Hardware issue RB-100 - bad VGA card?

Based on DMP's Vortex processor / SoC this board is a full computer capable of running a standard Windows and Linux installation on the backpack of your robot.
5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1

Hardware issue RB-100 - bad VGA card?

Post by clockwork » Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:51 am

Post by clockwork
Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:51 am

Hi,
I'm new working with the Roboard - and am experiencing some issues trying to start it up.

When I power up the RB-100 with VGA card plugged in, I only get the red LED to light up.

When I power up the RB-100 with no VGA card, both the red and green LEDs light up.

* I'm currently supplying 12V to power.
* Have not yet installed any OS - due to not being able to get past the above issues.

I'm assuming that the VGA card is the cause of the issues - but could not find further information. Has anyone else experienced something simliar?
Hi,
I'm new working with the Roboard - and am experiencing some issues trying to start it up.

When I power up the RB-100 with VGA card plugged in, I only get the red LED to light up.

When I power up the RB-100 with no VGA card, both the red and green LEDs light up.

* I'm currently supplying 12V to power.
* Have not yet installed any OS - due to not being able to get past the above issues.

I'm assuming that the VGA card is the cause of the issues - but could not find further information. Has anyone else experienced something simliar?
clockwork offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:36 am

Re: Hardware issue RB-100 - bad VGA card?

Post by roboard » Sun Jan 23, 2011 10:58 am

Post by roboard
Sun Jan 23, 2011 10:58 am

Hi,

please ensure that your VGA card is plugged in RoBoard correctly. If you have already done this correctly and your RoBoard does still not boot, you may contact tech@roboard.com for repair issues.

:)
Hi,

please ensure that your VGA card is plugged in RoBoard correctly. If you have already done this correctly and your RoBoard does still not boot, you may contact tech@roboard.com for repair issues.

:)
roboard offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 4:44 am

Post by clockwork » Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:10 am

Post by clockwork
Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:10 am

Thank you for the quick reply.
I believed it's plugged in correctly - as it snaps in correctly.
Will contact tech@roboard.com.
Thank you for the quick reply.
I believed it's plugged in correctly - as it snaps in correctly.
Will contact tech@roboard.com.
clockwork offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:36 am

Post by PaulL » Sun Jan 23, 2011 1:24 pm

Post by PaulL
Sun Jan 23, 2011 1:24 pm

How many amps is your 12 volt supply? It can do this if the current is insufficient. The video card consumes more current than the Roboard itself.
How many amps is your 12 volt supply? It can do this if the current is insufficient. The video card consumes more current than the Roboard itself.
PaulL offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 423
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2007 12:52 am

Post by clockwork » Sun Jan 23, 2011 2:30 pm

Post by clockwork
Sun Jan 23, 2011 2:30 pm

Thank you! :D

My first power supply was rated at 12V and 250mA.

After changing over to a higher rated power supply (0.8A) it started up correctly.
Thank you! :D

My first power supply was rated at 12V and 250mA.

After changing over to a higher rated power supply (0.8A) it started up correctly.
clockwork offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:36 am


5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1