troubles getting 5710k working for first time

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1

troubles getting 5710k working for first time

Post by chopin » Thu Jul 07, 2011 12:53 pm

Post by chopin
Thu Jul 07, 2011 12:53 pm

I've recently bought from ebay robobuilder 5710k. The assembling part wasn't a big deal but when I try the last step from manual when it says to press the stop button for huno basic posture it moves badly and takes a posture like that of a dancer on tiptoe (wCKs stop and red led).
I've checked whether I've done errors assembling something, but it doesn't seems.
Also wcks are well connected with cables. I had run diagnostic tool and all wcks are in order..in diag tool second step wcks move a bit and slowly (I think it's normal) except for the foot part (huno: wck id 02 and 03) but they are working well with the wck programmer. Trying to change the angles all wcks are working well. Should I try loading some robofile (assuming that the programmed basic posture from manual is corrupted, very rare thing) to the robot? I've also tried to put robot supine before trying the last step from manual but it takes a strange position...
Thanks in advance for any help
I've recently bought from ebay robobuilder 5710k. The assembling part wasn't a big deal but when I try the last step from manual when it says to press the stop button for huno basic posture it moves badly and takes a posture like that of a dancer on tiptoe (wCKs stop and red led).
I've checked whether I've done errors assembling something, but it doesn't seems.
Also wcks are well connected with cables. I had run diagnostic tool and all wcks are in order..in diag tool second step wcks move a bit and slowly (I think it's normal) except for the foot part (huno: wck id 02 and 03) but they are working well with the wck programmer. Trying to change the angles all wcks are working well. Should I try loading some robofile (assuming that the programmed basic posture from manual is corrupted, very rare thing) to the robot? I've also tried to put robot supine before trying the last step from manual but it takes a strange position...
Thanks in advance for any help
chopin offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 12:37 pm

Post by PedroR » Thu Jul 07, 2011 3:42 pm

Post by PedroR
Thu Jul 07, 2011 3:42 pm

Hi Chopin

Make sure the Platform is set to HUNO. (ie , you should have a Blue LED light on the back of the Robot). See the manual Section related to Platform Setting.

If you have Robobuilder set to a wrong platform it will exhibit the behaviour you're describing.


If the above is correctly set then the insertion of the joints may be in the wrong position. They have a pentagonal shape and sometimes it's hard to figure out the correct position to insert the joint.
This is particularly evident in the Foot parts.

The Robobuilder CDs used to come with some Videos that explained the Assembly and explained how to fix these common assembly errors.


As a final note, the Home position may be indeed wrong. I don't know if the robobuilder you purchased was new or used. If it is new, then it is very unlikely that the Homeposition is wrong but you can use Motion Builder to reset the Home Position in any case (although 'd recommend you options first)

Regards
Pedro.
Hi Chopin

Make sure the Platform is set to HUNO. (ie , you should have a Blue LED light on the back of the Robot). See the manual Section related to Platform Setting.

If you have Robobuilder set to a wrong platform it will exhibit the behaviour you're describing.


If the above is correctly set then the insertion of the joints may be in the wrong position. They have a pentagonal shape and sometimes it's hard to figure out the correct position to insert the joint.
This is particularly evident in the Foot parts.

The Robobuilder CDs used to come with some Videos that explained the Assembly and explained how to fix these common assembly errors.


As a final note, the Home position may be indeed wrong. I don't know if the robobuilder you purchased was new or used. If it is new, then it is very unlikely that the Homeposition is wrong but you can use Motion Builder to reset the Home Position in any case (although 'd recommend you options first)

Regards
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by chopin » Thu Jul 07, 2011 5:42 pm

Post by chopin
Thu Jul 07, 2011 5:42 pm

thanks pedro, platform ok, I'll follow your second advice and rebuild the robot following the well made videos
thanks pedro, platform ok, I'll follow your second advice and rebuild the robot following the well made videos
chopin offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 12:37 pm


3 postsPage 1 of 1
3 postsPage 1 of 1