3350MX 1 usb not providing power

Based on DMP's Vortex processor / SoC this board is a full computer capable of running a standard Windows and Linux installation on the backpack of your robot.
7 postsPage 1 of 1
7 postsPage 1 of 1

3350MX 1 usb not providing power

Post by eried » Sun Aug 07, 2011 6:37 pm

Post by eried
Sun Aug 07, 2011 6:37 pm

Hi, I recently got a 3350MX board but I noticed that the left frontal USB is not powered. I checked in the BIOS but all (4?) usb are enabled.

The seller says he tested it.

I tried to install XP but its very problematic to do without 2 frontal usb because the back usb is barely usable. So I tried like 3 times to install it using a external dvd but I had to remove the keyboard and plug the vga in the back usb everytime.

Any hint?

Thanks
Hi, I recently got a 3350MX board but I noticed that the left frontal USB is not powered. I checked in the BIOS but all (4?) usb are enabled.

The seller says he tested it.

I tried to install XP but its very problematic to do without 2 frontal usb because the back usb is barely usable. So I tried like 3 times to install it using a external dvd but I had to remove the keyboard and plug the vga in the back usb everytime.

Any hint?

Thanks
eried offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 9:02 am

Post by eried » Mon Aug 08, 2011 4:01 pm

Post by eried
Mon Aug 08, 2011 4:01 pm

I finished to install XP (like 6 hours) but I discovered a new clue. When I use the right usb frontal port the board is very unnstable (specially in windows) reboots itself very often (but also in the bios, xp safe mode and pre-windows start, so I am sure it is not related with XP drivers).

Any hint?

I guess something related with USB data or USB power is damaged, anyone has a schematic or something of this mobo? As far I have found, the only information are some low quality pictures about the interior.

The stupid customs in my country charged me like 70 usd for this unit, so returning it because it is faulty is not a very cheap option :(
I finished to install XP (like 6 hours) but I discovered a new clue. When I use the right usb frontal port the board is very unnstable (specially in windows) reboots itself very often (but also in the bios, xp safe mode and pre-windows start, so I am sure it is not related with XP drivers).

Any hint?

I guess something related with USB data or USB power is damaged, anyone has a schematic or something of this mobo? As far I have found, the only information are some low quality pictures about the interior.

The stupid customs in my country charged me like 70 usd for this unit, so returning it because it is faulty is not a very cheap option :(
eried offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 9:02 am

Post by roboard » Tue Aug 09, 2011 6:21 am

Post by roboard
Tue Aug 09, 2011 6:21 am

Hi,

in eBox 3350MX, neither OS nor BIOS (nor any app) can control the power of USB, and therefore, your issue must be a hardware problem, not a software problem.

Two cases are possible:

case 1: the seller sold you a broken 3350MX. You may contact the seller for this issue.

case 2: you power 3350MX via an USB port of you PC or via an USB power supply of having no enough current output. In this case, please change the power supply of your 3350MX (if you connect two or three USB devices to 3350MX, then you need a 5V 2A power supply.)


If you need to query the official services of eBox, please email to info@compactpc.com.tw

:)
Hi,

in eBox 3350MX, neither OS nor BIOS (nor any app) can control the power of USB, and therefore, your issue must be a hardware problem, not a software problem.

Two cases are possible:

case 1: the seller sold you a broken 3350MX. You may contact the seller for this issue.

case 2: you power 3350MX via an USB port of you PC or via an USB power supply of having no enough current output. In this case, please change the power supply of your 3350MX (if you connect two or three USB devices to 3350MX, then you need a 5V 2A power supply.)


If you need to query the official services of eBox, please email to info@compactpc.com.tw

:)
roboard offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 4:44 am

Post by eried » Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:47 pm

Post by eried
Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:47 pm

roboard wrote:Hi,

in eBox 3350MX, neither OS nor BIOS (nor any app) can control the power of USB, and therefore, your issue must be a hardware problem, not a software problem.

Two cases are possible:

case 1: the seller sold you a broken 3350MX. You may contact the seller for this issue.

case 2: you power 3350MX via an USB port of you PC or via an USB power supply of having no enough current output. In this case, please change the power supply of your 3350MX (if you connect two or three USB devices to 3350MX, then you need a 5V 2A power supply.)


If you need to query the official services of eBox, please email to info@compactpc.com.tw

:)


Thanks a lot for your answer, I really have no clue on what to do. I will buy another usb adapter today and another usb keyboard to test it again. Even when I was using a 5V 2A max power supply from the first time (I use the same supply to recharge my dso quad).

The thing is the seller said that the pc was working (he showed me a video but I can't check if is the same one, mine has a scratch in a corner, but in the video there is no scratch), so I am not sure what happened.

Do you have some schematic of this machine? In the worst case scenario if I have to keep this faulty unit ($50 usd s&h, $70 customs... so there is no a "good" scenario anyway :lol: ).
roboard wrote:Hi,

in eBox 3350MX, neither OS nor BIOS (nor any app) can control the power of USB, and therefore, your issue must be a hardware problem, not a software problem.

