Firmware full reset

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
19 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
19 postsPage 1 of 21, 2

Firmware full reset

Post by elikpr » Tue Apr 19, 2011 2:39 pm

Post by elikpr
Tue Apr 19, 2011 2:39 pm

Hello

We have bought Robobuilder last month... I decided to change(Upgrade) firmware. For the first time it was working, then I downloaded a program after that Robot began behaving strange, like in stand mode one hand went back side instead of going forward. I tried to change firmware but I can not, ERROR red signal backside of the robot always coming.
Can anyone tell me why it happened? and how to reset fully the firmware?

Thank you
Hello

We have bought Robobuilder last month... I decided to change(Upgrade) firmware. For the first time it was working, then I downloaded a program after that Robot began behaving strange, like in stand mode one hand went back side instead of going forward. I tried to change firmware but I can not, ERROR red signal backside of the robot always coming.
Can anyone tell me why it happened? and how to reset fully the firmware?

Thank you
elikpr offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 2:30 pm

Post by PedroR » Wed Apr 20, 2011 11:45 am

Post by PedroR
Wed Apr 20, 2011 11:45 am

Hi elipkr

If you to re install the firmware, you can use the Robobuilder Firmware Upgrade utility.

You can donwload this tool as well as the latest Official Firmware from the Download section on the Robobuilder website.

The Red light is appearing probably because you are pressing the "STOP" button after you turn on the RBC controller and some servo may be disconnected. Don't do that. Just turn on the controller (don't touch the remote) and follow the instructions to reinstall the firmware (even if you get the red light, just follow the instructions to install teh FW and it should work).

As to why the RED light appears you can run the Robobuilder Diagnostics tool (also included in the CD of your robot). It will tell you what is the error but it's probably some servo that's not connected. (sometimes the cables disconnect if you do certain movements).


As for the Handstand and the arm going backwards it may be happening because you have an error in your assembly. Maybe the servo numbers are not in the correct place (for example you may have exchanged a servo on the left arm to one to the right arm when assembling), they're assembled the wrong way OR the pentagonal joint is not inserted in the correct angle (this is a common mistake).

Make sure you review the assembly instructions. The CD that comes with Robot used to include some videos of the assembly and videos of troubleshooting so be sure to check that as well.
The manual also has a diagram that shows which servo number should be in which place.

Regards
Pedro
Hi elipkr

If you to re install the firmware, you can use the Robobuilder Firmware Upgrade utility.

You can donwload this tool as well as the latest Official Firmware from the Download section on the Robobuilder website.

The Red light is appearing probably because you are pressing the "STOP" button after you turn on the RBC controller and some servo may be disconnected. Don't do that. Just turn on the controller (don't touch the remote) and follow the instructions to reinstall the firmware (even if you get the red light, just follow the instructions to install teh FW and it should work).

As to why the RED light appears you can run the Robobuilder Diagnostics tool (also included in the CD of your robot). It will tell you what is the error but it's probably some servo that's not connected. (sometimes the cables disconnect if you do certain movements).


As for the Handstand and the arm going backwards it may be happening because you have an error in your assembly. Maybe the servo numbers are not in the correct place (for example you may have exchanged a servo on the left arm to one to the right arm when assembling), they're assembled the wrong way OR the pentagonal joint is not inserted in the correct angle (this is a common mistake).

Make sure you review the assembly instructions. The CD that comes with Robot used to include some videos of the assembly and videos of troubleshooting so be sure to check that as well.
The manual also has a diagram that shows which servo number should be in which place.

Regards
Pedro
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by elikpr » Wed Apr 20, 2011 4:05 pm

Post by elikpr
Wed Apr 20, 2011 4:05 pm

Thank you PedroR for fast response

Actually, i already did what you explained me, and i already reinstall Firmware few times. But still same problem. And problems seems to be much more serious than just firmware.

Anyway, yesterday after posting my problem, i was keep working on it by myself and i used wCK pogramming tool, which programs servos(wCK) individually, and i think i made more mistakes :P

So now, when i'm using Robobuilder Diagnostics tool it shows me that servo 8 and 15 does not detected, while they are definetly connected to the RBC box.

So my forward question, is there any other way for me to reset servo individually ????

