well it really does suck that they send us the old version and then tell us we can pay to upgrade

On their site they have a post from 2007.08.31 that explains how to check for version 1.1 http://translate.google.com/translate?h ... D%26sa%3DG

Normally that would mean that since then end of August they should have been shipping the latest :roll:


So we got boards from Feb.07

Ver1.03 (updated February 2007)
 ・分岐命令の高速化<br>  ・ミキシング設定画面の独立<br>  ・ホームポジションとトリムポジションの区別<br>  ・モーション分割機能の追加<br>  ・アイテム保存の追加 Fast branch instruction set <br> Screen independent mixing <br> Home trim positions and positions of distinction <br> Motion segmentation features save additional items <br>



Ver1.1a(2007年8月更新) Ver1.1a (August 2007 update)
 ・Ver1.03のアップデート内容<br>  ・京商 RCB-3用センサーボードに対応<br>  品名:MANOI センサーボード(32PORT/RCB-3) Ver1.03 update content <br> RCB Kyung-3 commercial sensor board supports <br> Part Number: MANOI sensor boards (32 PORT/RCB-3)
Well it really does suck that they send us the old version and then tell us we can pay to upgrade

On their site they have a post from 2007.08.31 that explains how to check for version 1.1 http://translate.google.com/translate?h ... D%26sa%3DG

Normally that would mean that since then end of August they should have been shipping the latest :roll:


So we got boards from Feb.07

Ver1.03 (updated February 2007)
 ・分岐命令の高速化<br>  ・ミキシング設定画面の独立<br>  ・ホームポジションとトリムポジションの区別<br>  ・モーション分割機能の追加<br>  ・アイテム保存の追加 Fast branch instruction set <br> Screen independent mixing <br> Home trim positions and positions of distinction <br> Motion segmentation features save additional items <br>



Ver1.1a(2007年8月更新) Ver1.1a (August 2007 update)
 ・Ver1.03のアップデート内容<br>  ・京商 RCB-3用センサーボードに対応<br>  品名:MANOI センサーボード(32PORT/RCB-3) Ver1.03 update content <br> RCB Kyung-3 commercial sensor board supports <br> Part Number: MANOI sensor boards (32 PORT/RCB-3)
BrianG offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 1:55 am

Post by ries » Sun Jan 06, 2008 12:04 pm

Post by ries
Sun Jan 06, 2008 12:04 pm

Indeed... :(
As I want to add extra sensors to the robot, I have/shall do it.

I currently run the latest software of Kondo.
Although it's in japanese, there are nice features in the editor.
Like insert a POS between two other POS without having to delete the wire that connects them, etc...
Indeed... :(
As I want to add extra sensors to the robot, I have/shall do it.

I currently run the latest software of Kondo.
Although it's in japanese, there are nice features in the editor.
Like insert a POS between two other POS without having to delete the wire that connects them, etc...
ries offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:33 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by IgorT » Fri Nov 26, 2010 2:39 am

Post by IgorT
Fri Nov 26, 2010 2:39 am

Why do they need people to send them the RCB3 boards?!?

Shouldn't a firmware update be the simplest thing with the MCU they are using? Or is it just that they are trying to hide it from their competition?


I will be getting an unused MANOI AT01 kit, but one that was bought a couple of years back... Which version should i expect? 1.0 or 1.01?


Is the latest firmware only required for the 32 port sensor board or are there any other features that depend on it?


For example i would like to use the TEC-3 circuit for using a wireless PS2 controller with my AT01. Somewhere i read about someone complaining they can't use TEC-3 unless they send their RCB3 to Japan for an update.

Is this correct? I really want to be able to use a PS2 controller so i don't have to buy the $300 remote. Especially since the remote only has buttons for direction while a PS2 controller can do "analog" control with it's joystics (for example having the robot change turning or walking speed depending on how much the joystick is moved.

I know the TEC-3 board or an even newer board allow this with some Kondo controllers but i'm not sure about MANOI's (the joystick motions might be interpreted as simple buttons being pushed if i'm not lucky).
Why do they need people to send them the RCB3 boards?!?

Shouldn't a firmware update be the simplest thing with the MCU they are using? Or is it just that they are trying to hide it from their competition?


I will be getting an unused MANOI AT01 kit, but one that was bought a couple of years back... Which version should i expect? 1.0 or 1.01?


Is the latest firmware only required for the 32 port sensor board or are there any other features that depend on it?


For example i would like to use the TEC-3 circuit for using a wireless PS2 controller with my AT01. Somewhere i read about someone complaining they can't use TEC-3 unless they send their RCB3 to Japan for an update.

Is this correct? I really want to be able to use a PS2 controller so i don't have to buy the $300 remote. Especially since the remote only has buttons for direction while a PS2 controller can do "analog" control with it's joystics (for example having the robot change turning or walking speed depending on how much the joystick is moved.

I know the TEC-3 board or an even newer board allow this with some Kondo controllers but i'm not sure about MANOI's (the joystick motions might be interpreted as simple buttons being pushed if i'm not lucky).
IgorT offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 6:59 pm


14 postsPage 1 of 1
14 postsPage 1 of 1