Can an ActionBuilder file do more than one thing?

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1

Can an ActionBuilder file do more than one thing?

Post by dlc » Thu Jun 06, 2013 5:22 am

Post by dlc
Thu Jun 06, 2013 5:22 am

The Action Files made by action builder run until you power cycle the RBC according to the manual. The manual only shows a single action in a single ActionBuilder file. This isn't very useful. Can you have a single ActionBuilder action file do multiple things? I'm assuming you can, because having the HUNO be able to stand up when he falls down assumes that you were doing something to fall down, so... But how? There does not seem to be a sophisticated "switch" type construct to parse action triggers, or is there?

(OP edit)

I'll answer my own question. Apparently every conditional is effectively a "switch" case. I built one action file that uses the accelerometer to stand back up or will swat at you if you are closer than 15mc from his head. I can get sound input or button input from the RBC, but... Now I hit a bug. When I want to get the remote control buttons as a case, this does not work. The BTN_C entry is shown, and I can't select any other button, and when saved as an action file, the RBC does not even respond to the BTN_C button. I don't know what version that I have, it doesn't say anywhere. Is there a version that does work with choosing remote control buttons?

Thanks,
DLC
The Action Files made by action builder run until you power cycle the RBC according to the manual. The manual only shows a single action in a single ActionBuilder file. This isn't very useful. Can you have a single ActionBuilder action file do multiple things? I'm assuming you can, because having the HUNO be able to stand up when he falls down assumes that you were doing something to fall down, so... But how? There does not seem to be a sophisticated "switch" type construct to parse action triggers, or is there?

(OP edit)

I'll answer my own question. Apparently every conditional is effectively a "switch" case. I built one action file that uses the accelerometer to stand back up or will swat at you if you are closer than 15mc from his head. I can get sound input or button input from the RBC, but... Now I hit a bug. When I want to get the remote control buttons as a case, this does not work. The BTN_C entry is shown, and I can't select any other button, and when saved as an action file, the RBC does not even respond to the BTN_C button. I don't know what version that I have, it doesn't say anywhere. Is there a version that does work with choosing remote control buttons?

Thanks,
DLC
dlc offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:47 am

Post by l3v3rz » Thu Jun 06, 2013 6:56 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Thu Jun 06, 2013 6:56 pm

I think actionbuilder is a nice introduction to programming but Just a thought - but have you tried using my BASIC firmware ? I built it specifically so you can program more complex operations but still run on the RBC and not requiring detail knowledge of C coding.
I think actionbuilder is a nice introduction to programming but Just a thought - but have you tried using my BASIC firmware ? I built it specifically so you can program more complex operations but still run on the RBC and not requiring detail knowledge of C coding.
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by dlc » Sat Jun 08, 2013 6:40 pm

Post by dlc
Sat Jun 08, 2013 6:40 pm

l3v3rz wrote:I think actionbuilder is a nice introduction to programming but Just a thought - but have you tried using my BASIC firmware ? I built it specifically so you can program more complex operations but still run on the RBC and not requiring detail knowledge of C coding.


Not yet, I'm still working through the system. Does it replace the firmware in the RBC? If so, that makes creating new motions very difficult if we have to program each servo and lose the pose recording capability. I've never been able to get the "zero" position software to work for me, so that isn't much of a loss. And there really isn't any documentation on how to USE the RBC software, so THAT isn't much of a loss. I'm hip if there is something better. Do you have motion editor as well as action editor functionality? I should go read what you have written...

Thanks,
DLC
l3v3rz wrote:I think actionbuilder is a nice introduction to programming but Just a thought - but have you tried using my BASIC firmware ? I built it specifically so you can program more complex operations but still run on the RBC and not requiring detail knowledge of C coding.


Not yet, I'm still working through the system. Does it replace the firmware in the RBC? If so, that makes creating new motions very difficult if we have to program each servo and lose the pose recording capability. I've never been able to get the "zero" position software to work for me, so that isn't much of a loss. And there really isn't any documentation on how to USE the RBC software, so THAT isn't much of a loss. I'm hip if there is something better. Do you have motion editor as well as action editor functionality? I should go read what you have written...

Thanks,
DLC
dlc offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:47 am

Post by dlc » Sat Jun 08, 2013 6:42 pm

Post by dlc
Sat Jun 08, 2013 6:42 pm

To anyone watching this thread and no others, the RB support folks sent me a link to the newest RBC software, I've detailed it in this link:
http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=9474

Sigh. Newer; yes, better? Maybe.

DLC
To anyone watching this thread and no others, the RB support folks sent me a link to the newest RBC software, I've detailed it in this link:
http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=9474

Sigh. Newer; yes, better? Maybe.

DLC
dlc offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:47 am


4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1