Roboard - No display!!

Based on DMP's Vortex processor / SoC this board is a full computer capable of running a standard Windows and Linux installation on the backpack of your robot.
3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1

Roboard - No display!!

Post by JavaRN » Wed Jul 15, 2009 6:15 pm

Post by JavaRN
Wed Jul 15, 2009 6:15 pm

I've installed all the hardware items as indicated, including vga card and its wires - but I have no display on my monitor when I switch everything on! The bios screen does not appear!

(I held the keyboard's delete key when I switched roboard on).
I've installed all the hardware items as indicated, including vga card and its wires - but I have no display on my monitor when I switch everything on! The bios screen does not appear!

(I held the keyboard's delete key when I switched roboard on).
F'dan il-passatemp ghandek bzonn zewg affarijiet - FLUS u HIN. Zewg affarijiet li huma skarsi hafna u li jien minnhom ghandi vera ftit!
JavaRN offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 11:01 pm

Post by JavaRN » Wed Jul 15, 2009 10:34 pm

Post by JavaRN
Wed Jul 15, 2009 10:34 pm

Problem solved - The dc adaptor I was using was only 8.5V - not enough for roboard to power up the "extra" devices apparently.
Problem solved - The dc adaptor I was using was only 8.5V - not enough for roboard to power up the "extra" devices apparently.
F'dan il-passatemp ghandek bzonn zewg affarijiet - FLUS u HIN. Zewg affarijiet li huma skarsi hafna u li jien minnhom ghandi vera ftit!
JavaRN offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 11:01 pm

Post by Tsai Sung Yang » Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:44 am

Post by Tsai Sung Yang
Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:44 am

I think the problem is "A" not "V", because I use 6V and 2A DC, and it works fine.

JavaRN wrote:Problem solved - The dc adaptor I was using was only 8.5V - not enough for roboard to power up the "extra" devices apparently.
I think the problem is "A" not "V", because I use 6V and 2A DC, and it works fine.

JavaRN wrote:Problem solved - The dc adaptor I was using was only 8.5V - not enough for roboard to power up the "extra" devices apparently.
Tsai Sung Yang offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:02 pm
Location: Taiwan


3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1
cron