Yet another RB110 XP Installation Problem, please help.

Based on DMP's Vortex processor / SoC this board is a full computer capable of running a standard Windows and Linux installation on the backpack of your robot.
3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1

Yet another RB110 XP Installation Problem, please help.

Post by balbaro » Sun Oct 16, 2011 3:23 pm

Post by balbaro
Sun Oct 16, 2011 3:23 pm

I followed the instructions to create a slipstreamed XP (SP3) iso on a USB stick.
I included the driver for the lan and the driver for the vga card as mentioned in the installation instructions with NLite
In the bios i dont have the option "Standard IDE Compatible".
The last option is "Primary IDE pin Select" , in Advanced Ide Configuration.
The bios detects the SD do in the bios as Device : "Hard Disk" and Vendor : "0000 RDC SD-IDE Host Controller"
When i launch my installation everything is ok up to the point where XP setup asks for the to be used partition for the os installation.
I only get the USB partition as a option in the selection box, i dont get a option to select the partition of my SD card.
I tried with a unwritten SD and a preformatted Fat32 SD.

The 2 SD cards i tried are the Kingston 16 GB SDHC and the Sandisk 16 GB SDHC.

What am i doing wrong ?
Any help would be much appreciated.
I followed the instructions to create a slipstreamed XP (SP3) iso on a USB stick.
I included the driver for the lan and the driver for the vga card as mentioned in the installation instructions with NLite
In the bios i dont have the option "Standard IDE Compatible".
The last option is "Primary IDE pin Select" , in Advanced Ide Configuration.
The bios detects the SD do in the bios as Device : "Hard Disk" and Vendor : "0000 RDC SD-IDE Host Controller"
When i launch my installation everything is ok up to the point where XP setup asks for the to be used partition for the os installation.
I only get the USB partition as a option in the selection box, i dont get a option to select the partition of my SD card.
I tried with a unwritten SD and a preformatted Fat32 SD.

The 2 SD cards i tried are the Kingston 16 GB SDHC and the Sandisk 16 GB SDHC.

What am i doing wrong ?
Any help would be much appreciated.
balbaro offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: Yet another RB110 XP Installation Problem, please help.

Post by josh » Mon Oct 17, 2011 6:01 am

Post by josh
Mon Oct 17, 2011 6:01 am

balbaro wrote:In the bios i dont have the option "Standard IDE Compatible".

Hi,
The RB-110's BIOS should have the option "Standard IDE Compatible".
There is possible that your RoBoard's vesion is RB-100. :)
RB-100 web:
http://www.roboard.com/RB-100.htm
RB-110 web:
http://www.roboard.com/RB-110.htm.

If the BIOS don't have the option "Standard IDE Compatible".
You may add the IDE driver iinto your installtion USB stick with NLite.
And then to be complete the installation. :wink:
balbaro wrote:In the bios i dont have the option "Standard IDE Compatible".

Hi,
The RB-110's BIOS should have the option "Standard IDE Compatible".
There is possible that your RoBoard's vesion is RB-100. :)
RB-100 web:
http://www.roboard.com/RB-100.htm
RB-110 web:
http://www.roboard.com/RB-110.htm.

If the BIOS don't have the option "Standard IDE Compatible".
You may add the IDE driver iinto your installtion USB stick with NLite.
And then to be complete the installation. :wink:
josh offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:43 am

Post by balbaro » Mon Oct 17, 2011 7:25 am

Post by balbaro
Mon Oct 17, 2011 7:25 am

First thanks for the reply.

There is possible that your RoBoard's vesion is RB-100.


Your right, its a RB-100 , since i ordered a RB-110 i dident check previously and followed the RB-110 installation instructions.
I received a RB-100 instead of a RB-110 from Robosavvy.

It was puzzling me that i dident have that bios option :)
First thanks for the reply.

There is possible that your RoBoard's vesion is RB-100.


Your right, its a RB-100 , since i ordered a RB-110 i dident check previously and followed the RB-110 installation instructions.
I received a RB-100 instead of a RB-110 from Robosavvy.

It was puzzling me that i dident have that bios option :)
balbaro offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 3:01 pm


3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1
cron