eBox 3350MX - no sound

Based on DMP's Vortex processor / SoC this board is a full computer capable of running a standard Windows and Linux installation on the backpack of your robot.
6 postsPage 1 of 1
6 postsPage 1 of 1

eBox 3350MX - no sound

Post by ozfiddler » Sun Sep 11, 2011 2:47 am

Post by ozfiddler
Sun Sep 11, 2011 2:47 am

I can't get sound working on my eBox3350 (running XP). It's just saying there is no sound device on the computer. I've updated the BIOS to the latest version. Can I confirm that the drivers found here:

http://www.dmp.com.tw/tech/vortex86mx/

under "Realtek HD audio driver: XPe_HDA.zip" are the correct ones to use? They don't seem to be working for me.
I can't get sound working on my eBox3350 (running XP). It's just saying there is no sound device on the computer. I've updated the BIOS to the latest version. Can I confirm that the drivers found here:

http://www.dmp.com.tw/tech/vortex86mx/

under "Realtek HD audio driver: XPe_HDA.zip" are the correct ones to use? They don't seem to be working for me.
ozfiddler offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 1:01 am

Post by ozfiddler » Sun Sep 11, 2011 5:37 am

Post by ozfiddler
Sun Sep 11, 2011 5:37 am

OK - finally got it working.

I used the drivers from here:

http://www.glomos.com/index.php?option=com_docman&task=cat_view&gid=39&Itemid=97&lang=english

Didn't go entirely smoothly but I got there in the end.

Might have been better to use the ones from here perhaps?

http://www.compactpc.com.tw/download_drv.htm
OK - finally got it working.

I used the drivers from here:

http://www.glomos.com/index.php?option=com_docman&task=cat_view&gid=39&Itemid=97&lang=english

Didn't go entirely smoothly but I got there in the end.

Might have been better to use the ones from here perhaps?

http://www.compactpc.com.tw/download_drv.htm
ozfiddler offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 1:01 am

Re: eBox 3350MX - no sound

Post by eried » Tue Sep 20, 2011 3:58 am

Post by eried
Tue Sep 20, 2011 3:58 am

ozfiddler wrote:I can't get sound working on my eBox3350 (running XP). It's just saying there is no sound device on the computer. I've updated the BIOS to the latest version. Can I confirm that the drivers found here:

http://www.dmp.com.tw/tech/vortex86mx/

under "Realtek HD audio driver: XPe_HDA.zip" are the correct ones to use? They don't seem to be working for me.


Hi, I have a question about the bios, mine says (sound is working perfectly) version: 2.69, what the latest (A61?) version says? A61? or 2.69 is the last?
ozfiddler wrote:I can't get sound working on my eBox3350 (running XP). It's just saying there is no sound device on the computer. I've updated the BIOS to the latest version. Can I confirm that the drivers found here:

http://www.dmp.com.tw/tech/vortex86mx/

under "Realtek HD audio driver: XPe_HDA.zip" are the correct ones to use? They don't seem to be working for me.


Hi, I have a question about the bios, mine says (sound is working perfectly) version: 2.69, what the latest (A61?) version says? A61? or 2.69 is the last?
eried offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 9:02 am

Post by PedroR » Wed Sep 21, 2011 3:13 pm

Post by PedroR
Wed Sep 21, 2011 3:13 pm

Hi eried

I'm not sure what version our 3350MX came with.

A good way to test if your BIOS is up to date or not is to try and power it off by holding the Power button and releasing it.
If the power button works properly then it's definitely more recent than the one we had originally on our 3350MX.

If not, then we definitely recommend updating to A61.

The last time we spoke with the eBox division, their latest official BIOS for 3350MX was A61 (which they sent us and we posted here).

Regards
Pedro.
Hi eried

I'm not sure what version our 3350MX came with.

A good way to test if your BIOS is up to date or not is to try and power it off by holding the Power button and releasing it.
If the power button works properly then it's definitely more recent than the one we had originally on our 3350MX.

If not, then we definitely recommend updating to A61.

The last time we spoke with the eBox division, their latest official BIOS for 3350MX was A61 (which they sent us and we posted here).

Regards
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by eried » Thu Sep 22, 2011 4:47 am

Post by eried
Thu Sep 22, 2011 4:47 am

PedroR wrote:Hi eried

I'm not sure what version our 3350MX came with.

A good way to test if your BIOS is up to date or not is to try and power it off by holding the Power button and releasing it.
If the power button works properly then it's definitely more recent than the one we had originally on our 3350MX.

If not, then we definitely recommend updating to A61.

The last time we spoke with the eBox division, their latest official BIOS for 3350MX was A61 (which they sent us and we posted here).

Regards
Pedro.


Thanks, by your description I have the new bios :) 2.69 == A61
PedroR wrote:Hi eried

I'm not sure what version our 3350MX came with.

A good way to test if your BIOS is up to date or not is to try and power it off by holding the Power button and releasing it.
If the power button works properly then it's definitely more recent than the one we had originally on our 3350MX.

If not, then we definitely recommend updating to A61.

The last time we spoke with the eBox division, their latest official BIOS for 3350MX was A61 (which they sent us and we posted here).

Regards
Pedro.


Thanks, by your description I have the new bios :) 2.69 == A61
eried offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 9:02 am

Post by PedroR » Thu Sep 22, 2011 11:26 am

Post by PedroR
Thu Sep 22, 2011 11:26 am

Hi eried

Just to clarify what I meant with my post was to say that if your machine Powered off properly it means that your BIOS version is at least more recent than the one that shipped with our machine (and that it doesn't have that evident bug).

Having said this I do not know at all how 2.61 compares to v. A61.

In any case if your machine is working properly I would not worry about updating the BIOS.

Regards.
Pedro.
Hi eried

Just to clarify what I meant with my post was to say that if your machine Powered off properly it means that your BIOS version is at least more recent than the one that shipped with our machine (and that it doesn't have that evident bug).

Having said this I do not know at all how 2.61 compares to v. A61.

In any case if your machine is working properly I would not worry about updating the BIOS.

Regards.
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm


6 postsPage 1 of 1
6 postsPage 1 of 1
cron