Bluetooth ESD200 8 pin help

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
7 postsPage 1 of 1
7 postsPage 1 of 1

Bluetooth ESD200 8 pin help

Post by rep001 » Sun Oct 03, 2010 11:05 am

Post by rep001
Sun Oct 03, 2010 11:05 am

I have read through all the Bluetooth posts i can find and am lost. Installed an ESD200 into robobuilder to connect with Winxp pc using a BT dongle, sounds simple enough i thought. I can id the module when i run a BT search and i type pass code 1234 and it ticks to say connected. But motion builder ,Action Builder etc wont open the port .
I really am no techy and have spent all weekend so far working through this. I did find some ref to the install guide which shows only 7 pins being used. Confused as the rcb board i have has all 8 carrier pins soldered ? what am i missing or not doing please
:? :(
I have read through all the Bluetooth posts i can find and am lost. Installed an ESD200 into robobuilder to connect with Winxp pc using a BT dongle, sounds simple enough i thought. I can id the module when i run a BT search and i type pass code 1234 and it ticks to say connected. But motion builder ,Action Builder etc wont open the port .
I really am no techy and have spent all weekend so far working through this. I did find some ref to the install guide which shows only 7 pins being used. Confused as the rcb board i have has all 8 carrier pins soldered ? what am i missing or not doing please
:? :(
staying alive....
The key to immortality is to first live a life worth remembering
rep001 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: HERTS UK

Bluetooth Robobuiler

Post by rep001 » Mon Oct 04, 2010 6:01 pm

Post by rep001
Mon Oct 04, 2010 6:01 pm

Can anyone shed any light as to the bluetooth setup. Do i need more than a dongle at the pc end ?
Can anyone shed any light as to the bluetooth setup. Do i need more than a dongle at the pc end ?
staying alive....
The key to immortality is to first live a life worth remembering
rep001 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: HERTS UK

Post by limor » Mon Oct 04, 2010 8:43 pm

Post by limor
Mon Oct 04, 2010 8:43 pm

Dont know if this will help but if you check out the RoboBuilder bluetooth module page http://robosavvy.com/store/product_info ... cts_id/517

it says
This module is, in essence, a Parani ESD200 Class 2 module and comes pre--programmed by Robobuilder to operate in Mode 3, at 115 000 kbps, as needed by the Robobuolder RBC Controller Box


is your module set to operate in mode 3 ?
Dont know if this will help but if you check out the RoboBuilder bluetooth module page http://robosavvy.com/store/product_info ... cts_id/517

it says
This module is, in essence, a Parani ESD200 Class 2 module and comes pre--programmed by Robobuilder to operate in Mode 3, at 115 000 kbps, as needed by the Robobuolder RBC Controller Box


is your module set to operate in mode 3 ?
limor offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1845
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London, UK

Post by i-Bot » Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:22 pm

Post by i-Bot
Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:22 pm

If you look at this document:
http://robosavvy.com/RoboSavvyPages/Rob ... ctions.pdf
You will see where the 3 and 4 pin headers are located. Unless the RBC board has now changed to isolate the 8th pin, then it must not be connected. It will connect the reset pin on the ESD200 to the RBC reset. This will take the ESD200 out of mode 3 and 115K.

If the ESD200 is no longer mode 3 115K it must be reprogrammed. You will see posts on how this is done, or I can do it for you.
If you look at this document:
http://robosavvy.com/RoboSavvyPages/Rob ... ctions.pdf
You will see where the 3 and 4 pin headers are located. Unless the RBC board has now changed to isolate the 8th pin, then it must not be connected. It will connect the reset pin on the ESD200 to the RBC reset. This will take the ESD200 out of mode 3 and 115K.

If the ESD200 is no longer mode 3 115K it must be reprogrammed. You will see posts on how this is done, or I can do it for you.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by l3v3rz » Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:27 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:27 pm

This also explains the problem you were having trying to run basic.hex and it saying OK and ERR. Looks like its in mode 0. See this :

http://www.sena.com/download/manual/man ... v1.1.4.pdf

You could also try typing +++ or AT and see if you get a response and if so (and if I understand correctly) then typing:
Code: Select all
AT+BTMODE,3

and it may fix your problem. I'm assuming its already in 115K baud mode as otherwise it would have seen the ERR message.

good luck
This also explains the problem you were having trying to run basic.hex and it saying OK and ERR. Looks like its in mode 0. See this :

http://www.sena.com/download/manual/man ... v1.1.4.pdf

You could also try typing +++ or AT and see if you get a response and if so (and if I understand correctly) then typing:
Code: Select all
AT+BTMODE,3

and it may fix your problem. I'm assuming its already in 115K baud mode as otherwise it would have seen the ERR message.

good luck
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by rep001 » Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:06 pm

Post by rep001
Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:06 pm

Thanks for the replies, here is the rcb board that came pre soldered i.e new type so i could skip steps 5,6 i think they were, which involved the solderering of the carriers to the rcb.(already done at factory)

http://robosavvy.com/Builders/rep001/iP ... %20668.jpg
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/rep001/iP ... %20669.jpg

Why therefore are all 8 pins soldered to the board if it is going to reset the BT module to mode 0 ?? when they go to the effort of pre-programming to mode 3 which i need.
I assume therefore that the BT module has already been reset by me simply plugging in as the instructions state to do ??
very frustrated as this i hoped to be a plug and play solution.
Where please from here ?
Thanks for the replies, here is the rcb board that came pre soldered i.e new type so i could skip steps 5,6 i think they were, which involved the solderering of the carriers to the rcb.(already done at factory)

http://robosavvy.com/Builders/rep001/iP ... %20668.jpg
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/rep001/iP ... %20669.jpg

Why therefore are all 8 pins soldered to the board if it is going to reset the BT module to mode 0 ?? when they go to the effort of pre-programming to mode 3 which i need.
I assume therefore that the BT module has already been reset by me simply plugging in as the instructions state to do ??
very frustrated as this i hoped to be a plug and play solution.
Where please from here ?
staying alive....
The key to immortality is to first live a life worth remembering
rep001 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:00 am
Location: HERTS UK

Post by i-Bot » Tue Oct 05, 2010 1:44 pm

Post by i-Bot
Tue Oct 05, 2010 1:44 pm

I an't see from the photo. Is there a PCB track going to the 8th pin ?

You see from the ESD200 manual that if this pin (pin4 - RST) is held low for 1 sec on reset, then the board will reset to default.

The original board had the track from the reset switch.
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/i-Bot/RBC.pdf

The manual says the default speed is 9600, so if you have 115K and mode 0 maybe something just got scrambled.

If you want to me to set your ESD to mode 3, or to borrow a homebuilt ParanWIN compatible programmer to set it yourself, let me know.

You might run a program on the rcb to perform the commands AT commands.
I an't see from the photo. Is there a PCB track going to the 8th pin ?

You see from the ESD200 manual that if this pin (pin4 - RST) is held low for 1 sec on reset, then the board will reset to default.

The original board had the track from the reset switch.
http://robosavvy.com/Builders/i-Bot/RBC.pdf

The manual says the default speed is 9600, so if you have 115K and mode 0 maybe something just got scrambled.

If you want to me to set your ESD to mode 3, or to borrow a homebuilt ParanWIN compatible programmer to set it yourself, let me know.

You might run a program on the rcb to perform the commands AT commands.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am


7 postsPage 1 of 1
7 postsPage 1 of 1