Robot actions jammed.

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1

Robot actions jammed.

Post by pheonix143 » Fri Jan 27, 2012 2:37 am

Post by pheonix143
Fri Jan 27, 2012 2:37 am

hi all,

i am experiencing a very weird problem. why is it that my robot will sometimes execute the full program and sometimes jam and stop at the very first motion during a dance that i have created.

there were no errors indicated in the AVR studio when i was compiling. the motors are all doing fine and have no problems. if i run the actions using motion builder the actions can run smoothly but everytime if i load the firmware in this problem of jamming occurs.

thanks. do assist me! this is kind of urgent!

with regards,
kai
hi all,

i am experiencing a very weird problem. why is it that my robot will sometimes execute the full program and sometimes jam and stop at the very first motion during a dance that i have created.

there were no errors indicated in the AVR studio when i was compiling. the motors are all doing fine and have no problems. if i run the actions using motion builder the actions can run smoothly but everytime if i load the firmware in this problem of jamming occurs.

thanks. do assist me! this is kind of urgent!

with regards,
kai
pheonix143 offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 7:50 am

Post by wiweet » Sat Jan 28, 2012 5:43 am

Post by wiweet
Sat Jan 28, 2012 5:43 am

have you try to check the servo cable connection?
have you try to check the servo cable connection?
wiweet offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 2:50 am

Post by pheonix143 » Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:35 pm

Post by pheonix143
Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:35 pm

hiall,
yes i have already tried changing all the cables but it still cant work??
would there be any chance that the RAM has not enough memory?

thanks.

with regards,
kai
hiall,
yes i have already tried changing all the cables but it still cant work??
would there be any chance that the RAM has not enough memory?

thanks.

with regards,
kai
pheonix143 offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 7:50 am

Post by PedroR » Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:55 pm

Post by PedroR
Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:55 pm

Hi Phoenix 143

I think it's important to separate 2 things:

1) The internal memory of the processor. This is where the AVR Code is stored.

2) Additionally there is an EEPROM module inside that can be addressed by the processor. However code can't be loaded into the EEPROM (but I guess you alreayd know this).

If your code is too big you may be able to store static info such as Motion Data on the EEPROM though and then read it back during the execution of the program.

You haven't shared much details about your code (ie are you suing the Robobuilder C code, your own custom one, ...) but there may also be some bug in code that's causing execution to halt.

Pedro.
Hi Phoenix 143

I think it's important to separate 2 things:

1) The internal memory of the processor. This is where the AVR Code is stored.

2) Additionally there is an EEPROM module inside that can be addressed by the processor. However code can't be loaded into the EEPROM (but I guess you alreayd know this).

If your code is too big you may be able to store static info such as Motion Data on the EEPROM though and then read it back during the execution of the program.

You haven't shared much details about your code (ie are you suing the Robobuilder C code, your own custom one, ...) but there may also be some bug in code that's causing execution to halt.

Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm


4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1