is robobuilder walk available?

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
10 postsPage 1 of 1
10 postsPage 1 of 1

is robobuilder walk available?

Post by robaldo » Sun Dec 05, 2010 11:19 pm

Post by robaldo
Sun Dec 05, 2010 11:19 pm

hi all
i have seen the first video in this link

now i want to know whether is it possible to download it motion file or not!?
thanks
hi all
i have seen the first video in this link

now i want to know whether is it possible to download it motion file or not!?
thanks
robaldo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 4:49 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Mon Dec 06, 2010 10:26 am

Post by l3v3rz
Mon Dec 06, 2010 10:26 am

l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by robaldo » Mon Dec 06, 2010 10:41 am

Post by robaldo
Mon Dec 06, 2010 10:41 am

l3v3rz wrote:see here for motion files

http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... tion+files


thanks
it was what i exactly looking for!
now i need to know, is there any simulation environment which enables me to edit and run motions and see the simulated robot with that motion file?
l3v3rz wrote:see here for motion files

http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... tion+files


thanks
it was what i exactly looking for!
now i need to know, is there any simulation environment which enables me to edit and run motions and see the simulated robot with that motion file?
robaldo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 4:49 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Mon Dec 06, 2010 10:55 am

Post by l3v3rz
Mon Dec 06, 2010 10:55 am

Not as far as I'm aware of - it is something I've been looking at developing - there are projects around for other bots (particularly bioloid - see http://actuated.wordpress.com/) but nothing for robobuilder.

You can of course load into the motion builder software - and run as "hardware in the loop".
Not as far as I'm aware of - it is something I've been looking at developing - there are projects around for other bots (particularly bioloid - see http://actuated.wordpress.com/) but nothing for robobuilder.

You can of course load into the motion builder software - and run as "hardware in the loop".
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by robaldo » Mon Dec 06, 2010 11:23 am

Post by robaldo
Mon Dec 06, 2010 11:23 am

l3v3rz wrote:Not as far as I'm aware of - it is something I've been looking at developing - there are projects around for other bots (particularly bioloid - see http://actuated.wordpress.com/) but nothing for robobuilder.

You can of course load into the motion builder software - and run as "hardware in the loop".


i have downloaded motionbuilder
but there is no hardware in the loop option!
l3v3rz wrote:Not as far as I'm aware of - it is something I've been looking at developing - there are projects around for other bots (particularly bioloid - see http://actuated.wordpress.com/) but nothing for robobuilder.

You can of course load into the motion builder software - and run as "hardware in the loop".


i have downloaded motionbuilder
but there is no hardware in the loop option!
robaldo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 4:49 pm

Post by robaldo » Mon Dec 06, 2010 11:24 am

Post by robaldo
Mon Dec 06, 2010 11:24 am

l3v3rz wrote:Not as far as I'm aware of - it is something I've been looking at developing - there are projects around for other bots (particularly bioloid - see http://actuated.wordpress.com/) but nothing for robobuilder.

You can of course load into the motion builder software - and run as "hardware in the loop".


i have downloaded motionbuilder
but there is no hardware in the loop option!
l3v3rz wrote:Not as far as I'm aware of - it is something I've been looking at developing - there are projects around for other bots (particularly bioloid - see http://actuated.wordpress.com/) but nothing for robobuilder.

You can of course load into the motion builder software - and run as "hardware in the loop".


i have downloaded motionbuilder
but there is no hardware in the loop option!
robaldo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 4:49 pm

Post by robaldo » Mon Dec 06, 2010 11:26 am

Post by robaldo
Mon Dec 06, 2010 11:26 am

l3v3rz wrote:Not as far as I'm aware of - it is something I've been looking at developing - there are projects around for other bots (particularly bioloid - see http://actuated.wordpress.com/) but nothing for robobuilder.

You can of course load into the motion builder software - and run as "hardware in the loop".


i have downloaded motionbuilder
but there is no hardware in the loop option!
l3v3rz wrote:Not as far as I'm aware of - it is something I've been looking at developing - there are projects around for other bots (particularly bioloid - see http://actuated.wordpress.com/) but nothing for robobuilder.

You can of course load into the motion builder software - and run as "hardware in the loop".


i have downloaded motionbuilder
but there is no hardware in the loop option!
robaldo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 4:49 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Mon Dec 06, 2010 6:37 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Mon Dec 06, 2010 6:37 pm

Sorry what I meant is that there's only hardware in the loop option, by which I mean that in Motion Builder you can load a motion, and then press "Test" button and it will play all or part of your motion file to the hardware - the robot.
Sorry what I meant is that there's only hardware in the loop option, by which I mean that in Motion Builder you can load a motion, and then press "Test" button and it will play all or part of your motion file to the hardware - the robot.
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by robaldo » Mon Dec 06, 2010 6:59 pm

Post by robaldo
Mon Dec 06, 2010 6:59 pm

l3v3rz wrote:Sorry what I meant is that there's only hardware in the loop option, by which I mean that in Motion Builder you can load a motion, and then press "Test" button and it will play all or part of your motion file to the hardware - the robot.

oh sorry
got it
thanks

can i use these values on hitec servos?
i mean changing the motion to a hitec servo robot motion?
l3v3rz wrote:Sorry what I meant is that there's only hardware in the loop option, by which I mean that in Motion Builder you can load a motion, and then press "Test" button and it will play all or part of your motion file to the hardware - the robot.

oh sorry
got it
thanks

can i use these values on hitec servos?
i mean changing the motion to a hitec servo robot motion?
robaldo offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 4:49 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:10 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:10 pm

No idea - but I would guess not. Totally different servos.
No idea - but I would guess not. Totally different servos.
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm


10 postsPage 1 of 1
10 postsPage 1 of 1
cron