RBC Firmware Update Problem

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
10 postsPage 1 of 1
10 postsPage 1 of 1

RBC Firmware Update Problem

Post by haenz » Sun Jun 02, 2013 3:39 pm

Post by haenz
Sun Jun 02, 2013 3:39 pm

Hi all,

some weeks ago I bought a new RBC from RoboSavvy and since it arrived I try to get it working. I can't update the firmware. With the Robobuilder firmware-tool started and pushing the preset button I get always the status information "Requesting bootloader ready. Try #1 ... Try #3 and then the message "No response from target bootloader".
I searched in the forum, get some information but can't get the right answer.
I checked the serial connection (which is a real DB9 connection on my windows pc) on COM1 an think it is still working. If I change the plug to another RBC the firmware update still works too.
So I don't think it is an connection problem...
I installed a com-port-spy to find out the difference so I get the following Information from the defect? RBC:
<20130602160432>
COM ist offen
<20130602160432>
Schlangengröße In/Out 1024/512
<20130602160432>
Leeren der seriellen Schnittstelle: RXABORT, RXCLEAR, TXABORT, TXCLEAR
<20130602160432>
Zeitüberschreitungen: ReadInterval=-1, ReadTotalTimeoutMultiplier=0, ReadTotalTimeoutConstant=0, WriteTotalTimeoutMultiplier=0, WriteTotalTimeoutConstant=5000
<20130602160432>
Baud-Rate 115200
<20130602160432>
RTS an
<20130602160432>
DTR an
<20130602160432>
Data Bits=8, Stop Bits=1, Parity=None
<20130602160432>
Zeichen setzen: Eof=0x1A, Error=0x00, Break=0x00, Event=0x00, Xon=0x11, Xoff=0x13
<20130602160432>
Handflow: ControlHandShake=(DTR_CONTROL), FlowReplace=(AUTO_TRANSMIT, AUTO_RECEIVE, TRANSMIT_TOGGLE, RTS_CONTROL), XonLimit=256, XoffLimit=256
// That's the moment I push the preset button
<20130602160437>
^
<20130602160437>
@&$@&$@&$
<20130602160448>
DTR aus
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
and the Information from the working RBC

<20130602161645>
COM ist offen
<20130602161645>
Schlangengröße In/Out 1024/512
<20130602161645>
Leeren der seriellen Schnittstelle: RXABORT, RXCLEAR, TXABORT, TXCLEAR
<20130602161645>
Zeitüberschreitungen: ReadInterval=-1, ReadTotalTimeoutMultiplier=0, ReadTotalTimeoutConstant=0, WriteTotalTimeoutMultiplier=0, WriteTotalTimeoutConstant=5000
<20130602161645>
Baud-Rate 115200
<20130602161645>
RTS an
<20130602161645>
DTR an
<20130602161645>
Data Bits=8, Stop Bits=1, Parity=None
<20130602161645>
Zeichen setzen: Eof=0x1A, Error=0x00, Break=0x00, Event=0x00, Xon=0x11, Xoff=0x13
<20130602161645>
Handflow: ControlHandShake=(DTR_CONTROL), FlowReplace=(AUTO_TRANSMIT, AUTO_RECEIVE, TRANSMIT_TOGGLE, RTS_CONTROL), XonLimit=256, XoffLimit=256#
// That's the moment I push the preset button
<20130602161657>
^
<20130602161657>
@&$
<20130602161657>
V1.35?
<20130602161657>
:020000020000FC
<20130602161657>
~
<20130602161657>
//and so on.

Has anybody an idea and can help me?

Thanks
Haenz
Hi all,

some weeks ago I bought a new RBC from RoboSavvy and since it arrived I try to get it working. I can't update the firmware. With the Robobuilder firmware-tool started and pushing the preset button I get always the status information "Requesting bootloader ready. Try #1 ... Try #3 and then the message "No response from target bootloader".
I searched in the forum, get some information but can't get the right answer.
I checked the serial connection (which is a real DB9 connection on my windows pc) on COM1 an think it is still working. If I change the plug to another RBC the firmware update still works too.
So I don't think it is an connection problem...
I installed a com-port-spy to find out the difference so I get the following Information from the defect? RBC:
<20130602160432>
COM ist offen
<20130602160432>
Schlangengröße In/Out 1024/512
<20130602160432>
Leeren der seriellen Schnittstelle: RXABORT, RXCLEAR, TXABORT, TXCLEAR
<20130602160432>
Zeitüberschreitungen: ReadInterval=-1, ReadTotalTimeoutMultiplier=0, ReadTotalTimeoutConstant=0, WriteTotalTimeoutMultiplier=0, WriteTotalTimeoutConstant=5000
<20130602160432>
Baud-Rate 115200
<20130602160432>
RTS an
<20130602160432>
DTR an
<20130602160432>
Data Bits=8, Stop Bits=1, Parity=None
<20130602160432>
Zeichen setzen: Eof=0x1A, Error=0x00, Break=0x00, Event=0x00, Xon=0x11, Xoff=0x13
<20130602160432>
Handflow: ControlHandShake=(DTR_CONTROL), FlowReplace=(AUTO_TRANSMIT, AUTO_RECEIVE, TRANSMIT_TOGGLE, RTS_CONTROL), XonLimit=256, XoffLimit=256
// That's the moment I push the preset button
<20130602160437>
^
<20130602160437>
@&$@&$@&$
<20130602160448>
DTR aus
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
and the Information from the working RBC

