robophilo

From RoboBrothers.com (Livermore, CA) came the first sub US$400 humanoid robot kit to appear late 2007
205 postsPage 4 of 141, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 14
205 postsPage 4 of 141, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 14

Post by jaybirdtke » Tue Jan 01, 2008 2:50 pm

Post by jaybirdtke
Tue Jan 01, 2008 2:50 pm

Question while assembling the body.
Thigh turn servos: Which of the 5 holes of the servo horns did you use?
Did you install these servo horns before joining the upper and lower body?Torso turn servo: which of the 4 holes of the servo horn did you use?
I answered my own question. The tuning part of the manual explains that these servo horns are installed after assembly.
Question while assembling the body.
Thigh turn servos: Which of the 5 holes of the servo horns did you use?
Did you install these servo horns before joining the upper and lower body?Torso turn servo: which of the 4 holes of the servo horn did you use?
I answered my own question. The tuning part of the manual explains that these servo horns are installed after assembly.
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

head servo location

Post by jaybirdtke » Tue Jan 01, 2008 4:36 pm

Post by jaybirdtke
Tue Jan 01, 2008 4:36 pm

Hint: When installing the head turning servo. Put the servo in the front chest plate. Remove the backing tape, then press the chest plate on. The servo will stick in the correct location.
Hint: When installing the head turning servo. Put the servo in the front chest plate. Remove the backing tape, then press the chest plate on. The servo will stick in the correct location.
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

Problem

Post by jaybirdtke » Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:05 am

Post by jaybirdtke
Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:05 am

I was tuning my bot, but somehow now when I power on the bot the servos twitch but don't reset to a home position as it was earlier. I tried running loadphilo.exe, chose Download Menu, chose Import encrypted program, then I'm prompted for an iHex filename, I typed philo, then I get an Error in chksum, out= 30
Also I can run philo.exe, load file philo-motion, connect to the robot, Load Motion, Load Tuning/Setting, and when I cycle the power I get the same results. The servos will advance in one direction but never go to a home position, each time I cycle the power the servos move further and further from the home position
Any advice is welcome.
I was tuning my bot, but somehow now when I power on the bot the servos twitch but don't reset to a home position as it was earlier. I tried running loadphilo.exe, chose Download Menu, chose Import encrypted program, then I'm prompted for an iHex filename, I typed philo, then I get an Error in chksum, out= 30
Also I can run philo.exe, load file philo-motion, connect to the robot, Load Motion, Load Tuning/Setting, and when I cycle the power I get the same results. The servos will advance in one direction but never go to a home position, each time I cycle the power the servos move further and further from the home position
Any advice is welcome.
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

Post by Tech Mech » Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:56 am

Post by Tech Mech
Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:56 am

When you typed "philo" did it ask for a serial number? If so type 0000009 like it says in the text.
When you typed "philo" did it ask for a serial number? If so type 0000009 like it says in the text.
Tech Mech offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:21 am
Location: Detroit Mi

Post by jaybirdtke » Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:25 am

Post by jaybirdtke
Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:25 am

Yes, I think I got it using the LoadPhilo Utility. Pages 74 and 75 of the manual on the CD. I'm about to plug all the servos back in and try it. Thanks for the reply.
Yes, I think I got it using the LoadPhilo Utility. Pages 74 and 75 of the manual on the CD. I'm about to plug all the servos back in and try it. Thanks for the reply.
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

Post by jaybirdtke » Wed Jan 02, 2008 4:15 am

Post by jaybirdtke
Wed Jan 02, 2008 4:15 am

Tip: After fine tuning, Go back to the Configuration page, Under File - Motion File Name "Choose a local path on your computer that you can write to, "c:\philo-motion""; if you leave just philo-motion the GUI will crash and your settings will be lost.
Tip: After fine tuning, Go back to the Configuration page, Under File - Motion File Name "Choose a local path on your computer that you can write to, "c:\philo-motion""; if you leave just philo-motion the GUI will crash and your settings will be lost.
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

Post by trey3670 » Wed Jan 02, 2008 4:24 am

Post by trey3670
Wed Jan 02, 2008 4:24 am

well I got through the rough tuning and went to fine tune and man haven't had any luck,goes into wild positions puts servos in a bind and all. I disconnected all but the shoulders to try and get a handle on it that way,was going good then they suddenly went to 0* and stopped responding. gonna call it a night and try it again tomorrow
well I got through the rough tuning and went to fine tune and man haven't had any luck,goes into wild positions puts servos in a bind and all. I disconnected all but the shoulders to try and get a handle on it that way,was going good then they suddenly went to 0* and stopped responding. gonna call it a night and try it again tomorrow
trey3670 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:03 am

Post by kinglasserres » Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:41 pm

Post by kinglasserres
Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:41 pm

Guy just a quick tip for those who have the RTW version make sure you copy the CD to your hardrdrive so it's easier to load the tuning program and also if your fine tuning the philo on philo-motion then save it it won't override because is on the CD that's why you need to copy it on your HD.
Guy just a quick tip for those who have the RTW version make sure you copy the CD to your hardrdrive so it's easier to load the tuning program and also if your fine tuning the philo on philo-motion then save it it won't override because is on the CD that's why you need to copy it on your HD.
kinglasserres offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 3:54 pm

Post by trey3670 » Wed Jan 02, 2008 6:38 pm

Post by trey3670
Wed Jan 02, 2008 6:38 pm

ok now I am totally confused,battery is fully charged,but when I turn him on the light comes on for 3 sec's then goes out,anyone got a clue?
ok now I am totally confused,battery is fully charged,but when I turn him on the light comes on for 3 sec's then goes out,anyone got a clue?
trey3670 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:03 am

Post by Tech Mech » Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:43 pm

Post by Tech Mech
Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:43 pm

Mine was doing that when I did not have the motion and tuning software loaded correctly. You might want to try a reinstall.
Mine was doing that when I did not have the motion and tuning software loaded correctly. You might want to try a reinstall.
Tech Mech offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:21 am
Location: Detroit Mi

Post by trey3670 » Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:55 pm

Post by trey3670
Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:55 pm

on the pc? or bot? I assume the bot only makes sense. ok so I will try that
on the pc? or bot? I assume the bot only makes sense. ok so I will try that
trey3670 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:03 am

Post by trey3670 » Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:20 pm

Post by trey3670
Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:20 pm

ok cant seem to get that done either,someone wanna do a step by step with me?
ok cant seem to get that done either,someone wanna do a step by step with me?
trey3670 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:03 am

Post by jaybirdtke » Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:24 pm

Post by jaybirdtke
Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:24 pm

I'll help, make sure the battery is plugged in and meet me in the chat.
I'll help, make sure the battery is plugged in and meet me in the chat.
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

Post by rebuildit » Thu Jan 03, 2008 2:52 am

Post by rebuildit
Thu Jan 03, 2008 2:52 am

I recieved mine today.

It doesn't seem like you guys are haveing alot of fun?

Right off the bat I am getting the cd is not formatted? Gonna try another computer.
I recieved mine today.

It doesn't seem like you guys are haveing alot of fun?

Right off the bat I am getting the cd is not formatted? Gonna try another computer.
rebuildit offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:00 am

Post by rebuildit » Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:35 am

Post by rebuildit
Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:35 am

using windows xp pro I can't run philo.exe.

Any ideas?
using windows xp pro I can't run philo.exe.

Any ideas?
rebuildit offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:00 am

PreviousNext
PreviousNext
205 postsPage 4 of 141, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 14
205 postsPage 4 of 141, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 14
cron