Loading a OS on the RoBoard

Based on DMP's Vortex processor / SoC this board is a full computer capable of running a standard Windows and Linux installation on the backpack of your robot.
6 postsPage 1 of 1
6 postsPage 1 of 1

Loading a OS on the RoBoard

Post by RoWayne » Thu Dec 10, 2009 1:33 pm

Post by RoWayne
Thu Dec 10, 2009 1:33 pm

I purchased the roboard about a month ago and have been trying everything to get XP loaded onto the system. I first used XP pro. it boots see's the CD starts the install and goes blank. then I switched to XP home SP3, same thing. then I replaced the board because I thought the USB controller was bad, same thing. then I made the set of 6 XP boot disk. I get to disk 3, load the kernal and the screen goes blank. however, it still responds to the keyboard and accepts inputs up to disk 6. it is still alive but cannot display anything. I made a single DOS boot floppy from XP and I can boot from it. but then cannot do much at the prompt. I have a 3amp 9v power supply, 6GB microsd card, teac floppy. I have tried 3 external CD ROM types. What am I missing? I have tried all the BIOS settings in the manuals. there has to be something basic here...I am trying freedos next but I figure I must not be the only one with this problem. i want to use a MS operating system because I use MS development studio...Help!
I purchased the roboard about a month ago and have been trying everything to get XP loaded onto the system. I first used XP pro. it boots see's the CD starts the install and goes blank. then I switched to XP home SP3, same thing. then I replaced the board because I thought the USB controller was bad, same thing. then I made the set of 6 XP boot disk. I get to disk 3, load the kernal and the screen goes blank. however, it still responds to the keyboard and accepts inputs up to disk 6. it is still alive but cannot display anything. I made a single DOS boot floppy from XP and I can boot from it. but then cannot do much at the prompt. I have a 3amp 9v power supply, 6GB microsd card, teac floppy. I have tried 3 external CD ROM types. What am I missing? I have tried all the BIOS settings in the manuals. there has to be something basic here...I am trying freedos next but I figure I must not be the only one with this problem. i want to use a MS operating system because I use MS development studio...Help!
RoWayne offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 3:52 pm

Post by Chaosmann » Fri Dec 11, 2009 1:08 am

Post by Chaosmann
Fri Dec 11, 2009 1:08 am

Have you tried the full speed instead of hight speed setting for the USB-port?
Have you tried the full speed instead of hight speed setting for the USB-port?
Chaosmann offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 3:43 am

Post by RoWayne » Fri Dec 11, 2009 1:01 pm

Post by RoWayne
Fri Dec 11, 2009 1:01 pm

Yes, I tried full speed and 3 different CD drives..
I believe the key here is the video going away (even with the floppy) set but still responding to keyboard input.

does anyone know of where I could go in the DFW area to have someone look at the setup or compare setups?

This should be the easy part. I am anxious to get to the programing so I can share some cool stuff...
Yes, I tried full speed and 3 different CD drives..
I believe the key here is the video going away (even with the floppy) set but still responding to keyboard input.

does anyone know of where I could go in the DFW area to have someone look at the setup or compare setups?

This should be the easy part. I am anxious to get to the programing so I can share some cool stuff...
RoWayne offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 3:52 pm

Post by PedroR » Fri Dec 11, 2009 5:11 pm

Post by PedroR
Fri Dec 11, 2009 5:11 pm

Hi Rowayne

1) Are you using the miniPCI VGA card recommend for the Roboard (Valaris Z9s)??

2) In case you are, have you checked the connector on the VGA card (the one that connects to the VGA card on one end and exposes a VGA male socket on the other end)?
Ensure that the cable is properly connected.
In addition, are you using the VGA connector or the digital connector?

3) Last, but not least, when does the screen go blank? You were very vague.
a) Can you enter the Windows XP setup in TEXT MODE (the first part of the setup)?
b) Can you enter the Windows XP Setup in Graphical MOde (the second part of the Setup, after the reboot)?

It could be that the signal is out of range for your monitor. Most monitors go Blank when the signal is out of range. Typically they have a button for Auto Adjust which you need to press to get them in sync with the signal.


Have you tried different screens?

Pedro.
Hi Rowayne

1) Are you using the miniPCI VGA card recommend for the Roboard (Valaris Z9s)??

2) In case you are, have you checked the connector on the VGA card (the one that connects to the VGA card on one end and exposes a VGA male socket on the other end)?
Ensure that the cable is properly connected.
In addition, are you using the VGA connector or the digital connector?

3) Last, but not least, when does the screen go blank? You were very vague.
a) Can you enter the Windows XP setup in TEXT MODE (the first part of the setup)?
b) Can you enter the Windows XP Setup in Graphical MOde (the second part of the Setup, after the reboot)?

It could be that the signal is out of range for your monitor. Most monitors go Blank when the signal is out of range. Typically they have a button for Auto Adjust which you need to press to get them in sync with the signal.


Have you tried different screens?

Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by RoWayne » Sat Dec 12, 2009 6:29 am

Post by RoWayne
Sat Dec 12, 2009 6:29 am

1). Yes. I am using the miniPCI VGA card
2) yes. I have checked the connector. the screen does not go blank based upon movement but rather function.
3) Disk 3 of XP floppy install. Text mode. I have never made it to graphics mode (see post) the screen goes blank on disk 3 and continues to accept input on to disk 5.

4) Monitor Out of range. I tend to agree with you here and that was my first intuition. I have tried compaq and dell flat screen monitors both of fine quality that both from everything from a e-machine to a i7 driven HD media systems. I even disabled all the power saving options to make them 'act" like an older style monitor. its something simple I am missing.

is it possible to post a simple image that I can load and test with with the micro SD card or other? I formatted one sd card and the roboard hated that. it seems something is lacking in the documentation and diagnostics (like no diagnostics).

Any thoughts? Who has a working version under XP and what is the exact configuration? sd card type, monitor type, XP version and service pack? there must be a magic combination???

Thanks in advance.
1). Yes. I am using the miniPCI VGA card
2) yes. I have checked the connector. the screen does not go blank based upon movement but rather function.
3) Disk 3 of XP floppy install. Text mode. I have never made it to graphics mode (see post) the screen goes blank on disk 3 and continues to accept input on to disk 5.

4) Monitor Out of range. I tend to agree with you here and that was my first intuition. I have tried compaq and dell flat screen monitors both of fine quality that both from everything from a e-machine to a i7 driven HD media systems. I even disabled all the power saving options to make them 'act" like an older style monitor. its something simple I am missing.

is it possible to post a simple image that I can load and test with with the micro SD card or other? I formatted one sd card and the roboard hated that. it seems something is lacking in the documentation and diagnostics (like no diagnostics).

Any thoughts? Who has a working version under XP and what is the exact configuration? sd card type, monitor type, XP version and service pack? there must be a magic combination???

Thanks in advance.
RoWayne offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 3:52 pm

Post by ries » Sat Dec 12, 2009 11:44 pm

Post by ries
Sat Dec 12, 2009 11:44 pm

Did you use the IDE driver that Pedro has made?
Did you use the IDE driver that Pedro has made?
ries offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:33 am
Location: Netherlands


6 postsPage 1 of 1
6 postsPage 1 of 1
cron