Help, RoboBuilder Error

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
34 postsPage 1 of 31, 2, 3
34 postsPage 1 of 31, 2, 3

Help, RoboBuilder Error

Post by Kondo » Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:45 pm

Post by Kondo
Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:45 pm

Well, I've decided to open this thread as a last resort, and after trying everything to me been going to try to revive my RoboBuilder.

Anyway, last night I was trying some new positions and perfect, I have not touched anything that should not (or variants, or servos, or settings).

And this morning I went on again to continue tinkering and does not respond well, the first symptom in colloquial language we would call human is that is clinically dead.

Symptoms, turn on the robot (controller) perfect, battery operation, correct lights ... until I give the square button on the remote to get in position.

And here we have screwed up and not respond to that order, and a red LED on the dial "Error" begins to flash a few seconds.

If I give another key (say you walk) and Error LED remains fixed.

Image

Well, I started to investigate where the issue could come:

The first thing I did was check all connections and here are all in place.

The second thing to look at the battery was well connected to the controller.

The third change that the batteries.

Step Four was to re-synchronize with the IR remote controller.

Fifth step was to connect the program to the program RoboBuilder Diagnostic Tool, which I hesitate or do not understand the error that gives me.

Since we do not get synchronized with the servo (if the controller):

[Control Box Firmware2.30]
Successful Communication with Hun!
STEP1 Please click button.

But to begin the diagnosis with the first step STEP1, tells me:

There are 16 modules wCK With No response.
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Please check if Any of the cable is not connected wCK.

And unless my ignorance comes to an unsuspected limits, according to my calculations and the graph of the program itself, the WCK 16 there, or at least not see it, or the sensor head is considered a wck?

Image

Please help me!

Perdonar mi ingles...
Well, I've decided to open this thread as a last resort, and after trying everything to me been going to try to revive my RoboBuilder.

Anyway, last night I was trying some new positions and perfect, I have not touched anything that should not (or variants, or servos, or settings).

And this morning I went on again to continue tinkering and does not respond well, the first symptom in colloquial language we would call human is that is clinically dead.

Symptoms, turn on the robot (controller) perfect, battery operation, correct lights ... until I give the square button on the remote to get in position.

And here we have screwed up and not respond to that order, and a red LED on the dial "Error" begins to flash a few seconds.

If I give another key (say you walk) and Error LED remains fixed.

Image

Well, I started to investigate where the issue could come:

The first thing I did was check all connections and here are all in place.

The second thing to look at the battery was well connected to the controller.

The third change that the batteries.

Step Four was to re-synchronize with the IR remote controller.

Fifth step was to connect the program to the program RoboBuilder Diagnostic Tool, which I hesitate or do not understand the error that gives me.

Since we do not get synchronized with the servo (if the controller):

[Control Box Firmware2.30]
Successful Communication with Hun!
STEP1 Please click button.

But to begin the diagnosis with the first step STEP1, tells me:

There are 16 modules wCK With No response.
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Please check if Any of the cable is not connected wCK.

And unless my ignorance comes to an unsuspected limits, according to my calculations and the graph of the program itself, the WCK 16 there, or at least not see it, or the sensor head is considered a wck?

Image

Please help me!

Perdonar mi ingles...
Kondo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:35 pm

Post by i-Bot » Sat Jul 23, 2011 8:28 pm

Post by i-Bot
Sat Jul 23, 2011 8:28 pm

There are 16 wCK on huno, numbered 0 to 15. The head is not a WCK.

If none of the wCK respond, try disconnecting them all and put back either one limb, or one servo at a time. A single servo or cable may be damaged and stop all responding. Check if each limb or servo is detected OK in the diagnostic tool

I do use Robobuilder and wCK, but not with RBC controller, so can't help much.
There are 16 wCK on huno, numbered 0 to 15. The head is not a WCK.