BTW, after me doing some experiment with wCK programming tool something wrong happened and when i'm controlling wCK id0 it controls wCK_id8 and wCK_id15 which was lost :)


Anyway, before these problems occurs my robot was working really fine. Originally problem occured when i was rewriting Firmware by Compiled source codes(which is given in Robobuilder web site, Robobuilder_C_programming2). Especially it happened after me compiling the source code of IR controller. When i put that hex file into the robot all the problems started

I will look forward to your response

thank you in advance
Thank you PedroR for fast response

Actually, i already did what you explained me, and i already reinstall Firmware few times. But still same problem. And problems seems to be much more serious than just firmware.

Anyway, yesterday after posting my problem, i was keep working on it by myself and i used wCK pogramming tool, which programs servos(wCK) individually, and i think i made more mistakes :P

So now, when i'm using Robobuilder Diagnostics tool it shows me that servo 8 and 15 does not detected, while they are definetly connected to the RBC box.

So my forward question, is there any other way for me to reset servo individually ????

BTW, after me doing some experiment with wCK programming tool something wrong happened and when i'm controlling wCK id0 it controls wCK_id8 and wCK_id15 which was lost :)


Anyway, before these problems occurs my robot was working really fine. Originally problem occured when i was rewriting Firmware by Compiled source codes(which is given in Robobuilder web site, Robobuilder_C_programming2). Especially it happened after me compiling the source code of IR controller. When i put that hex file into the robot all the problems started

I will look forward to your response

thank you in advance
elikpr offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 2:30 pm

Post by PedroR » Wed Apr 20, 2011 4:16 pm

Post by PedroR
Wed Apr 20, 2011 4:16 pm

Hi

I believe that what you've done was change the ID of servos 8 and 15.

From your description you have reset the ID of your servo 8 to 0.
You probably did the same to servo 15.

To fix this, connect ONLY servo 8 to the RBC controller box, and using the wCK programmer follow the steps in this document http://robosavvy.com/RoboSavvyPages/Rob ... nglish.pdf to set its ID to 8 again.

Repeat the procedure for servo 15 and set it's ID to 15.
(the document shows an example of "Set ID" to 0; in your case you ned to set the ID to 8 ons ervo 8, and 15 on servo 15).

Finally connect everything to the robot and check that it works.

This should most likely solve your issue.

If not, let us know as there is a way to perform a Hard Reset on the servos. But please try the above procedures first because they have fixed the problems you describe 100% of the times so far.

Regards
Pedro.
Hi

I believe that what you've done was change the ID of servos 8 and 15.

From your description you have reset the ID of your servo 8 to 0.
You probably did the same to servo 15.

To fix this, connect ONLY servo 8 to the RBC controller box, and using the wCK programmer follow the steps in this document http://robosavvy.com/RoboSavvyPages/Rob ... nglish.pdf to set its ID to 8 again.

Repeat the procedure for servo 15 and set it's ID to 15.
(the document shows an example of "Set ID" to 0; in your case you ned to set the ID to 8 ons ervo 8, and 15 on servo 15).

Finally connect everything to the robot and check that it works.

This should most likely solve your issue.

If not, let us know as there is a way to perform a Hard Reset on the servos. But please try the above procedures first because they have fixed the problems you describe 100% of the times so far.

Regards
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by elikpr » Thu Apr 21, 2011 1:39 pm

Post by elikpr
Thu Apr 21, 2011 1:39 pm

Thank you,

I did steps you told us, now it identifies all the wck s(wCk0,8,15). Everything is ok except:

Now I have another problem with default position of right hand(wCK15). In default position right hand(wCk15) goes back instead of going forward. And I am sure that i have assembled the robot right way, because it was ok before installing firmware(I was able to run some programs on it).

And also after turning on the robot, there is ERROR msg for about 30 second and disappears. Then what ever command I am giving to the robot, the right hand(wCk15) makes movement while left side does't move(even wCK 15 is not supposed to move it moves).

How to handle in this situation? Maybe there is problem in control box?!!!

Thank you[/quote]
Thank you,

I did steps you told us, now it identifies all the wck s(wCk0,8,15). Everything is ok except:

Now I have another problem with default position of right hand(wCK15). In default position right hand(wCk15) goes back instead of going forward. And I am sure that i have assembled the robot right way, because it was ok before installing firmware(I was able to run some programs on it).

