Robot seems to be stuck after uploading C firmware, anyone?

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1

Robot seems to be stuck after uploading C firmware, anyone?

Post by yoshi_sx » Wed Jun 16, 2010 1:44 am

Post by yoshi_sx
Wed Jun 16, 2010 1:44 am

Hi everyone,

I have recently tried to implement new features in my robot, by programming in C, compiling it into a hex file and uploading it into my robot.

However, once the robot has gone into basic pose, it seems to be stuck, with a "stucked" sound.

Anyone has any idea on what might be the cause? Incorrect initialisation of hardware/software?

Looping errors?

I would greatly appreciate it, if you guys would give me some pointers! :D
Hi everyone,

I have recently tried to implement new features in my robot, by programming in C, compiling it into a hex file and uploading it into my robot.

However, once the robot has gone into basic pose, it seems to be stuck, with a "stucked" sound.

Anyone has any idea on what might be the cause? Incorrect initialisation of hardware/software?

Looping errors?

I would greatly appreciate it, if you guys would give me some pointers! :D
yoshi_sx offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 8:23 am

Post by l3v3rz » Wed Jun 16, 2010 12:46 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Wed Jun 16, 2010 12:46 pm

Do you mean its stuck after reloading original firmware ? Or your firmware has a problem ?

If its oringinal firmware - whats the status of LEDs s? Could it be you need to recharge the battery ?
Do you mean its stuck after reloading original firmware ? Or your firmware has a problem ?

If its oringinal firmware - whats the status of LEDs s? Could it be you need to recharge the battery ?
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by yoshi_sx » Thu Jun 17, 2010 4:01 am

Post by yoshi_sx
Thu Jun 17, 2010 4:01 am

l3v3rz wrote:Do you mean its stuck after reloading original firmware ? Or your firmware has a problem ?

If its oringinal firmware - whats the status of LEDs s? Could it be you need to recharge the battery ?


it's "stuck" after uploading the C firmware.

It does not seem to be responding to my remote control via IR, however, I am able to control it via HyperTerminal? Surprising huh? :D

I suppose I should look into the IR part of the code eh? :wink:
l3v3rz wrote:Do you mean its stuck after reloading original firmware ? Or your firmware has a problem ?

If its oringinal firmware - whats the status of LEDs s? Could it be you need to recharge the battery ?


it's "stuck" after uploading the C firmware.

It does not seem to be responding to my remote control via IR, however, I am able to control it via HyperTerminal? Surprising huh? :D

I suppose I should look into the IR part of the code eh? :wink:
yoshi_sx offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 8:23 am

Post by l3v3rz » Thu Jun 17, 2010 6:09 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Thu Jun 17, 2010 6:09 pm

Have a look at the IR code - I think each remote control has a code that has to match your IR remote. This is so two remotes won't clash on the same robot. I have disabled this test in the code I use.
cheers
Have a look at the IR code - I think each remote control has a code that has to match your IR remote. This is so two remotes won't clash on the same robot. I have disabled this test in the code I use.
cheers
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by yoshi_sx » Fri Jun 18, 2010 2:14 am

Post by yoshi_sx
Fri Jun 18, 2010 2:14 am

l3v3rz wrote:Have a look at the IR code - I think each remote control has a code that has to match your IR remote. This is so two remotes won't clash on the same robot. I have disabled this test in the code I use.
cheers


Thank you mate! Appreciate it!
l3v3rz wrote:Have a look at the IR code - I think each remote control has a code that has to match your IR remote. This is so two remotes won't clash on the same robot. I have disabled this test in the code I use.
cheers


Thank you mate! Appreciate it!
yoshi_sx offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 8:23 am


5 postsPage 1 of 1
5 postsPage 1 of 1
cron