If none of the wCK respond, try disconnecting them all and put back either one limb, or one servo at a time. A single servo or cable may be damaged and stop all responding. Check if each limb or servo is detected OK in the diagnostic tool

I do use Robobuilder and wCK, but not with RBC controller, so can't help much.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by Kondo » Sat Jul 23, 2011 8:36 pm

Post by Kondo
Sat Jul 23, 2011 8:36 pm

Hi i-Bot

Thank you very much for your response, I'm trying to test one by one WCK, but not how to connect the controller robobuilder to try one by one, it is assumed that any connection is viable for the test?
Hi i-Bot

Thank you very much for your response, I'm trying to test one by one WCK, but not how to connect the controller robobuilder to try one by one, it is assumed that any connection is viable for the test?
Kondo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:35 pm

Post by i-Bot » Sat Jul 23, 2011 8:45 pm

Post by i-Bot
Sat Jul 23, 2011 8:45 pm

I am assuming one working and connected wCK will show only 15 wCK not responding rather than 16.
I am assuming one working and connected wCK will show only 15 wCK not responding rather than 16.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by Kondo » Sat Jul 23, 2011 11:07 pm

Post by Kondo
Sat Jul 23, 2011 11:07 pm

I have dismantled the robot, but now does not that WCK test each one by one what program should I use?

Image
I have dismantled the robot, but now does not that WCK test each one by one what program should I use?

Image
Kondo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:35 pm

Post by i-Bot » Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:16 am

Post by i-Bot
Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:16 am

Did you try to run the diagnostic with one servo only attached ?

You can also use the wCK Programmer siftware if you put the RBC into direct command mode.
Did you try to run the diagnostic with one servo only attached ?

You can also use the wCK Programmer siftware if you put the RBC into direct command mode.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by Kondo » Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:48 am

Post by Kondo
Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:48 am

Yes, I connected a single mode WCK diagnosis and follow me giving exactly the same error:

There are 16 modules wCK With No response.
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Please check if Any of the cable is not connected wCK.


I do what I say, what the software if you wCK Programmer RBC put Into the direct command mode.

Thanks for your help!
Yes, I connected a single mode WCK diagnosis and follow me giving exactly the same error:

There are 16 modules wCK With No response.
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Please check if Any of the cable is not connected wCK.


I do what I say, what the software if you wCK Programmer RBC put Into the direct command mode.

Thanks for your help!
Kondo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:35 pm

Post by Kondo » Sun Jul 24, 2011 12:47 pm

Post by Kondo
Sun Jul 24, 2011 12:47 pm

I have all day Saturday and until now and have not advanced an inch, no way.

I tried the above and connect with WCK WCK 13 programer and only connected, and connecting seemingly normally open port:

Image

When trying to scan the speed of transmission of cable between the controller and the pc, both the Scan Scan ID as the Scan Baud:

Image

Tryagain tells me over and over again, I tried switching ports, dozens of configurations,

You do not know how to test something, the fact is that before he left this problem I've never had problems with detection and port speed, and I can not think of something where I try to make some progress.

I leave this post here if you think of something that I do not :roll:
I have all day Saturday and until now and have not advanced an inch, no way.

I tried the above and connect with WCK WCK 13 programer and only connected, and connecting seemingly normally open port:

Image

When trying to scan the speed of transmission of cable between the controller and the pc, both the Scan Scan ID as the Scan Baud:

Image

Tryagain tells me over and over again, I tried switching ports, dozens of configurations,

You do not know how to test something, the fact is that before he left this problem I've never had problems with detection and port speed, and I can not think of something where I try to make some progress.

I leave this post here if you think of something that I do not :roll:
Kondo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:35 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Sun Jul 24, 2011 4:13 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Sun Jul 24, 2011 4:13 pm

I suggest you check you have the correct COM port. When using a USB converter, if you put in another USB port it will create another virtual com port. To see if you are connected open up a terminal program on the com port at the right speed (i.e. 115200) and then switch unit on - you should see ^ character - this is the bootloader start character. If you don't see this you're probably connecting to the wrong com port. (or you have a wiring problem)

If you do see it I think you need the unit in DC mode for the wck programmer to work (certainly the early versions). Read the manual page on the RBC for details. Also I'd always test with the power lead connected, in case its a low battery problem.
I suggest you check you have the correct COM port. When using a USB converter, if you put in another USB port it will create another virtual com port. To see if you are connected open up a terminal program on the com port at the right speed (i.e. 115200) and then switch unit on - you should see ^ character - this is the bootloader start character. If you don't see this you're probably connecting to the wrong com port. (or you have a wiring problem)

