Bluetooth on 5710K

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1

Bluetooth on 5710K

Post by TJConnell » Thu Mar 31, 2011 8:49 pm

Post by TJConnell
Thu Mar 31, 2011 8:49 pm

Hi!

I am a newbie 5710 owner! I have contracted the robot, but have a flashing red on trying to go to the base position! I have obviously made a mistake with one of the servos, but am having some difficult in debugging!

I tried to used the windows software to access the servos to see if if I could find which one was not responding, but windows 7 seems to be having problems with the bluetooth set up!

It was able to locate the device ok and created a com port for it (com3), but when I try to connect to the robot I get a screen saying trying to connect and nothing!

I do also get a pop up from bluetooth saying a device is trying to connect and requesting me to enter its pin, but without any option for saying it is pinless

Is there a step by step howto anywhere showing how to configure and connect by bluetooth as I am obviously doing something wrong!

Thanks for your help

Tom Connell
Hi!

I am a newbie 5710 owner! I have contracted the robot, but have a flashing red on trying to go to the base position! I have obviously made a mistake with one of the servos, but am having some difficult in debugging!

I tried to used the windows software to access the servos to see if if I could find which one was not responding, but windows 7 seems to be having problems with the bluetooth set up!

It was able to locate the device ok and created a com port for it (com3), but when I try to connect to the robot I get a screen saying trying to connect and nothing!

I do also get a pop up from bluetooth saying a device is trying to connect and requesting me to enter its pin, but without any option for saying it is pinless

Is there a step by step howto anywhere showing how to configure and connect by bluetooth as I am obviously doing something wrong!

Thanks for your help

Tom Connell
TJConnell offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 2:01 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Thu Mar 31, 2011 10:20 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Thu Mar 31, 2011 10:20 pm

I do also get a pop up from bluetooth saying a device is trying to connect and requesting me to enter its pin, but without any option for saying it is pinless


The pin is 1234 - that will enable you to pair your robot with your PC. The red flashing light is probably a servo set up problem as you say - and you need to run the diagnostic program once you have BT working

cheers
I do also get a pop up from bluetooth saying a device is trying to connect and requesting me to enter its pin, but without any option for saying it is pinless


The pin is 1234 - that will enable you to pair your robot with your PC. The red flashing light is probably a servo set up problem as you say - and you need to run the diagnostic program once you have BT working

cheers
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by TJConnell » Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:43 pm

Post by TJConnell
Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:43 pm

[quote]The pin is 1234/quote]

OK Thanks! I will try that tomorrow! Is that documented anywhere btw I didn't see it on any of the stuff I got??

Tom
[quote]The pin is 1234/quote]

OK Thanks! I will try that tomorrow! Is that documented anywhere btw I didn't see it on any of the stuff I got??

Tom
TJConnell offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 2:01 pm

Post by TJConnell » Fri Apr 01, 2011 10:40 am

Post by TJConnell
Fri Apr 01, 2011 10:40 am

OK I have BT working and can talk to the robot!

I have run the diagnostic tool and I have a number of servos not responding but the list is not constant or consistent!

If I click on the Step 1 button I get a varied response of between 7 and 10 servos not responding!

This list list changes each time I click Step 1 and without touching the robot between!

Also there is some funny inconsistencies eg I get 0 2 4 not responding, so presumably 1 and 3 ARE responding and they are daisy chained in the correct order so surely this cannot be a connection problem!

I have checked that the servos are in the correct relevant postions according to the label on each servo and checked each link cable that can be reached without dismantling!

Is there not a program I can use to address each servo individually and wiggle it or something to check it is where I think it is!

Thanks

Tom
OK I have BT working and can talk to the robot!

I have run the diagnostic tool and I have a number of servos not responding but the list is not constant or consistent!

If I click on the Step 1 button I get a varied response of between 7 and 10 servos not responding!

This list list changes each time I click Step 1 and without touching the robot between!

Also there is some funny inconsistencies eg I get 0 2 4 not responding, so presumably 1 and 3 ARE responding and they are daisy chained in the correct order so surely this cannot be a connection problem!

I have checked that the servos are in the correct relevant postions according to the label on each servo and checked each link cable that can be reached without dismantling!

Is there not a program I can use to address each servo individually and wiggle it or something to check it is where I think it is!

Thanks

Tom
TJConnell offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 2:01 pm

Post by TJConnell » Fri Apr 01, 2011 2:00 pm

Post by TJConnell
Fri Apr 01, 2011 2:00 pm

Hi,

This is weird!!! The diagnostic tool is still telling me that a random selection of servos are not responding, but the robot is working!!

While playing around checking the cable connections to resolve what I thought was a problem with servos not connected I used the remote to select the base position and it worked!!

Two servos were mounted 90 degrees out of phase in the arms, but once rectified all remote control functions seem to work!

I have some issues still, but I will create new posts to deal with those including this diagnostic tool!

Tom
Hi,

This is weird!!! The diagnostic tool is still telling me that a random selection of servos are not responding, but the robot is working!!

While playing around checking the cable connections to resolve what I thought was a problem with servos not connected I used the remote to select the base position and it worked!!

Two servos were mounted 90 degrees out of phase in the arms, but once rectified all remote control functions seem to work!

I have some issues still, but I will create new posts to deal with those including this diagnostic tool!

Tom
TJConnell offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 2:01 pm


5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1