<20130602161645>
COM ist offen
<20130602161645>
Schlangengröße In/Out 1024/512
<20130602161645>
Leeren der seriellen Schnittstelle: RXABORT, RXCLEAR, TXABORT, TXCLEAR
<20130602161645>
Zeitüberschreitungen: ReadInterval=-1, ReadTotalTimeoutMultiplier=0, ReadTotalTimeoutConstant=0, WriteTotalTimeoutMultiplier=0, WriteTotalTimeoutConstant=5000
<20130602161645>
Baud-Rate 115200
<20130602161645>
RTS an
<20130602161645>
DTR an
<20130602161645>
Data Bits=8, Stop Bits=1, Parity=None
<20130602161645>
Zeichen setzen: Eof=0x1A, Error=0x00, Break=0x00, Event=0x00, Xon=0x11, Xoff=0x13
<20130602161645>
Handflow: ControlHandShake=(DTR_CONTROL), FlowReplace=(AUTO_TRANSMIT, AUTO_RECEIVE, TRANSMIT_TOGGLE, RTS_CONTROL), XonLimit=256, XoffLimit=256#
// That's the moment I push the preset button
<20130602161657>
^
<20130602161657>
@&$
<20130602161657>
V1.35?
<20130602161657>
:020000020000FC
<20130602161657>
~
<20130602161657>
//and so on.

Has anybody an idea and can help me?

Thanks
Haenz
haenz offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:17 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Sun Jun 02, 2013 7:05 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Sun Jun 02, 2013 7:05 pm

It might be due to you having a DB9 connector, I don't think the RBC understand RTS/DTR. So have a look if you can switch that off in the config of your com port. My cable is USB to serial and certainly has no flow control
It might be due to you having a DB9 connector, I don't think the RBC understand RTS/DTR. So have a look if you can switch that off in the config of your com port. My cable is USB to serial and certainly has no flow control
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by haenz » Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:29 pm

Post by haenz
Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:29 pm

Hmmm, sorry but I don't think that this could be the reason because the older RBC has serial connection and the firmware upload works without any problems. The new bought RBC don't work... I also tried to upload via bluetooth. There is an connection and I can select the (bluetooth)com-port in the firmware update tool from robobuilder, but it's the same result with the message from above. So I think the atmega128 or the bootloader won't work. I have no idea what else I did wrong as the other RBC works fine?
Hmmm, sorry but I don't think that this could be the reason because the older RBC has serial connection and the firmware upload works without any problems. The new bought RBC don't work... I also tried to upload via bluetooth. There is an connection and I can select the (bluetooth)com-port in the firmware update tool from robobuilder, but it's the same result with the message from above. So I think the atmega128 or the bootloader won't work. I have no idea what else I did wrong as the other RBC works fine?
haenz offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:17 pm

Post by PedroR » Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:12 am

Post by PedroR
Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:12 am

Hi Haenz

Can you confirm which version of the firmware update tool you are using?

Since RQ-HUNO was released a new version of the firmware update tool was made available (because RQ-HUNO uses a different processor).

I'm providing additional information via email in reply to your email to RoboSavy support.

Regards
Pedro.
Hi Haenz

Can you confirm which version of the firmware update tool you are using?

Since RQ-HUNO was released a new version of the firmware update tool was made available (because RQ-HUNO uses a different processor).

I'm providing additional information via email in reply to your email to RoboSavy support.

