Anybody still using their Philo?

From RoboBrothers.com (Livermore, CA) came the first sub US$400 humanoid robot kit to appear late 2007
17 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
17 postsPage 1 of 21, 2

Anybody still using their Philo?

Post by RiffRaff » Mon Feb 16, 2009 2:27 pm

Post by RiffRaff
Mon Feb 16, 2009 2:27 pm

Anybody? Hello? Was that an echo?
Anybody? Hello? Was that an echo?
RiffRaff offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 5:00 pm

Post by trey3670 » Mon Feb 16, 2009 9:19 pm

Post by trey3670
Mon Feb 16, 2009 9:19 pm

I feel your pain bro,mine is just sitting there,considering selling it.
I feel your pain bro,mine is just sitting there,considering selling it.
trey3670 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:03 am

Post by RiffRaff » Mon Feb 16, 2009 9:29 pm

Post by RiffRaff
Mon Feb 16, 2009 9:29 pm

Why has it lost it's luster? You guys seemed so excited about it last year, judging by your posts.
Why has it lost it's luster? You guys seemed so excited about it last year, judging by your posts.
RiffRaff offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 5:00 pm

Post by trey3670 » Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:12 am

Post by trey3670
Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:12 am

well I got a bioloid shortly after and then life happens,recently got it back out though,jus gotta get the software re installed.
well I got a bioloid shortly after and then life happens,recently got it back out though,jus gotta get the software re installed.
trey3670 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:03 am

Post by RiffRaff » Tue Feb 17, 2009 1:05 pm

Post by RiffRaff
Tue Feb 17, 2009 1:05 pm

hey, cool. well then, maybe you could help me out with something since Robobrothers doesn't answer my email... I'm not able to fine tune my robot. I was able to tune the arms after assembly, and the software seems to know the robot is there... it says it connects and disconnects, but I am not able to make the shoulder move so that I can set the fine tuning.
hey, cool. well then, maybe you could help me out with something since Robobrothers doesn't answer my email... I'm not able to fine tune my robot. I was able to tune the arms after assembly, and the software seems to know the robot is there... it says it connects and disconnects, but I am not able to make the shoulder move so that I can set the fine tuning.
RiffRaff offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 5:00 pm

Post by Gort » Tue Feb 17, 2009 8:26 pm

Post by Gort
Tue Feb 17, 2009 8:26 pm

Sounds like bad news to me! The economy may be causing problems for the Robobrothers? :(
Sounds like bad news to me! The economy may be causing problems for the Robobrothers? :(
Gort offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:00 am
Location: KC, MO, USA

Post by RiffRaff » Wed Feb 18, 2009 2:11 pm

Post by RiffRaff
Wed Feb 18, 2009 2:11 pm

Gort wrote:Sounds like bad news to me! The economy may be causing problems for the Robobrothers? :(


I don't know, but they pulled down their faq and forum, so I'm looking for someone to tell me what I'm missing in trying to fine tune my bot.
Gort wrote:Sounds like bad news to me! The economy may be causing problems for the Robobrothers? :(


I don't know, but they pulled down their faq and forum, so I'm looking for someone to tell me what I'm missing in trying to fine tune my bot.
RiffRaff offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 5:00 pm

Post by RKM83 » Thu Feb 19, 2009 4:03 am

Post by RKM83
Thu Feb 19, 2009 4:03 am

Hey RiffRaff-

You should try robobrothers.com, site is up and running including the forum and FAQ.
Hey RiffRaff-

You should try robobrothers.com, site is up and running including the forum and FAQ.
RKM83 offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 7:15 am

Post by trey3670 » Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:07 am

Post by trey3670
Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:07 am

RiffRaff wrote:hey, cool. well then, maybe you could help me out with something since Robobrothers doesn't answer my email... I'm not able to fine tune my robot. I was able to tune the arms after assembly, and the software seems to know the robot is there... it says it connects and disconnects, but I am not able to make the shoulder move so that I can set the fine tuning.


have you loaded any of the motion files on it? is it the whole left arm or just one servo?
RiffRaff wrote:hey, cool. well then, maybe you could help me out with something since Robobrothers doesn't answer my email... I'm not able to fine tune my robot. I was able to tune the arms after assembly, and the software seems to know the robot is there... it says it connects and disconnects, but I am not able to make the shoulder move so that I can set the fine tuning.


have you loaded any of the motion files on it? is it the whole left arm or just one servo?
trey3670 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:03 am

Post by RiffRaff » Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:28 pm

Post by RiffRaff
Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:28 pm

I haven't tried loading anything other than the original tuning files for use during assembly. Do I need to upload a motion file for the fine tuning process? My understanding was that you needed to do the fine tuning first, and save that file for the microcontroller to have a reference point when using the motion files.

I can't get any of the servos to move from the fine tuning screen.
I haven't tried loading anything other than the original tuning files for use during assembly. Do I need to upload a motion file for the fine tuning process? My understanding was that you needed to do the fine tuning first, and save that file for the microcontroller to have a reference point when using the motion files.

I can't get any of the servos to move from the fine tuning screen.
RiffRaff offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 5:00 pm

Post by trey3670 » Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:54 pm

Post by trey3670
Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:54 pm

seems like I had this same problem,you get to the fine tuning screen and none of the servos respond,it has been over a year but I think I solved it by going back and loading the load philo see page 36 here,lets go from there.
seems like I had this same problem,you get to the fine tuning screen and none of the servos respond,it has been over a year but I think I solved it by going back and loading the load philo see page 36 here,lets go from there.
trey3670 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:03 am

Post by RiffRaff » Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:25 am

Post by RiffRaff
Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:25 am

trey3670 wrote:seems like I had this same problem,you get to the fine tuning screen and none of the servos respond,it has been over a year but I think I solved it by going back and loading the load philo see page 36 here,lets go from there.


Thanks, Trey. I hadn't thought of going back to the beginning, but I'll give it a try. I've got a busy weekend ahead, so it may have to wait until next week.

Riff
trey3670 wrote:seems like I had this same problem,you get to the fine tuning screen and none of the servos respond,it has been over a year but I think I solved it by going back and loading the load philo see page 36 here,lets go from there.


Thanks, Trey. I hadn't thought of going back to the beginning, but I'll give it a try. I've got a busy weekend ahead, so it may have to wait until next week.

Riff
RiffRaff offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 5:00 pm

Post by RiffRaff » Fri Feb 20, 2009 4:22 pm

Post by RiffRaff
Fri Feb 20, 2009 4:22 pm

Well, I can load the philo hex file just fine, after setting com1, then I can startup loadphilo and open philo-motion, it connects and disconnects fine, but still no movement on the fine tuning screen- or anywhere else for that matter.
Well, I can load the philo hex file just fine, after setting com1, then I can startup loadphilo and open philo-motion, it connects and disconnects fine, but still no movement on the fine tuning screen- or anywhere else for that matter.
RiffRaff offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 5:00 pm

Post by RiffRaff » Fri Feb 20, 2009 4:30 pm

Post by RiffRaff
Fri Feb 20, 2009 4:30 pm

RKM83... thanks!
RKM83... thanks!
RiffRaff offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 5:00 pm

Post by Gort » Fri Feb 20, 2009 5:53 pm

Post by Gort
Fri Feb 20, 2009 5:53 pm

Did you get your RoboPhilo to work? :?
Did you get your RoboPhilo to work? :?
Gort offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:00 am
Location: KC, MO, USA

Next
Next
17 postsPage 1 of 21, 2
17 postsPage 1 of 21, 2