Editing or replacing Pre installed motions?

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1

Editing or replacing Pre installed motions?

Post by geothelegend » Fri Jan 13, 2012 8:34 am

Post by geothelegend
Fri Jan 13, 2012 8:34 am

I was just wondering if there is any way to modify/delete/replace the motions that came as standard on the IR remote.
I want to put my modified walking motions on the controls instead of the original ones.
I was just wondering if there is any way to modify/delete/replace the motions that came as standard on the IR remote.
I want to put my modified walking motions on the controls instead of the original ones.
geothelegend offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 7:19 pm

Post by i-Bot » Fri Jan 13, 2012 2:11 pm

Post by i-Bot
Fri Jan 13, 2012 2:11 pm

If you read the documentation for Robobuilder Motion Builder, you will see how to edit the standard motions and create new ones. Motions downloaded to the Robobuilder are selected by the remote in the order they are downloaded. There is also a utility to help with this called Robobuilder Download Tool.
If you read the documentation for Robobuilder Motion Builder, you will see how to edit the standard motions and create new ones. Motions downloaded to the Robobuilder are selected by the remote in the order they are downloaded. There is also a utility to help with this called Robobuilder Download Tool.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by geothelegend » Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:05 pm

Post by geothelegend
Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:05 pm

Iv read all the manuals and i cant find anything which tells you how to modify/ replace or even find the pre installed motions.

And using the download tool i can install a motion only to buttons 1 to 0 and *1 to *0.

Can you send me a link to whatever you have found which tells you how to change the prebuilt motions.
Iv read all the manuals and i cant find anything which tells you how to modify/ replace or even find the pre installed motions.

And using the download tool i can install a motion only to buttons 1 to 0 and *1 to *0.

Can you send me a link to whatever you have found which tells you how to change the prebuilt motions.
geothelegend offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 7:19 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:47 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:47 pm

I think the standard motions are all built into the firmware and so can't be changed without changing firmware. Downloaded motions are stored in Flash and hence can be changed easily and aren't affected by firmware updates (usually).
I think the standard motions are all built into the firmware and so can't be changed without changing firmware. Downloaded motions are stored in Flash and hence can be changed easily and aren't affected by firmware updates (usually).
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm


4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1
cron