SERVO PLACEMENT HUNO

Korean company maker of Robot kits and servos designed for of articulated robots. Re-incarnation of Megarobotics.
6 postsPage 1 of 1
6 postsPage 1 of 1

SERVO PLACEMENT HUNO

Post by Sonic » Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:48 pm

Post by Sonic
Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:48 pm

on the huno project i was wondering, and would like any thoughts on, whether it would be better to replace servos 05 and 00 with 07 and 02. also 06 and 01 with 08 and 03. this will achieve putting the higher torque servo in the hips and thighs, rather than the legs.

i am not sure if the way the servos are connected in a chain as each servo has its own id.
on the huno project i was wondering, and would like any thoughts on, whether it would be better to replace servos 05 and 00 with 07 and 02. also 06 and 01 with 08 and 03. this will achieve putting the higher torque servo in the hips and thighs, rather than the legs.

i am not sure if the way the servos are connected in a chain as each servo has its own id.
Always Remember He's alive
Sonic offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 3:16 am
Location: Portsmouth England UK

Post by i-Bot » Thu Jul 10, 2008 3:26 pm

Post by i-Bot
Thu Jul 10, 2008 3:26 pm

Hi Graham,

Each servo is programmed with its own ID, and the bus is common to all the servos.

To try moving the servos, you will either have to swap the values around in motionbuilder (though the configuration diagram would be wrong). Alternatively the servos can be programmed with swapped ID's. The software to do this is available, but I don't think it works through the RBC.
Hi Graham,

Each servo is programmed with its own ID, and the bus is common to all the servos.

To try moving the servos, you will either have to swap the values around in motionbuilder (though the configuration diagram would be wrong). Alternatively the servos can be programmed with swapped ID's. The software to do this is available, but I don't think it works through the RBC.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Changing Servo ID - straight forward

Post by l3v3rz » Wed Jul 23, 2008 5:18 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Wed Jul 23, 2008 5:18 pm

Each servo has its own ID - the default set 0 to 15. Its quite easy to swap out a servo and swap in another. I've just had to replace a faulty servo.

To do this you take the new servo and connect it (and only it ) to the controller (RCB Module). You then run the wCKProgrammer software thats on the CD. Turn on the RCB Module and hold PF2 down for 2 sec. This puts in in PC mode (not mentioned in Programmer manual !). Now test comms by doing a Check Port. Assuming this ok then you do a Scan ID which in my case returned '0' the ID of the new servo. Then simply put in the new value and press Set ID. If it pops up with Good ID you're read to go.

Turn off the RCB Module, reconnect the servos and turn power back on. If when you hit 'SQ' the Error light comes on as it means your config does not match Huno. If thats the case - try going back to wCKprogammer and testing each servo in turn. You could have a bad connection or two servos with the same number.
Each servo has its own ID - the default set 0 to 15. Its quite easy to swap out a servo and swap in another. I've just had to replace a faulty servo.

To do this you take the new servo and connect it (and only it ) to the controller (RCB Module). You then run the wCKProgrammer software thats on the CD. Turn on the RCB Module and hold PF2 down for 2 sec. This puts in in PC mode (not mentioned in Programmer manual !). Now test comms by doing a Check Port. Assuming this ok then you do a Scan ID which in my case returned '0' the ID of the new servo. Then simply put in the new value and press Set ID. If it pops up with Good ID you're read to go.

Turn off the RCB Module, reconnect the servos and turn power back on. If when you hit 'SQ' the Error light comes on as it means your config does not match Huno. If thats the case - try going back to wCKprogammer and testing each servo in turn. You could have a bad connection or two servos with the same number.
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by i-Bot » Wed Jul 23, 2008 7:34 pm

Post by i-Bot
Wed Jul 23, 2008 7:34 pm

That doesn't seem to work for me.

If I put the RBC into PC mode using motion builder or by sending the pass through sequence(FF FF AA 55 AA 55 37 BA 10 04 00 00 00 01 01 01) then it works exactly as you say. Blue and orange LED are on.

But pressing PF2 for 2 sec puts on the orange light only , but the pass through does not seem to work in this state.

Programming direct to the wCK bus always works OK.

Using wCK programmer 1.01, and tried RBC versions 1.08, 2.01, and 2.07.
That doesn't seem to work for me.

If I put the RBC into PC mode using motion builder or by sending the pass through sequence(FF FF AA 55 AA 55 37 BA 10 04 00 00 00 01 01 01) then it works exactly as you say. Blue and orange LED are on.

But pressing PF2 for 2 sec puts on the orange light only , but the pass through does not seem to work in this state.

Programming direct to the wCK bus always works OK.

Using wCK programmer 1.01, and tried RBC versions 1.08, 2.01, and 2.07.
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am

Post by l3v3rz » Wed Jul 23, 2008 7:51 pm

Post by l3v3rz
Wed Jul 23, 2008 7:51 pm

I'm using wckProgrammer 1.0.1 and RBC version 2.0.1.

You must hold PF2 down as you recycle power, if you press it after it powered up it changes the RCB mode to 'Non-standard platform' (orange only light) - i.e. Not HUNO. Press PF1 for a few secs to revert back to Huno mode

If you're holding PF2 down as you hit the on switch then you should get both Orange and blue on. The manual refers to this as 'PC Control Mode' on 73 of user guide - but says both lights (Blue and Orange) are 'off'.
I'm using wckProgrammer 1.0.1 and RBC version 2.0.1.

You must hold PF2 down as you recycle power, if you press it after it powered up it changes the RCB mode to 'Non-standard platform' (orange only light) - i.e. Not HUNO. Press PF1 for a few secs to revert back to Huno mode

If you're holding PF2 down as you hit the on switch then you should get both Orange and blue on. The manual refers to this as 'PC Control Mode' on 73 of user guide - but says both lights (Blue and Orange) are 'off'.
l3v3rz offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:34 pm

Post by i-Bot » Wed Jul 23, 2008 8:32 pm

Post by i-Bot
Wed Jul 23, 2008 8:32 pm

Yes, that works fine Thx.

Did you try the "ViewGraph" in the Graphview ? I still get an error !
Yes, that works fine Thx.

Did you try the "ViewGraph" in the Graphview ? I still get an error !
i-Bot offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:00 am


6 postsPage 1 of 1
6 postsPage 1 of 1