I/O library fails to initialize (Ubuntu 9.04)

Based on DMP's Vortex processor / SoC this board is a full computer capable of running a standard Windows and Linux installation on the backpack of your robot.
11 postsPage 1 of 1
11 postsPage 1 of 1

I/O library fails to initialize (Ubuntu 9.04)

Post by seb_marchand » Mon Nov 29, 2010 6:38 am

Post by seb_marchand
Mon Nov 29, 2010 6:38 am

Hi,

i'm trying to run the samples programs but i get the error message "I/O library fails to initialize!" ... I tried to change the configuration of the ports in the bios but it didn't change anything...

Thanks in advance for your help!
Hi,

i'm trying to run the samples programs but i get the error message "I/O library fails to initialize!" ... I tried to change the configuration of the ports in the bios but it didn't change anything...

Thanks in advance for your help!
seb_marchand offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:16 am

Post by josh » Mon Nov 29, 2010 1:18 pm

Post by josh
Mon Nov 29, 2010 1:18 pm

hi,

you could change the user to root authority.

And then run your promgram again.
hi,

you could change the user to root authority.

And then run your promgram again.
josh offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:43 am

Post by Velocis » Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:38 pm

Post by Velocis
Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:38 pm

Did that fix it ? Running it as root or sudoer ?

I have a roboard on a Robonova, running Slitaz OK and have been trying to get ubuntu 10.04 installed on another microSD. But was thinking I may have to settle for doing a 9.04 install.

Anyone else got Ubuntu 10.04 installed on a roboard ???

(I know you can't install ubuntu 10.10 on roboard due to them dropping i486 / i386 support )
Did that fix it ? Running it as root or sudoer ?

I have a roboard on a Robonova, running Slitaz OK and have been trying to get ubuntu 10.04 installed on another microSD. But was thinking I may have to settle for doing a 9.04 install.

Anyone else got Ubuntu 10.04 installed on a roboard ???

(I know you can't install ubuntu 10.10 on roboard due to them dropping i486 / i386 support )
Velocis offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 3:25 pm

Post by seb_marchand » Tue Nov 30, 2010 3:25 pm

Post by seb_marchand
Tue Nov 30, 2010 3:25 pm

it fix it, thanks ! It was so simple... i don't know why i forgot to try it in root....

Thanks again !
it fix it, thanks ! It was so simple... i don't know why i forgot to try it in root....

Thanks again !
seb_marchand offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:16 am

Post by Velocis » Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:06 pm

Post by Velocis
Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:06 pm

Any chance you would be interested in swapping a slitaz distro for an image of your ubuntu 9.04 setup ?

I just wanna try it with ubuntu and can't be bothered with the whole VMWare build process . You did use VMWare build process ?
Any chance you would be interested in swapping a slitaz distro for an image of your ubuntu 9.04 setup ?

I just wanna try it with ubuntu and can't be bothered with the whole VMWare build process . You did use VMWare build process ?
Velocis offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 3:25 pm

Post by dragonax » Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:40 am

Post by dragonax
Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:40 am

I managed to install ubuntu 10.04 just follow the same tutorial as ubuntu 9 Note: it will take about 6 hours to install on SD card.
I managed to install ubuntu 10.04 just follow the same tutorial as ubuntu 9 Note: it will take about 6 hours to install on SD card.
dragonax offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 7:46 pm

Post by Velocis » Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:27 am

Post by Velocis
Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:27 am

Sweet !!! Good to hear, I have tested my 720p webcam on 10.04 and it works well using VLC to pipe the signal out to another much larger pc for image processing. I hope the same can be said when I get 10.04 on the Roboard, hope it can handle piping stuff using VLC (fingers crossed).

Couple of Questions.

What OS where u using when you did the install (Win7 64 bit / ubuntu )

What install of 10.04 did you use, standard workstation ?

I have a feeling that maybe I had it working, its just it was taking so long to star the install I thought something was wrong.

Will have another stab at it tonight ... excited
Sweet !!! Good to hear, I have tested my 720p webcam on 10.04 and it works well using VLC to pipe the signal out to another much larger pc for image processing. I hope the same can be said when I get 10.04 on the Roboard, hope it can handle piping stuff using VLC (fingers crossed).

Couple of Questions.

What OS where u using when you did the install (Win7 64 bit / ubuntu )

What install of 10.04 did you use, standard workstation ?

I have a feeling that maybe I had it working, its just it was taking so long to star the install I thought something was wrong.