If you do see it I think you need the unit in DC mode for the wck programmer to work (certainly the early versions). Read the manual page on the RBC for details. Also I'd always test with the power lead connected, in case its a low battery problem.
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by Kondo » Sun Jul 24, 2011 4:42 pm

Post by Kondo
Sun Jul 24, 2011 4:42 pm

Helow

The configuration via USB-serial adapter to always worked so far, so I have it in Device Manager:

Right now I have it so:

Image

Image


is not correct?
Helow

The configuration via USB-serial adapter to always worked so far, so I have it in Device Manager:

Right now I have it so:

Image

Image


is not correct?
Kondo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:35 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Sun Jul 24, 2011 6:02 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Sun Jul 24, 2011 6:02 pm

Well looks like it should be COM15 - your screen shots above have you trying to connect to COM16. So try and connect a terminal program to it - I use Putty
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/ as it supports serial comms. I think Hperterm will work as well if you already have that.

See if you can see the ^ character. Then try putting using in DC mode.

good luck
Well looks like it should be COM15 - your screen shots above have you trying to connect to COM16. So try and connect a terminal program to it - I use Putty
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/ as it supports serial comms. I think Hperterm will work as well if you already have that.

See if you can see the ^ character. Then try putting using in DC mode.

good luck
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by Kondo » Sun Jul 24, 2011 6:20 pm

Post by Kondo
Sun Jul 24, 2011 6:20 pm

The reason for the different ports is that the catches are made from different ports, so the catch up is the port 16 and the bottom port 15.

Anyway I tried the program you mention and opens the door wide and I get the following terminal:

Image
The reason for the different ports is that the catches are made from different ports, so the catch up is the port 16 and the bottom port 15.

Anyway I tried the program you mention and opens the door wide and I get the following terminal:

Image
Kondo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:35 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:30 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:30 pm

Assuming you set the speed to 115200 then since you're not getting a ^ I think you do have a comms problem to the RBC unit. (Recycle power several times). Also make sure the prolific cable is well connected to the RBC cable and the the RBC serial jack is firmly pushed in.

You could try to reload the firmware ? But otherwise I've no idea. May be a hardware problem.

Sorry - good luck
Assuming you set the speed to 115200 then since you're not getting a ^ I think you do have a comms problem to the RBC unit. (Recycle power several times). Also make sure the prolific cable is well connected to the RBC cable and the the RBC serial jack is firmly pushed in.

You could try to reload the firmware ? But otherwise I've no idea. May be a hardware problem.

Sorry - good luck
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by Kondo » Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:44 pm

Post by Kondo
Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:44 pm

I reloaded the firmware several times and continues the same probelma, I checked the cables and empiexo and to think it is a serious problem of controller board, and not to try. :(

Thanks for your time :wink:
I reloaded the firmware several times and continues the same probelma, I checked the cables and empiexo and to think it is a serious problem of controller board, and not to try. :(

Thanks for your time :wink:
Kondo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:35 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Sun Jul 24, 2011 9:32 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Sun Jul 24, 2011 9:32 pm

If you download new firmware the comms must be working. Be sure to close the firmware download tool as otherwise it hold the port open. You could try loading my custom firmware -
http://robobuilderlib.googlecode.com/files/Basic336.hex if this succeeds then using your putty terminal - when you reset you should have session something like this on the screen

Basic v=$Revision: 336 $
Commands: i r l c z q
16 servos connected
0 lines in memory


If this works you can try accessing the servos from within "immediate mode" using
> PRINT $SERVO(0)
which will print the position of servo 0.
If you download new firmware the comms must be working. Be sure to close the firmware download tool as otherwise it hold the port open. You could try loading my custom firmware -
http://robobuilderlib.googlecode.com/files/Basic336.hex if this succeeds then using your putty terminal - when you reset you should have session something like this on the screen

Basic v=$Revision: 336 $
Commands: i r l c z q
16 servos connected
0 lines in memory


If this works you can try accessing the servos from within "immediate mode" using
> PRINT $SERVO(0)
which will print the position of servo 0.
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Next
Next
34 postsPage 1 of 31, 2, 3
34 postsPage 1 of 31, 2, 3
cron