Installing new wck modual

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
2 postsPage 1 of 1
2 postsPage 1 of 1

Installing new wck modual

Post by domj » Fri Apr 02, 2010 6:13 pm

Post by domj
Fri Apr 02, 2010 6:13 pm

after building my robot I discovered that the ID#07 modual was stripped and could not funtion. I just bought a new one from robosavvy. now since this is my first kit and nothing in the manual about changing servos to replace the worn out ones I need to ask. Is changing the ID# all I have to do to replace the servo that was bad
thanks
after building my robot I discovered that the ID#07 modual was stripped and could not funtion. I just bought a new one from robosavvy. now since this is my first kit and nothing in the manual about changing servos to replace the worn out ones I need to ask. Is changing the ID# all I have to do to replace the servo that was bad
thanks
Last edited by domj on Sat Apr 03, 2010 6:41 pm, edited 2 times in total.
domj offline
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 7:21 pm

Post by l3v3rz » Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:31 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:31 pm

Have a look at the following

To change the ID of a new servo:

http://robosavvy.com/RoboSavvyPages/Rob ... nglish.pdf

You can also replace the gears on your broken one: (and/or upgrade to metal!)

http://robosavvy.com/Builders/PedroR/wC ... ent%20.pdf

good luck
Have a look at the following

To change the ID of a new servo:

http://robosavvy.com/RoboSavvyPages/Rob ... nglish.pdf

You can also replace the gears on your broken one: (and/or upgrade to metal!)

http://robosavvy.com/Builders/PedroR/wC ... ent%20.pdf

good luck
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm


2 postsPage 1 of 1
2 postsPage 1 of 1