Two cases are possible:

case 1: the seller sold you a broken 3350MX. You may contact the seller for this issue.

case 2: you power 3350MX via an USB port of you PC or via an USB power supply of having no enough current output. In this case, please change the power supply of your 3350MX (if you connect two or three USB devices to 3350MX, then you need a 5V 2A power supply.)


If you need to query the official services of eBox, please email to info@compactpc.com.tw

:)


Thanks a lot for your answer, I really have no clue on what to do. I will buy another usb adapter today and another usb keyboard to test it again. Even when I was using a 5V 2A max power supply from the first time (I use the same supply to recharge my dso quad).

The thing is the seller said that the pc was working (he showed me a video but I can't check if is the same one, mine has a scratch in a corner, but in the video there is no scratch), so I am not sure what happened.

Do you have some schematic of this machine? In the worst case scenario if I have to keep this faulty unit ($50 usd s&h, $70 customs... so there is no a "good" scenario anyway :lol: ).
eried offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 9:02 am

Post by roboard » Wed Aug 10, 2011 8:47 am

Post by roboard
Wed Aug 10, 2011 8:47 am

eried wrote:...Do you have some schematic of this machine? In the worst case scenario ...


Hi,

we are sorry on that we are unauthorized to distributed the schematic of 3350MX (unless the boss of eBox allows it); but you may try emailing to the official service of eBox (info@compactpc.com.tw) for this request.

3350MX almost directly by-passes the 5V power input to the power pins of its USB ports (via only some 500mA fuses). So if the USB has unstable power output, then it must be caused either by broken fuses or by instable power supply.

:)
eried wrote:...Do you have some schematic of this machine? In the worst case scenario ...


Hi,

we are sorry on that we are unauthorized to distributed the schematic of 3350MX (unless the boss of eBox allows it); but you may try emailing to the official service of eBox (info@compactpc.com.tw) for this request.

3350MX almost directly by-passes the 5V power input to the power pins of its USB ports (via only some 500mA fuses). So if the USB has unstable power output, then it must be caused either by broken fuses or by instable power supply.

:)
roboard offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 4:44 am

Post by i-Bot » Wed Aug 10, 2011 11:42 am

Post by i-Bot
Wed Aug 10, 2011 11:42 am

I guess the fuse is a likely cause. Did you already measure the 5V pin on the USB connector ?

It should be fairly easy to trace back from the USB connector to find the fuse on the board and check that. I guess the fuse is surface mount, but could be replaced by someone who repairs laptops or game consoles locally, or maybe a local college could help.

You could use a split cable to derive the +5V from elsewhere( other USB port, power input).
I guess the fuse is a likely cause. Did you already measure the 5V pin on the USB connector ?

It should be fairly easy to trace back from the USB connector to find the fuse on the board and check that. I guess the fuse is surface mount, but could be replaced by someone who repairs laptops or game consoles locally, or maybe a local college could help.

You could use a split cable to derive the +5V from elsewhere( other USB port, power input).
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by eried » Wed Aug 10, 2011 1:06 pm

Post by eried
Wed Aug 10, 2011 1:06 pm

i-Bot wrote:I guess the fuse is a likely cause. Did you already measure the 5V pin on the USB connector ?

It should be fairly easy to trace back from the USB connector to find the fuse on the board and check that. I guess the fuse is surface mount, but could be replaced by someone who repairs laptops or game consoles locally, or maybe a local college could help.

You could use a split cable to derive the +5V from elsewhere( other USB port, power input).


I think the problem is not only with the fuse, because the powered ports make the system unstable when you use those, like if I plug a keyboard the system freezes more often.

I don't know whats happens but I received this unit with scratches in one corner and signs of use (a cut in the left side) not sure if it was OK at the first time. Thankfully the seller agreed to receive it back for a refund, so I will lose only the customs and the ship back.

I wish to buy the same here, from a trusted store because I have learned my lesson :)

Anyway in the worse case, if I had too keep this unit, I probably will be doing what you said, I have replaced some ftdi from old arduinos in the past and other smd components, but it is nice to avoid that work for the moment because I just needed to run a simple .net application in the machine.
i-Bot wrote:I guess the fuse is a likely cause. Did you already measure the 5V pin on the USB connector ?

It should be fairly easy to trace back from the USB connector to find the fuse on the board and check that. I guess the fuse is surface mount, but could be replaced by someone who repairs laptops or game consoles locally, or maybe a local college could help.

You could use a split cable to derive the +5V from elsewhere( other USB port, power input).


I think the problem is not only with the fuse, because the powered ports make the system unstable when you use those, like if I plug a keyboard the system freezes more often.

I don't know whats happens but I received this unit with scratches in one corner and signs of use (a cut in the left side) not sure if it was OK at the first time. Thankfully the seller agreed to receive it back for a refund, so I will lose only the customs and the ship back.

I wish to buy the same here, from a trusted store because I have learned my lesson :)

Anyway in the worse case, if I had too keep this unit, I probably will be doing what you said, I have replaced some ftdi from old arduinos in the past and other smd components, but it is nice to avoid that work for the moment because I just needed to run a simple .net application in the machine.
eried offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 9:02 am


7 postsPage 1 of 1
7 postsPage 1 of 1
cron