New 5710K, problem with motionbuilder and remote

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1

New 5710K, problem with motionbuilder and remote

Post by hart24601 » Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:57 pm

Post by hart24601
Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:57 pm

I got a 5710k for xmas, how exciting! I am new to robots, but having fun with it so far! I am having some trouble though, when making movements in motionbuilder everthing goes well, when I hit the test button everything works as it should. But when I download it into the robot and hit the #1 button the machine does not follow the program exactly, it rocks to far back and falls over, the arms also bend differently.

What is going on and what should I do so that what I make and test in motionbuilder is repeated when I use the controller? I didn't see this addressed anywhere else. Thank you!
I got a 5710k for xmas, how exciting! I am new to robots, but having fun with it so far! I am having some trouble though, when making movements in motionbuilder everthing goes well, when I hit the test button everything works as it should. But when I download it into the robot and hit the #1 button the machine does not follow the program exactly, it rocks to far back and falls over, the arms also bend differently.

What is going on and what should I do so that what I make and test in motionbuilder is repeated when I use the controller? I didn't see this addressed anywhere else. Thank you!
hart24601 offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:53 pm

Post by hart24601 » Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:01 am

Post by hart24601
Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:01 am

I notice that some of the motors are going backwards from when I test them on motionbuilder and that is why it's not working, but I don't know how to fix that. When I test on the mb when hooked up everything moves great...
I notice that some of the motors are going backwards from when I test them on motionbuilder and that is why it's not working, but I don't know how to fix that. When I test on the mb when hooked up everything moves great...
hart24601 offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:53 pm

Post by PedroR » Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:03 pm

Post by PedroR
Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:03 pm

Hi

There are 2 things to check:

1) When you press the STOP button on the Remote does the Robo tae the Correct standing position?

2) On your project, in motionbuilder, you must select the correct Robot plaftorm . The graphic representation of the Robto should match the way your robot is assembled.

(this is because the 57xx can be assmebled as different types of platforms).

If you have the platform setting right then chekc the following:

- It is possible your motion is not being downlaoed to the correct memory location/button assignment.

Ideally, you should save the file you built in Motion builder and then use the Robobuilder Download Tool (also include din the CD) to transfer the motion files to the Robot.

The Download tool let's you choose on which position/button you want to associate the new motion.

Regards
Pedro.
Hi

There are 2 things to check:

1) When you press the STOP button on the Remote does the Robo tae the Correct standing position?

2) On your project, in motionbuilder, you must select the correct Robot plaftorm . The graphic representation of the Robto should match the way your robot is assembled.

(this is because the 57xx can be assmebled as different types of platforms).

If you have the platform setting right then chekc the following:

- It is possible your motion is not being downlaoed to the correct memory location/button assignment.

Ideally, you should save the file you built in Motion builder and then use the Robobuilder Download Tool (also include din the CD) to transfer the motion files to the Robot.

The Download tool let's you choose on which position/button you want to associate the new motion.

Regards
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by hart24601 » Tue Jan 01, 2013 12:47 am

Post by hart24601
Tue Jan 01, 2013 12:47 am

Thank you for the response, I appreciate it!

The robot does go to the start position with the reset button. All the basic controls work that came preprogramed like walking, turning, side striking and doing a roll. In motion builder the representation is def the humaniod and like I said everything works perfect when I hit test. I use the download program and it's the only program on the robot, but when I use the controller it's like ID9, 4, 12, 15 are going backwards from the motionbuiler program. All the others work fine, and like I said the preprogrammed functions on the controller all work perfectly.

I can't figure out what is going on. If I had the wCK backwards would the included functions still work and the "test" on motionbuilder work? I have tried creating a couple motionbuilder programs but they action isn't the same once it's disconnected from the computer and downloaded.

Thanks again!
Thank you for the response, I appreciate it!

The robot does go to the start position with the reset button. All the basic controls work that came preprogramed like walking, turning, side striking and doing a roll. In motion builder the representation is def the humaniod and like I said everything works perfect when I hit test. I use the download program and it's the only program on the robot, but when I use the controller it's like ID9, 4, 12, 15 are going backwards from the motionbuiler program. All the others work fine, and like I said the preprogrammed functions on the controller all work perfectly.

I can't figure out what is going on. If I had the wCK backwards would the included functions still work and the "test" on motionbuilder work? I have tried creating a couple motionbuilder programs but they action isn't the same once it's disconnected from the computer and downloaded.

Thanks again!
hart24601 offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:53 pm

Post by PedroR » Wed Jan 02, 2013 12:10 pm

Post by PedroR
Wed Jan 02, 2013 12:10 pm

Hi

As a first line of troubleshooting we'd recommend that you transfer the Motions tot he Robot using the "Download Tool" as explained and not MotionBuilder.


Additionally, if you can post a video showing what the Robot does when you hit tests and what happens when you download the program tot eh Robot it'd be very helpful.

In theory if the motion tests OK with in MotionBuilder it should also work exactly the same when you download it.

As a side note, do you have the Bluetooth module installed? If so, is the robot connected/paired to any device when you're downloading the motion file?

Regards
Pedro.
Hi

As a first line of troubleshooting we'd recommend that you transfer the Motions tot he Robot using the "Download Tool" as explained and not MotionBuilder.


Additionally, if you can post a video showing what the Robot does when you hit tests and what happens when you download the program tot eh Robot it'd be very helpful.

In theory if the motion tests OK with in MotionBuilder it should also work exactly the same when you download it.

As a side note, do you have the Bluetooth module installed? If so, is the robot connected/paired to any device when you're downloading the motion file?

Regards
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm


5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1
cron