Will have another stab at it tonight ... excited
Velocis offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 3:25 pm

Post by Velocis » Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:29 am

Post by Velocis
Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:29 am

Also

How big is your eventual install on the SD card ? I think I will miss slitaz's minimal 30Mb install, but I need more features :)

How long does it take to boot on the roboard ?
Also

How big is your eventual install on the SD card ? I think I will miss slitaz's minimal 30Mb install, but I need more features :)

How long does it take to boot on the roboard ?
Velocis offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 3:25 pm

Post by dragonax » Sun Dec 05, 2010 6:01 am

Post by dragonax
Sun Dec 05, 2010 6:01 am

I used win 7 64bit and wmware. I used the alternate standard cd from ubuntu and the install took about 6 hours. I used a 4GB sd card. 3GB ext4 partition for ubuntu and 1gb swap partition.

After the install just remove all unwanted applications (such as open office) then you will have about 500mb free. also stop unwanted startup programs.

It takes about 35seconds to boot to console and about 55secondsfor full gnome GUI.

I doubt you will be able to stream 720p images from roboard.

I used v4l library to get the image from webcam and opencv for image processing. im using 180x120 at 10fps to detect a square box in my robot.

I run my code in text mode without loading the ubuntu gui and it runs much faster. just replace "squit splash" with "text" from /etc/default/grub and run "sudo update-grub" next time it will boot to console and if you want to load the gui type "startx"


also you can make a backup of your SD card partitions by connecting your sd card to a ubuntu vmware image and run sudo partitionmanager and select back up from menu. takes about 15mins.

this way you can backup your slitaz install or ubuntu install.
I used win 7 64bit and wmware. I used the alternate standard cd from ubuntu and the install took about 6 hours. I used a 4GB sd card. 3GB ext4 partition for ubuntu and 1gb swap partition.

After the install just remove all unwanted applications (such as open office) then you will have about 500mb free. also stop unwanted startup programs.

It takes about 35seconds to boot to console and about 55secondsfor full gnome GUI.

I doubt you will be able to stream 720p images from roboard.

I used v4l library to get the image from webcam and opencv for image processing. im using 180x120 at 10fps to detect a square box in my robot.

I run my code in text mode without loading the ubuntu gui and it runs much faster. just replace "squit splash" with "text" from /etc/default/grub and run "sudo update-grub" next time it will boot to console and if you want to load the gui type "startx"


also you can make a backup of your SD card partitions by connecting your sd card to a ubuntu vmware image and run sudo partitionmanager and select back up from menu. takes about 15mins.

this way you can backup your slitaz install or ubuntu install.
dragonax offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 7:46 pm

Post by Velocis » Wed Dec 08, 2010 4:49 am

Post by Velocis
Wed Dec 08, 2010 4:49 am

Excellent information very useful.

Still unable to install onto a microSD card.

I tried using workstation 10.04.1 LTS to do the install, as soon as it boots I go into the menu and select VM -> Removable Devices -> SANDISK -> Connect (remove from host).

Windows then flashes a message from the task bar "USB Device Unrecognised" (even though it was detecting it before and showing up in windows explorer). If you then look at the devices VM->Removable devices, then the SANDISK device is not there.

Ubuntu then says no root partition defined etc etc and thats as far as I get.

Tried on Windows 32 and 64 bit with VMWare Workstation 7

Any suggestions ?
Excellent information very useful.

Still unable to install onto a microSD card.

I tried using workstation 10.04.1 LTS to do the install, as soon as it boots I go into the menu and select VM -> Removable Devices -> SANDISK -> Connect (remove from host).

Windows then flashes a message from the task bar "USB Device Unrecognised" (even though it was detecting it before and showing up in windows explorer). If you then look at the devices VM->Removable devices, then the SANDISK device is not there.

Ubuntu then says no root partition defined etc etc and thats as far as I get.

Tried on Windows 32 and 64 bit with VMWare Workstation 7

Any suggestions ?
Velocis offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 3:25 pm

Post by dragonax » Wed Dec 08, 2010 11:16 am

Post by dragonax
Wed Dec 08, 2010 11:16 am

when you connect the SD card to Vmware it will remove it from windows thats normal. Select create partitions manually and see if the SD card is there if it still doesn't work then in the VMware remove all harddisks and add new physical disk ans select the SD card there (make sure SD card is not connected to vmware at this point). once you add SD card as a physical device then boot ubuntu and try install you don't have to connect the SD card if you do this.
when you connect the SD card to Vmware it will remove it from windows thats normal. Select create partitions manually and see if the SD card is there if it still doesn't work then in the VMware remove all harddisks and add new physical disk ans select the SD card there (make sure SD card is not connected to vmware at this point). once you add SD card as a physical device then boot ubuntu and try install you don't have to connect the SD card if you do this.
dragonax offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 7:46 pm


11 postsPage 1 of 1
11 postsPage 1 of 1
cron