And also after turning on the robot, there is ERROR msg for about 30 second and disappears. Then what ever command I am giving to the robot, the right hand(wCk15) makes movement while left side does't move(even wCK 15 is not supposed to move it moves).

How to handle in this situation? Maybe there is problem in control box?!!!

Thank you[/quote]
elikpr offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 2:30 pm

Post by PedroR » Thu Apr 21, 2011 2:45 pm

Post by PedroR
Thu Apr 21, 2011 2:45 pm

Hi

Can you please provide furthe rinformation about the issue?

What are the motions where the problem occurs?
As a abse test try controlling the robot using only the upper part pf the remote (ie the left, roght, forward, etc. buttons but don't use the numbers).

In this scenario does the robot operate correctly? if not, can you make a video showing the wrong movement?


If it works OK using the upper part of the remote and problem only occurs when you press the Numbers then the motions you downloaded may be corrupt.


In any case if you can make a video or take some pictures of the assembled robot it would be great.

thx
Pedro.
Hi

Can you please provide furthe rinformation about the issue?

What are the motions where the problem occurs?
As a abse test try controlling the robot using only the upper part pf the remote (ie the left, roght, forward, etc. buttons but don't use the numbers).

In this scenario does the robot operate correctly? if not, can you make a video showing the wrong movement?


If it works OK using the upper part of the remote and problem only occurs when you press the Numbers then the motions you downloaded may be corrupt.


In any case if you can make a video or take some pictures of the assembled robot it would be great.

thx
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by elikpr » Mon Apr 25, 2011 8:06 am

Post by elikpr
Mon Apr 25, 2011 8:06 am

Hi

I could not upload the video on the page.
So we have made a video to show the problem more detailly. Here is the link:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pXiB9nxf2RQ

Thank you
Hi

I could not upload the video on the page.
So we have made a video to show the problem more detailly. Here is the link:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pXiB9nxf2RQ

Thank you
elikpr offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 2:30 pm

Post by PedroR » Mon Apr 25, 2011 2:56 pm

Post by PedroR
Mon Apr 25, 2011 2:56 pm

Hi Eli

It looks like the ID or some other configuration on your servo 15 may be wrong.

I have a couple of questiosn/suggestions:

1) where did you download the firmware that you have on the robot at this moment?
What is the URL/file?

2) Connect ONLY servo 15 to the control box and run the Robobuilder Diagnostics Tool.
- Does the Diagnostics tool show that servo 15 is connected and that all other servos (0-14) are missing?
- Or is it showing a different servo number connected?

My guess is that you have some Wrong iDs on your servos.

Your servo 15 looks like it's assuming the position of a different servo. It could also be that some firmware settings are messed up (on which case you'd need to hard reset the servo).

But first, let me know the result of items 1 and 2 and according to that result we will then move from there.

Thx
Pedro.
Hi Eli

It looks like the ID or some other configuration on your servo 15 may be wrong.

I have a couple of questiosn/suggestions:

1) where did you download the firmware that you have on the robot at this moment?
What is the URL/file?

2) Connect ONLY servo 15 to the control box and run the Robobuilder Diagnostics Tool.
- Does the Diagnostics tool show that servo 15 is connected and that all other servos (0-14) are missing?
- Or is it showing a different servo number connected?

My guess is that you have some Wrong iDs on your servos.

Your servo 15 looks like it's assuming the position of a different servo. It could also be that some firmware settings are messed up (on which case you'd need to hard reset the servo).

But first, let me know the result of items 1 and 2 and according to that result we will then move from there.

Thx
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by elikpr » Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:09 pm

Post by elikpr
Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:09 pm

Hello PedroR

I downloaded firmware from:
1) go to http://www.robobuilder.net/eng/ then support -> Download -> RBC firmware 2.30n

This is the firmware what I installed. The problem is I also installed
RBC firmware 2.30
RBC Firmware 2.15

The Same story, same malfunctioned hand with ID15
2)
i did your second instruction and here result:

There are 15 wCK modules with no response.
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Please check if any of the wCK cables is not connected.


So, i guess we gonna do hard reset of wCK ID15 ???

Thank you
Hello PedroR

I downloaded firmware from:
1) go to http://www.robobuilder.net/eng/ then support -> Download -> RBC firmware 2.30n

This is the firmware what I installed. The problem is I also installed
RBC firmware 2.30
RBC Firmware 2.15

The Same story, same malfunctioned hand with ID15
2)
i did your second instruction and here result:

There are 15 wCK modules with no response.
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Please check if any of the wCK cables is not connected.


