HOWTO: Reset wCK Servos to Factory to Defaults

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
8 postsPage 1 of 1
8 postsPage 1 of 1

HOWTO: Reset wCK Servos to Factory to Defaults

Post by PedroR » Tue Apr 26, 2011 5:55 pm

Post by PedroR
Tue Apr 26, 2011 5:55 pm

Hi all

We've prepapred a document on how to perform a Hard reset on wCK Servos to reset them to factory default settings.

This is not something you should be doing on a day to day basis, but sometimes after playing around with the wCK programmer or if servos starts mis behaving this procedure will restore all the settings to their factory defaults (it works even if you are unable to communicate with the servo at all).

The instructions can be found here http://robosavvy.com/RoboSavvyPages/Rob ... Servos.pdf

Best Regards
Pedro.
Hi all

We've prepapred a document on how to perform a Hard reset on wCK Servos to reset them to factory default settings.

This is not something you should be doing on a day to day basis, but sometimes after playing around with the wCK programmer or if servos starts mis behaving this procedure will restore all the settings to their factory defaults (it works even if you are unable to communicate with the servo at all).

The instructions can be found here http://robosavvy.com/RoboSavvyPages/Rob ... Servos.pdf

Best Regards
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by Mar » Sat Sep 15, 2012 1:59 pm

Post by Mar
Sat Sep 15, 2012 1:59 pm

My wck 1108T1 board does not look like yours. A and B is not soldered. I tried it still with no luck.

Can I also connect A+ with G ???

Supposed A+ = A and G = B.

Thanks
Marcus
Robobuilder 5720T(A03)
My wck 1108T1 board does not look like yours. A and B is not soldered. I tried it still with no luck.

Can I also connect A+ with G ???

Supposed A+ = A and G = B.

Thanks
Marcus
Robobuilder 5720T(A03)
Mar offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 1:33 pm

Post by PedroR » Mon Sep 17, 2012 10:15 am

Post by PedroR
Mon Sep 17, 2012 10:15 am

Hi Mars

Pin A and pin B are normally NOT soldered or connected.

Per the instructions you must you must use a small cable or a pair of pliers to connect pin A to pin B for more than 10 seconds. (the servo needs to be powered before you do this)

After that, the servo will perform a full Reset,

This is the recommended procedure from Robobuilder to Reset these servos.

Connecting different pin combinations will cause unknown results (and will probably damage your servo).

If your question arises because the silkscreen on the PCB is not showing a "B" do not worry. The pins are located as shown on the PDF; those are the ones you must short for 10 seconds to perform the reset.


If you still have questions, you can post a picture of your board and we can offer some additional advice.

Regards
Pedro.
Hi Mars

Pin A and pin B are normally NOT soldered or connected.

Per the instructions you must you must use a small cable or a pair of pliers to connect pin A to pin B for more than 10 seconds. (the servo needs to be powered before you do this)

After that, the servo will perform a full Reset,

This is the recommended procedure from Robobuilder to Reset these servos.

Connecting different pin combinations will cause unknown results (and will probably damage your servo).

If your question arises because the silkscreen on the PCB is not showing a "B" do not worry. The pins are located as shown on the PDF; those are the ones you must short for 10 seconds to perform the reset.


If you still have questions, you can post a picture of your board and we can offer some additional advice.

Regards
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by Mar » Mon Sep 17, 2012 9:00 pm

Post by Mar
Mon Sep 17, 2012 9:00 pm

Here is my board.
Image

Please have a look.
Thanks,
Mar
Here is my board.
Image

Please have a look.
Thanks,
Mar
Mar offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 1:33 pm

Post by PedroR » Tue Sep 18, 2012 2:40 pm

Post by PedroR
Tue Sep 18, 2012 2:40 pm

Hi Marc

You need to short the pin above A and the pin on the top right corner of G (the location is the one shown on the PDF).

Make sure to proceed according to the instructions on the PDF.

Pedro.
Hi Marc

You need to short the pin above A and the pin on the top right corner of G (the location is the one shown on the PDF).

Make sure to proceed according to the instructions on the PDF.

Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by Mar » Tue Sep 18, 2012 7:10 pm

Post by Mar
Tue Sep 18, 2012 7:10 pm

Hi Pedro,

that didnt work :-(. I measured only 0.3V between A and B.
Is there something else I could try?
The last thing I tried with the servo was selfrunning motion.

thanks,
Mar
Hi Pedro,

that didnt work :-(. I measured only 0.3V between A and B.
Is there something else I could try?
The last thing I tried with the servo was selfrunning motion.

thanks,
Mar
Mar offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 1:33 pm

Post by PedroR » Wed Sep 19, 2012 10:27 am

Post by PedroR
Wed Sep 19, 2012 10:27 am

Hi Mar

afaik that's the only way to perform a hard reset on a wCK servo.

We've done that ourselves successfully and wrote the PDF in this post as a reference for other users (this PDF is based on information received from Robobuilder)

If this still does not work then you probably bricked your servo and I would recommend getting a new one.

PS. out of curiosity, why did you measure the voltage between A and B?
We never did that and I'm not sure what it should read.
Hi Mar

afaik that's the only way to perform a hard reset on a wCK servo.

We've done that ourselves successfully and wrote the PDF in this post as a reference for other users (this PDF is based on information received from Robobuilder)

If this still does not work then you probably bricked your servo and I would recommend getting a new one.

PS. out of curiosity, why did you measure the voltage between A and B?
We never did that and I'm not sure what it should read.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by Mar » Wed Sep 19, 2012 6:54 pm

Post by Mar
Wed Sep 19, 2012 6:54 pm

I got the reset procedure working with another servo.

My servo got its old ID after a new start. So you have to change the ID without turning off the servo.

Now I have to buy a new servo.

Thanks for your help,
Mar
I got the reset procedure working with another servo.

My servo got its old ID after a new start. So you have to change the ID without turning off the servo.

Now I have to buy a new servo.

Thanks for your help,
Mar
Mar offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 1:33 pm


8 postsPage 1 of 1
8 postsPage 1 of 1