Help, RoboBuilder Error

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
34 postsPage 2 of 31, 2, 3
34 postsPage 2 of 31, 2, 3

Post by Kondo » Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:19 pm

Post by Kondo
Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:19 pm

Since the program could check these values?
Since the program could check these values?
Kondo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:35 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:31 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:31 pm

Sorry - but that was lost in translation - not sure what you mean
Sorry - but that was lost in translation - not sure what you mean
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by Kondo » Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:34 pm

Post by Kondo
Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:34 pm

Forgive my stupidity, if I update the firmware, the next step to see the values,

Basic v=$Revision: 336 $
Commands: i r l c z q
16 servos connected
0 lines in memory

as I have to?
Forgive my stupidity, if I update the firmware, the next step to see the values,

Basic v=$Revision: 336 $
Commands: i r l c z q
16 servos connected
0 lines in memory

as I have to?
Kondo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:35 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:40 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:40 pm

yes - if it works you should see that output in your putty window - it may of course say "0 servos connected" - rather than 16. It works out the number of servos connected by testing each one in turn and stopping when it doesn't get a reply. So 0 servos connected actually means it didn't see servo id 0 and stopped trying.
yes - if it works you should see that output in your putty window - it may of course say "0 servos connected" - rather than 16. It works out the number of servos connected by testing each one in turn and stopping when it doesn't get a reply. So 0 servos connected actually means it didn't see servo id 0 and stopped trying.
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by Kondo » Mon Jul 25, 2011 12:46 am

Post by Kondo
Mon Jul 25, 2011 12:46 am

I think this test is beyond my knowledge and I do not get both, but I appreciate your help, I begin to think that my robot controller died: (
I think this test is beyond my knowledge and I do not get both, but I appreciate your help, I begin to think that my robot controller died: (
Kondo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:35 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Mon Jul 25, 2011 11:05 am

Post by l3v3rz
Mon Jul 25, 2011 11:05 am

ok - its really very simple and if you do want to give it a try later see the wiki for details:

http://code.google.com/p/robobuilderlib/wiki/Basic

hope you can sort you problem out

good luck -
ok - its really very simple and if you do want to give it a try later see the wiki for details:

http://code.google.com/p/robobuilderlib/wiki/Basic

hope you can sort you problem out

good luck -
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by Kondo » Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:21 pm

Post by Kondo
Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:21 pm

Thanks for your help, but I have not done anything for the moment :(
Thanks for your help, but I have not done anything for the moment :(
Kondo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:35 pm

Post by Kondo » Thu Jul 28, 2011 10:55 pm

Post by Kondo
Thu Jul 28, 2011 10:55 pm

Kondo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:35 pm

Post by Ben Rubi » Fri Aug 05, 2011 10:18 am

Post by Ben Rubi
Fri Aug 05, 2011 10:18 am

HELLO I THINK I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM AND I DIDNT SUCCESS TO SOLVE IT.
i tried all kind of terminals and the robot is not communicated with the pc.
when i open the terminal i see the ^ symbol and its mean there is communication between the robot and pc.
when i use RBC upgrade tools and i push the reset button its writ to me no response from target bootloader.
and when i open the basic.exe from your site the screen is
Basic v=$Revision: 317 $
Commands: i r l c z q
WIN: servo read 0
.
.
.
WIN: servo read 20
20 servos connected
0 line in memory
win: suond init
win : sampl sound 1?

can you help me to solve this probleam, and make the robot works as needed?[/img]
HELLO I THINK I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM AND I DIDNT SUCCESS TO SOLVE IT.
i tried all kind of terminals and the robot is not communicated with the pc.
when i open the terminal i see the ^ symbol and its mean there is communication between the robot and pc.
when i use RBC upgrade tools and i push the reset button its writ to me no response from target bootloader.
and when i open the basic.exe from your site the screen is
Basic v=$Revision: 317 $
Commands: i r l c z q
WIN: servo read 0
.
.
.
WIN: servo read 20
20 servos connected
0 line in memory
win: suond init
win : sampl sound 1?

can you help me to solve this probleam, and make the robot works as needed?[/img]
Ben Rubi offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:51 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Fri Aug 05, 2011 10:18 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Fri Aug 05, 2011 10:18 pm

Ben - the basic.exe is a windows build of the firmware its not connected to the robot. It will talk to the simulator (if its running) but that's all - its to enable you to test out basic programs without a robot. You need to upload the .hex file to the robot using the RBCupload tool and then connect using a terminal emulator such as putty. See the wiki for details.
Ben - the basic.exe is a windows build of the firmware its not connected to the robot. It will talk to the simulator (if its running) but that's all - its to enable you to test out basic programs without a robot. You need to upload the .hex file to the robot using the RBCupload tool and then connect using a terminal emulator such as putty. See the wiki for details.
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by Ben Rubi » Sat Aug 06, 2011 9:19 pm

Post by Ben Rubi
Sat Aug 06, 2011 9:19 pm

when i use RBC upgrade tools and i push the reset button its writ to me no response from target bootloader.
when i use RBC upgrade tools and i push the reset button its writ to me no response from target bootloader.
Ben Rubi offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:51 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Sun Aug 07, 2011 6:24 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Sun Aug 07, 2011 6:24 pm

if you can't run the RBCupgrade tool - sounds like you have a comms problem between PC and RBC. Check hardware connections, check you have the right port and try turning robot/RBC on and off several times. Sometimes it take 2-3 power cycles before it starts.
if you can't run the RBCupgrade tool - sounds like you have a comms problem between PC and RBC. Check hardware connections, check you have the right port and try turning robot/RBC on and off several times. Sometimes it take 2-3 power cycles before it starts.
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by i-Bot » Tue Aug 09, 2011 1:11 pm

Post by i-Bot
Tue Aug 09, 2011 1:11 pm

If it is a comms problem, then since you see the "^" it must be one way.

To check cable short the tip and middle ring of jack plug. Should echo characters back.
Check the jack socket on RBC is not damaged.
If you have Bluetooth, temporarily remove it.
If it is a comms problem, then since you see the "^" it must be one way.

To check cable short the tip and middle ring of jack plug. Should echo characters back.
Check the jack socket on RBC is not damaged.
If you have Bluetooth, temporarily remove it.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by Ramos Darias » Fri Aug 12, 2011 10:44 pm

Post by Ramos Darias
Fri Aug 12, 2011 10:44 pm

hello, kondo has happened to me the robobuilder for me to look, I've done what you are speaking and communication with the controller max232 working properly, I tested the max232 input and output and perfect, but a strange problem I do not detect the servos, can tell me +V the terminals of the servo¿?
hello, kondo has happened to me the robobuilder for me to look, I've done what you are speaking and communication with the controller max232 working properly, I tested the max232 input and output and perfect, but a strange problem I do not detect the servos, can tell me +V the terminals of the servo¿?
Ramos Darias offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 2:24 am

Post by Ben Rubi » Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:18 pm

Post by Ben Rubi
Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:18 pm

i checked the serial cable and the pc connection and its work without any problem, I'm sure the problem is with the bootloader or something else in the robot,
if you have any suggestions how to recover this problem and roll it back to the time the bootloader of the robot work well i will be glad for some help here.
thank you
i checked the serial cable and the pc connection and its work without any problem, I'm sure the problem is with the bootloader or something else in the robot,
if you have any suggestions how to recover this problem and roll it back to the time the bootloader of the robot work well i will be glad for some help here.
thank you
Ben Rubi offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:51 pm

PreviousNext
PreviousNext
34 postsPage 2 of 31, 2, 3
34 postsPage 2 of 31, 2, 3