So, i guess we gonna do hard reset of wCK ID15 ???

Thank you
elikpr offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 2:30 pm

Post by PedroR » Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:19 pm

Post by PedroR
Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:19 pm

Hi Eli

One thing first: you should download the firmware version 2.30 (without the "n" at the end).

The versions with the "n" at the end are for advanced users and have some particularities in them that may cause malfunction (from what you've explained to me this could be the cause for the problem we're seeing).

Please install firmware version 2.30 (WITHOUT "n"):
-> go to http://www.robobuilder.net/eng/ then support -> Download -> RBC firmware 2.30 (without "n").

And let me know the results.

There is no problem with installing various/different firmware versions. It doesn't damage the robot.


I have also asked the manufacturer for the instructions about how to do the Hard reset because I don't remember all the details on how to do that.

But please try to install version 2.30 (without the "n") and let me know if it fixed the problem.

Regards
Pedro.
Hi Eli

One thing first: you should download the firmware version 2.30 (without the "n" at the end).

The versions with the "n" at the end are for advanced users and have some particularities in them that may cause malfunction (from what you've explained to me this could be the cause for the problem we're seeing).

Please install firmware version 2.30 (WITHOUT "n"):
-> go to http://www.robobuilder.net/eng/ then support -> Download -> RBC firmware 2.30 (without "n").

And let me know the results.

There is no problem with installing various/different firmware versions. It doesn't damage the robot.


I have also asked the manufacturer for the instructions about how to do the Hard reset because I don't remember all the details on how to do that.

But please try to install version 2.30 (without the "n") and let me know if it fixed the problem.

Regards
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by elikpr » Tue Apr 26, 2011 1:29 am

Post by elikpr
Tue Apr 26, 2011 1:29 am

Hello Pedro

I have installed both 2.30 and 2.30n but it gives the same problem, I also installed 2.15 as i mentioned in above posts.

Thank you
Hello Pedro

I have installed both 2.30 and 2.30n but it gives the same problem, I also installed 2.15 as i mentioned in above posts.

Thank you
elikpr offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 2:30 pm

Post by PedroR » Tue Apr 26, 2011 5:58 pm

Post by PedroR
Tue Apr 26, 2011 5:58 pm

Hi elikpr

I got the information from the manufcaturer and posted the document here http://robosavvy.com/RoboSavvyPages/Rob ... Servos.pdf

It explains how to perform the factory reset on your servo 15.

Do this ONLY on the affected servo.

Once you do it, the servo should be reset to ID 0, so you need to use the wCK programmer to restore it's ID to 15 again.

Let me know if this has fixed the problem.

Best regards
Pedro
RoboSavvy
Hi elikpr

I got the information from the manufcaturer and posted the document here http://robosavvy.com/RoboSavvyPages/Rob ... Servos.pdf

It explains how to perform the factory reset on your servo 15.

Do this ONLY on the affected servo.

Once you do it, the servo should be reset to ID 0, so you need to use the wCK programmer to restore it's ID to 15 again.

Let me know if this has fixed the problem.

Best regards
Pedro
RoboSavvy
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by elikpr » Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:27 am

Post by elikpr
Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:27 am

Hi Pedro

I reset the servo and restore it's ID to 15. And Installed firmware 2.30 again but still the same problem(Hand position). Maybe the problem is in ControlBox? Is it possible to reset ControlBox as well?
Hi Pedro

I reset the servo and restore it's ID to 15. And Installed firmware 2.30 again but still the same problem(Hand position). Maybe the problem is in ControlBox? Is it possible to reset ControlBox as well?
elikpr offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 2:30 pm

Post by PedroR » Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:20 pm

Post by PedroR
Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:20 pm

Hi elikpr

Then the servo is probably damaged and beyond repair.
I can give you a few last pointers but I think you probably tried them already:
- Try connecting the servo with a different cable
- Try connecting the servo chain to a different port on the controller
- When you disassembled it I assume you checked the gears to see if any gear was broken, or not?

Honestly I can't think of anything else that might be the cause.

Because you mentioned you had played with wCK programmer I thought the servo could have some parameters changed such as minimum/maximum range or some self running motion programmed.

