firmware upgrade freezes computer

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1

firmware upgrade freezes computer

Post by tigzzz » Fri May 10, 2013 7:36 pm

Post by tigzzz
Fri May 10, 2013 7:36 pm

I have been trying to upgrade the firmware and have followed all the steps carefully. When I reset the rbc the computer says sending line 1419 then freezes. I have tried switching computers and even computers with different os (windows xp) I get the same problem. It never goes any farther. On the windows xp computer a window popped up saying no response received continue sending anyway.

Any ideas?
I have been trying to upgrade the firmware and have followed all the steps carefully. When I reset the rbc the computer says sending line 1419 then freezes. I have tried switching computers and even computers with different os (windows xp) I get the same problem. It never goes any farther. On the windows xp computer a window popped up saying no response received continue sending anyway.

Any ideas?
tigzzz offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 6:27 pm

firmware upgrade freezes computer

Post by MIAREN » Mon May 13, 2013 8:16 pm

Post by MIAREN
Mon May 13, 2013 8:16 pm

Had the same problem I am an electronic engineer it turned out to me the RS232 IC in the RBC unit it is a MAX232 changed it have had no problems since
Had the same problem I am an electronic engineer it turned out to me the RS232 IC in the RBC unit it is a MAX232 changed it have had no problems since
MIAREN offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 7:55 pm

still freezing

Post by tigzzz » Tue May 14, 2013 2:26 pm

Post by tigzzz
Tue May 14, 2013 2:26 pm

I have tried both blue tooth and serial. It seems if it was the RS232 IC blue tooth wouldn't cause the same freeze-up.
I have tried both blue tooth and serial. It seems if it was the RS232 IC blue tooth wouldn't cause the same freeze-up.
tigzzz offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 6:27 pm

blue tooth

Post by tigzzz » Tue May 14, 2013 5:36 pm

Post by tigzzz
Tue May 14, 2013 5:36 pm

I got it working with Blue Tooth so maybe it is the rs-232 chip after all.

How hard is it to replace that chip and where do I get a new one?
I got it working with Blue Tooth so maybe it is the rs-232 chip after all.

How hard is it to replace that chip and where do I get a new one?
tigzzz offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 6:27 pm


4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1
cron