Regards
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by haenz » Tue Jun 18, 2013 8:46 pm

Post by haenz
Tue Jun 18, 2013 8:46 pm

Hi Pedro,

first of all I used the "old" RBCUpgradeTool from 9.12.2007 (Date of the last file-change) I can't see a version. The result from this software you can see above. Next I used the AVRBL on my mac book (thanks to Joe Strout). So I had the chance to debug with the realbasic source code. I detected, that the RBC sends the ^ sign but not the following version of the bootloader. That's the same result as above. At last I discovered the link of dlc in this forum, installed the software ( 'RoboBuilder Tool' version 1.01) and tried again... clicking on the 'OpenPort' Button, a short time I could see something like a log-display shows the result:

COM1 try to connect...
Check version...
Check version...
Check version...
No ack.COM1 closing....

Again I'm sure the bootloader doesn't work right.

Further information: connection tried with 'real' serial cable connection on windows and bluetooth & usb2serial cable on mac & windows

Any further help ...
maybe there is some firmware reupload but I don't think it works without replacing the bootloader section and how could this be done? Even only with the serial connection....

Regards
Hans
Hi Pedro,

first of all I used the "old" RBCUpgradeTool from 9.12.2007 (Date of the last file-change) I can't see a version. The result from this software you can see above. Next I used the AVRBL on my mac book (thanks to Joe Strout). So I had the chance to debug with the realbasic source code. I detected, that the RBC sends the ^ sign but not the following version of the bootloader. That's the same result as above. At last I discovered the link of dlc in this forum, installed the software ( 'RoboBuilder Tool' version 1.01) and tried again... clicking on the 'OpenPort' Button, a short time I could see something like a log-display shows the result:

COM1 try to connect...
Check version...
Check version...
Check version...
No ack.COM1 closing....

Again I'm sure the bootloader doesn't work right.

Further information: connection tried with 'real' serial cable connection on windows and bluetooth & usb2serial cable on mac & windows

Any further help ...
maybe there is some firmware reupload but I don't think it works without replacing the bootloader section and how could this be done? Even only with the serial connection....

Regards
Hans
haenz offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:17 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Tue Jun 18, 2013 11:29 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Tue Jun 18, 2013 11:29 pm

From the logs it seems RBC send start sequence '^'
The PC picks this up and send bootload read sequence @&$
and now PC is now waiting for the start character '?' from RBC

Either PC output did not get through, the boot loader, or it didn't read it. If it had read it it would send the '?' and that path already appears working.

'A couple of things that have tripped me up in the past:


1/ check you're connected to correct com port (particularly when using USB) , it easy to switch ports (or have them switched on you by PC) and then wonder why nothings working. This is unlikely as you can see the start character '^' so good sign you're on correct port

2/ check the power is connected,. The RBC can have enough juice to output the '^' but then dies. Make sure you're RBC is connected via mains and showing green light on back. I once had this but had the wall socket off -so it was working on batteries that had gone flat.

3/ I don't use the reset button, I recycle the power as its easier and works just as well. You can try power off/power on several times in one connection attempt, some times I find it only works on 2nd or 3rd attempt (click on - does it work ? no click off and immediately on etc)

Does the robot work with RBC ? I thought the bootloader was actually in special memory in the chip so its pretty unlikely to be broken with out the whole unit not working.

good luck
From the logs it seems RBC send start sequence '^'
The PC picks this up and send bootload read sequence @&$
and now PC is now waiting for the start character '?' from RBC

Either PC output did not get through, the boot loader, or it didn't read it. If it had read it it would send the '?' and that path already appears working.

'A couple of things that have tripped me up in the past:


1/ check you're connected to correct com port (particularly when using USB) , it easy to switch ports (or have them switched on you by PC) and then wonder why nothings working. This is unlikely as you can see the start character '^' so good sign you're on correct port

2/ check the power is connected,. The RBC can have enough juice to output the '^' but then dies. Make sure you're RBC is connected via mains and showing green light on back. I once had this but had the wall socket off -so it was working on batteries that had gone flat.

3/ I don't use the reset button, I recycle the power as its easier and works just as well. You can try power off/power on several times in one connection attempt, some times I find it only works on 2nd or 3rd attempt (click on - does it work ? no click off and immediately on etc)

Does the robot work with RBC ? I thought the bootloader was actually in special memory in the chip so its pretty unlikely to be broken with out the whole unit not working.

good luck
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by haenz » Sat Jun 22, 2013 10:50 am

Post by haenz
Sat Jun 22, 2013 10:50 am

Hi l3v3rz,

again I tried to update the firmware, with your tips. My answers after your tip :-)

1/ check you're connected to correct com port (particularly when using USB) , it easy to switch ports (or have them switched on you by PC) and then wonder why nothings working. This is unlikely as you can see the start character '^' so good sign you're on correct port

The com-port is correct. Actually it is connected to a real serial interface. It works fine with my older RBC.
(I bought a new one, cause I can't solder the bluetooth interface. Soldering is not my competence :-). Fortunately the serial connection is still available on the old one)

I tried bluetooth and usb2serial too. Always the same result.


