rb110 Lan problem

Based on DMP's Vortex processor / SoC this board is a full computer capable of running a standard Windows and Linux installation on the backpack of your robot.
5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1

rb110 Lan problem

Post by robaldo » Fri Feb 04, 2011 7:10 am

Post by robaldo
Fri Feb 04, 2011 7:10 am

Hi all
i am using rb-110 and i have used wireless connection without any problem!
but now i need to use LAN!
but there is a problem with it!
all the drivers are OK but i can't ping other computer which is connected via LAN cable connection!
does any body know how to solve this problem?
thanks
Hi all
i am using rb-110 and i have used wireless connection without any problem!
but now i need to use LAN!
but there is a problem with it!
all the drivers are OK but i can't ping other computer which is connected via LAN cable connection!
does any body know how to solve this problem?
thanks
robaldo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 4:49 pm

Post by robaldo » Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:56 pm

Post by robaldo
Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:56 pm

No idea?
No idea?
robaldo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 4:49 pm

Post by JavaRN » Sat Feb 05, 2011 11:59 am

Post by JavaRN
Sat Feb 05, 2011 11:59 am

Is the connection through a hub/switch or is it a direct connection, because if it is a direct connection you have to use a cross-linked cable and set the IP settings accordingly.
Is the connection through a hub/switch or is it a direct connection, because if it is a direct connection you have to use a cross-linked cable and set the IP settings accordingly.
F'dan il-passatemp ghandek bzonn zewg affarijiet - FLUS u HIN. Zewg affarijiet li huma skarsi hafna u li jien minnhom ghandi vera ftit!
JavaRN offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 11:01 pm

Post by robaldo » Sat Feb 05, 2011 4:19 pm

Post by robaldo
Sat Feb 05, 2011 4:19 pm

JavaRN wrote:Is the connection through a hub/switch or is it a direct connection, because if it is a direct connection you have to use a cross-linked cable and set the IP settings accordingly.


i have used direct connection before via two laptops and had set the IP's! and worked well!
but with my laptop and rb110 its not possible
they connect to eachother! but when i ping the other one, i get no packet in response!

also the driver is successfully installed!
and the workgroup is set to WORKGROUP in both!

is it beacause of the LAN port? how can i test it?!
JavaRN wrote:Is the connection through a hub/switch or is it a direct connection, because if it is a direct connection you have to use a cross-linked cable and set the IP settings accordingly.


i have used direct connection before via two laptops and had set the IP's! and worked well!
but with my laptop and rb110 its not possible
they connect to eachother! but when i ping the other one, i get no packet in response!

also the driver is successfully installed!
and the workgroup is set to WORKGROUP in both!

is it beacause of the LAN port? how can i test it?!
robaldo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 4:49 pm

Post by roboard » Tue Feb 08, 2011 2:41 am

Post by roboard
Tue Feb 08, 2011 2:41 am

hi,

please enter the BIOS of roboard.

go to the "Advanced" item, and look for "MAC Address".

if the Mac address is ff ff ff ff ff ff, please send a mail to info@roboard.com. :roll:
hi,

please enter the BIOS of roboard.

go to the "Advanced" item, and look for "MAC Address".

if the Mac address is ff ff ff ff ff ff, please send a mail to info@roboard.com. :roll:
roboard offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 4:44 am


5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1