However if you've reset the servo according to the instructions and still have the same problem I would recommend you either send it back for repair or consider purchasing a replacement.

I am not completely sure if this falls under a "manufacturing defect" since the servo has worked before but please contact the place where you purchased it to get some further RMA/assistance (if you got it from RoboSavvy please email sales@robosavvy.com and send your order number along with a link to this thread).

Regards
Pedro.
Hi elikpr

Then the servo is probably damaged and beyond repair.
I can give you a few last pointers but I think you probably tried them already:
- Try connecting the servo with a different cable
- Try connecting the servo chain to a different port on the controller
- When you disassembled it I assume you checked the gears to see if any gear was broken, or not?

Honestly I can't think of anything else that might be the cause.

Because you mentioned you had played with wCK programmer I thought the servo could have some parameters changed such as minimum/maximum range or some self running motion programmed.

However if you've reset the servo according to the instructions and still have the same problem I would recommend you either send it back for repair or consider purchasing a replacement.

I am not completely sure if this falls under a "manufacturing defect" since the servo has worked before but please contact the place where you purchased it to get some further RMA/assistance (if you got it from RoboSavvy please email sales@robosavvy.com and send your order number along with a link to this thread).

Regards
Pedro.
PedroR offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:07 pm

Post by nicolas gomez » Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:41 pm

Post by nicolas gomez
Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:41 pm

elikpr wrote:Hi Pedro

I reset the servo and restore it's ID to 15. And Installed firmware 2.30 again but still the same problem(Hand position). Maybe the problem is in ControlBox? Is it possible to reset ControlBox as well?



Hi Elikpr !!

I've seen your problem; has attempted to adjust the Home Posture? See the manual in the page 93 to 100

In case of HUNO, if RoboBuilder’s motion is unstable or abnormal, you can choose to adjust the Home Posture. For example, if robot’s movement is different from what it is supposed to be and it doesn’t move as the way the robot file defines, you can correct the problem by adjusting the Home Posture

In the next image you can see the initial config of the huno

- The ID to each wck servo
- The P. D. I. Gain values to each wck

- The min limit ->minimum displacement, I used it to prevent damage in the articulations (breacked the link joints) of the robot

- The max limit-> maximum allowed displacement

- The initi pos -> are the values obteined after set the home position


Image




This other image present the motion file call "HunoDemo_Hi " and the the init Values used for this motion


Image


If after doing this (adjust the Home Posture) the problem remains, you can always rewrite with motion builder each of the basic movements.

Remember :

- When firmware of control box is upgraded, user should register the remote controller again (manual page 73).

- And do not forget that the displacement of each wck servo (in the basic movent and general a new movements ) are always referred to the initial position; and hence the your robot executes that strange movement in the WCK ID 15


I hope this can help you solve your problem
elikpr wrote:Hi Pedro

I reset the servo and restore it's ID to 15. And Installed firmware 2.30 again but still the same problem(Hand position). Maybe the problem is in ControlBox? Is it possible to reset ControlBox as well?



Hi Elikpr !!

I've seen your problem; has attempted to adjust the Home Posture? See the manual in the page 93 to 100

In case of HUNO, if RoboBuilder’s motion is unstable or abnormal, you can choose to adjust the Home Posture. For example, if robot’s movement is different from what it is supposed to be and it doesn’t move as the way the robot file defines, you can correct the problem by adjusting the Home Posture

In the next image you can see the initial config of the huno

- The ID to each wck servo
- The P. D. I. Gain values to each wck

- The min limit ->minimum displacement, I used it to prevent damage in the articulations (breacked the link joints) of the robot

- The max limit-> maximum allowed displacement

- The initi pos -> are the values obteined after set the home position


Image




This other image present the motion file call "HunoDemo_Hi " and the the init Values used for this motion


Image


If after doing this (adjust the Home Posture) the problem remains, you can always rewrite with motion builder each of the basic movements.

Remember :

- When firmware of control box is upgraded, user should register the remote controller again (manual page 73).

- And do not forget that the displacement of each wck servo (in the basic movent and general a new movements ) are always referred to the initial position; and hence the your robot executes that strange movement in the WCK ID 15


I hope this can help you solve your problem
nicolas gomez offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 2:40 pm

Next
Next
19 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
19 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
cron