2/ check the power is connected,. The RBC can have enough juice to output the '^' but then dies. Make sure you're RBC is connected via mains and showing green light on back. I once had this but had the wall socket off -so it was working on batteries that had gone flat.

On firmware update attempts the RBC was always connected with power cord.

3/ I don't use the reset button, I recycle the power as its easier and works just as well. You can try power off/power on several times in one connection attempt, some times I find it only works on 2nd or 3rd attempt (click on - does it work ? no click off and immediately on etc)

I tried your way as well as the desribed way with the reset button... many times and in different 'idle times' always the same result.
See picture.

Image


Does the robot work with RBC ? I thought the bootloader was actually in special memory in the chip so its pretty unlikely to be broken with out the whole unit not working.

I agree to your opinion. I don't think the chip itself is broken, but the software on the chip won't work properly. So I am searching for a posibillity the 'reload' the whole software including the bootloader section or trying to change the RBC

Many thanks for your support - great when somebody likes to help[/img]
Hi l3v3rz,

again I tried to update the firmware, with your tips. My answers after your tip :-)

1/ check you're connected to correct com port (particularly when using USB) , it easy to switch ports (or have them switched on you by PC) and then wonder why nothings working. This is unlikely as you can see the start character '^' so good sign you're on correct port

The com-port is correct. Actually it is connected to a real serial interface. It works fine with my older RBC.
(I bought a new one, cause I can't solder the bluetooth interface. Soldering is not my competence :-). Fortunately the serial connection is still available on the old one)

I tried bluetooth and usb2serial too. Always the same result.


2/ check the power is connected,. The RBC can have enough juice to output the '^' but then dies. Make sure you're RBC is connected via mains and showing green light on back. I once had this but had the wall socket off -so it was working on batteries that had gone flat.

On firmware update attempts the RBC was always connected with power cord.

3/ I don't use the reset button, I recycle the power as its easier and works just as well. You can try power off/power on several times in one connection attempt, some times I find it only works on 2nd or 3rd attempt (click on - does it work ? no click off and immediately on etc)

I tried your way as well as the desribed way with the reset button... many times and in different 'idle times' always the same result.
See picture.

Image


Does the robot work with RBC ? I thought the bootloader was actually in special memory in the chip so its pretty unlikely to be broken with out the whole unit not working.

I agree to your opinion. I don't think the chip itself is broken, but the software on the chip won't work properly. So I am searching for a posibillity the 'reload' the whole software including the bootloader section or trying to change the RBC

Many thanks for your support - great when somebody likes to help[/img]
haenz offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:17 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Sat Jun 22, 2013 9:19 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Sat Jun 22, 2013 9:19 pm

Certainly sounds like a hardware problem with RBC, possibly the input pin to the chip?, if its never worked it could be a dry joint or similar. I'm assuming motion builder / action builder don't work correctly either as they need bidirectional comms ?

Anyway good luck again
Certainly sounds like a hardware problem with RBC, possibly the input pin to the chip?, if its never worked it could be a dry joint or similar. I'm assuming motion builder / action builder don't work correctly either as they need bidirectional comms ?

Anyway good luck again
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by haenz » Mon Jun 24, 2013 6:26 pm

Post by haenz
Mon Jun 24, 2013 6:26 pm

yes, you're right. Clicking on the 'OpenPort' button shows a short time something like a temporary logfile with the entry 'No ack.COM1 closing...' hm it's some kind a frustrating
yes, you're right. Clicking on the 'OpenPort' button shows a short time something like a temporary logfile with the entry 'No ack.COM1 closing...' hm it's some kind a frustrating
haenz offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:17 pm

Post by PedroR » Mon Jun 24, 2013 6:48 pm

Post by PedroR
Mon Jun 24, 2013 6:48 pm

Hi haenz

I've responded to your email to support@robosavvy.

From the description we believe the controller may have one of it's lines faulty so we can arrange replacement (please see the email with the details).

Kind Regards
Pedro
Hi haenz

I've responded to your email to support@robosavvy.

From the description we believe the controller may have one of it's lines faulty so we can arrange replacement (please see the email with the details).

Kind Regards
Pedro
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm


10 postsPage 1 of 1
10 postsPage 1 of 1
cron