Problem with ZeroPose

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1

Problem with ZeroPose

Post by Aistee » Fri May 28, 2010 11:36 am

Post by Aistee
Fri May 28, 2010 11:36 am

Hello Robobuilders,

i´ve a big Problem with my Robobuilder.

I could not write a zero pose any case,MotionBuilder says "zero pose write failure" after ZeroCapture ->5,4,3,2,1,->OK.

Here "http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5506" was the same problem but i don´t understand the solution, can everyone explain me how it works? I´m absolutly new at Robotics, please help me.
Hello Robobuilders,

i´ve a big Problem with my Robobuilder.

I could not write a zero pose any case,MotionBuilder says "zero pose write failure" after ZeroCapture ->5,4,3,2,1,->OK.

Here "http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5506" was the same problem but i don´t understand the solution, can everyone explain me how it works? I´m absolutly new at Robotics, please help me.
Aistee offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 11:20 am

Post by AlexanderHWUK » Fri Jun 18, 2010 3:51 pm

Post by AlexanderHWUK
Fri Jun 18, 2010 3:51 pm

Hey there!

About the solution, its a piece of code that you have to compile and run, and it looks like it sends a new serial number to the robobuilder, rewriting it and hopefully solving the problem.

To compile it you will need something that can build c code (They seem to like using Win AVR - CC, I like Visual Studio though or any free compiler that works).

For more help just ask,

Alex
Hey there!

About the solution, its a piece of code that you have to compile and run, and it looks like it sends a new serial number to the robobuilder, rewriting it and hopefully solving the problem.

To compile it you will need something that can build c code (They seem to like using Win AVR - CC, I like Visual Studio though or any free compiler that works).

For more help just ask,

Alex
AlexanderHWUK offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 4:54 pm

ROBOBUILDER BASIC

Post by l3v3rz » Fri Jun 18, 2010 11:36 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Fri Jun 18, 2010 11:36 pm

You can now view and edit flash ROM using my basic firmware.

Here for details of firmware: (download, wiki etc)

http://code.google.com/p/robobuilderlib/

to inspect the ROM type 'i' and enter the following program:

Code: Select all
10 FOR I=1 to 13
20 OUT $ROM(I)
30 NEXT I
40 PRINT


Then type '.' to exit input mode and 'r' to run.

If you see 13 digits all is well. If not find your serial number (its printed on the RBC unit) and update the ROM using for example:

Code: Select all
ROM 1,48
ROM 2,49

etc .... Notice without line number command is executed immediately. (when in 'i' interactive mode)

This will set the first digit to ASCII 48 or '0', second to '1' etc ... (Sorry you will have to covert your s/n to ASCII yourself - hint is 48 + digit [0-9]

Use this with CAUTION !!!!!

If you have Basic running theres plenty of fun things to do with it !!!

Here's a little demo I'm working on:
Code: Select all
10 stand 16
20 servo 13=200
30 servo 10=50
40 let a=$psd
45 print "Psd=";$PSD
50 servo 13=250-a
60 servo 10=a
70 wait 200
80 goto 40


The arms dynamically move as the distance sensor detects your presence !!
You can now view and edit flash ROM using my basic firmware.

Here for details of firmware: (download, wiki etc)

http://code.google.com/p/robobuilderlib/

to inspect the ROM type 'i' and enter the following program:

Code: Select all
10 FOR I=1 to 13
20 OUT $ROM(I)
30 NEXT I
40 PRINT


Then type '.' to exit input mode and 'r' to run.

If you see 13 digits all is well. If not find your serial number (its printed on the RBC unit) and update the ROM using for example:

Code: Select all
ROM 1,48
ROM 2,49

etc .... Notice without line number command is executed immediately. (when in 'i' interactive mode)

This will set the first digit to ASCII 48 or '0', second to '1' etc ... (Sorry you will have to covert your s/n to ASCII yourself - hint is 48 + digit [0-9]

Use this with CAUTION !!!!!

If you have Basic running theres plenty of fun things to do with it !!!

Here's a little demo I'm working on:
Code: Select all
10 stand 16
20 servo 13=200
30 servo 10=50
40 let a=$psd
45 print "Psd=";$PSD
50 servo 13=250-a
60 servo 10=a
70 wait 200
80 goto 40


The arms dynamically move as the distance sensor detects your presence !!
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Re: ROBOBUILDER BASIC

Post by Aistee » Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:04 am

Post by Aistee
Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:04 am

l3v3rz wrote:You can now view and edit flash ROM using my basic firmware.

Here for details of firmware: (download, wiki etc)

http://code.google.com/p/robobuilderlib/

to inspect the ROM type 'i' and enter the following program:

Code: Select all
10 FOR I=1 to 13
20 OUT $ROM(I)
30 NEXT I
40 PRINT


Then type '.' to exit input mode and 'r' to run.

If you see 13 digits all is well. If not find your serial number (its printed on the RBC unit) and update the ROM using for example:

Code: Select all
ROM 1,48
ROM 2,49

etc .... Notice without line number command is executed immediately. (when in 'i' interactive mode)

This will set the first digit to ASCII 48 or '0', second to '1' etc ... (Sorry you will have to covert your s/n to ASCII yourself - hint is 48 + digit [0-9]

Use this with CAUTION !!!!!

If you have Basic running theres plenty of fun things to do with it !!!

Here's a little demo I'm working on:
Code: Select all
10 stand 16
20 servo 13=200
30 servo 10=50
40 let a=$psd
45 print "Psd=";$PSD
50 servo 13=250-a
60 servo 10=a
70 wait 200
80 goto 40


The arms dynamically move as the distance sensor detects your presence !!




Thank you very much, you´re great!!!
l3v3rz wrote:You can now view and edit flash ROM using my basic firmware.

Here for details of firmware: (download, wiki etc)

http://code.google.com/p/robobuilderlib/

to inspect the ROM type 'i' and enter the following program:

Code: Select all
10 FOR I=1 to 13
20 OUT $ROM(I)
30 NEXT I
40 PRINT


Then type '.' to exit input mode and 'r' to run.

If you see 13 digits all is well. If not find your serial number (its printed on the RBC unit) and update the ROM using for example:

Code: Select all
ROM 1,48
ROM 2,49

etc .... Notice without line number command is executed immediately. (when in 'i' interactive mode)

This will set the first digit to ASCII 48 or '0', second to '1' etc ... (Sorry you will have to covert your s/n to ASCII yourself - hint is 48 + digit [0-9]

Use this with CAUTION !!!!!

If you have Basic running theres plenty of fun things to do with it !!!

Here's a little demo I'm working on:
Code: Select all
10 stand 16
20 servo 13=200
30 servo 10=50
40 let a=$psd
45 print "Psd=";$PSD
50 servo 13=250-a
60 servo 10=a
70 wait 200
80 goto 40


The arms dynamically move as the distance sensor detects your presence !!




Thank you very much, you´re great!!!
Aistee offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 11:20 am


4 postsPage 1 of 1
4 postsPage 1 of 1
cron