robophilo

From RoboBrothers.com (Livermore, CA) came the first sub US$400 humanoid robot kit to appear late 2007
205 postsPage 2 of 141, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 14
205 postsPage 2 of 141, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 14

Post by rebuildit » Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:15 pm

Post by rebuildit
Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:15 pm

I just called and got a tracking number. It says it left HK today.
I just called and got a tracking number. It says it left HK today.
rebuildit offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:00 am

Robophilo

Post by Tech Mech » Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:36 pm

Post by Tech Mech
Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:36 pm

I Have one which I am currently building.

A few things
1. No printed manual.
2. Most of the servos need the mounting tabs removed. I just bought a nice razor saw (careful with the razor saw!!!) at my local hobby shop which works well for this.
3. The small screws can be hard to install. The screwdriver that comes with the kit is ok but you might want to get another jis style #000.
4. I cannot get the servos to center to 90 degrees like it says in the manual don't know why.

Good Luck with your kits
I Have one which I am currently building.

A few things
1. No printed manual.
2. Most of the servos need the mounting tabs removed. I just bought a nice razor saw (careful with the razor saw!!!) at my local hobby shop which works well for this.
3. The small screws can be hard to install. The screwdriver that comes with the kit is ok but you might want to get another jis style #000.
4. I cannot get the servos to center to 90 degrees like it says in the manual don't know why.

Good Luck with your kits
Last edited by Tech Mech on Fri Dec 28, 2007 7:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Tech Mech offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:21 am
Location: Detroit Mi

Post by jaybirdtke » Fri Dec 28, 2007 2:28 am

Post by jaybirdtke
Fri Dec 28, 2007 2:28 am

Thanks for the update. Which page and step # are you referring to, when you say you're trying to center the servos to 90 degrees? Have you tried removing and repositioning the servo horn, part # RB010? I noticed on Page 7, Step 4, There is a precautions note next to what looks like a bell symbol. "Unscrew the PA2x5 a few turns such that the elbow can move freely." I wonder if this might help.
Thanks for the update. Which page and step # are you referring to, when you say you're trying to center the servos to 90 degrees? Have you tried removing and repositioning the servo horn, part # RB010? I noticed on Page 7, Step 4, There is a precautions note next to what looks like a bell symbol. "Unscrew the PA2x5 a few turns such that the elbow can move freely." I wonder if this might help.
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

Post by Tech Mech » Fri Dec 28, 2007 2:41 am

Post by Tech Mech
Fri Dec 28, 2007 2:41 am

Should have been a little more specific. The first time you do this is on page 7 when you have to move the jumper on the controller board from slot 5 to 1. Connect the elbow servo to slot 6 .When the servo is powered the manual says its suppose to go to 90 degrees so you verify the range. When I power up the board the servo just increments from its current position and does not go to the 90 degree setting. I have been manual setting the centers on servos
Should have been a little more specific. The first time you do this is on page 7 when you have to move the jumper on the controller board from slot 5 to 1. Connect the elbow servo to slot 6 .When the servo is powered the manual says its suppose to go to 90 degrees so you verify the range. When I power up the board the servo just increments from its current position and does not go to the 90 degree setting. I have been manual setting the centers on servos
Tech Mech offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:21 am
Location: Detroit Mi

Post by jaybirdtke » Fri Dec 28, 2007 3:40 am

Post by jaybirdtke
Fri Dec 28, 2007 3:40 am

It sounds like you're doing it right. Thanks for the update, keep it up.
It sounds like you're doing it right. Thanks for the update, keep it up.
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

winging it big time

Post by IraGraves » Fri Dec 28, 2007 4:29 am

Post by IraGraves
Fri Dec 28, 2007 4:29 am

Page 25: Assemble the body

:lol: I think some pages of instruction are missing... I'm pretty sure they should show you _how_ to assemble the body, and not just show you an assembled body. In any case, I'm feeling my way through it. There's a large metal beam that looks like it could be a spine for waist rotation...

I set the center on the servos manually too.

The adventure continues.
Page 25: Assemble the body

:lol: I think some pages of instruction are missing... I'm pretty sure they should show you _how_ to assemble the body, and not just show you an assembled body. In any case, I'm feeling my way through it. There's a large metal beam that looks like it could be a spine for waist rotation...

I set the center on the servos manually too.

The adventure continues.
IraGraves offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 6:12 pm

Time to sleep

Post by IraGraves » Fri Dec 28, 2007 10:25 am

Post by IraGraves
Fri Dec 28, 2007 10:25 am

IraGraves offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 6:12 pm

Post by Tech Mech » Fri Dec 28, 2007 3:28 pm

Post by Tech Mech
Fri Dec 28, 2007 3:28 pm

Just got a response from the Robobrothers. Your suppose to load the program and motion files before trying to do the tuning steps. Duh I suspected thats what was needed but I didn't follow through on it .
Just got a response from the Robobrothers. Your suppose to load the program and motion files before trying to do the tuning steps. Duh I suspected thats what was needed but I didn't follow through on it .
Tech Mech offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:21 am
Location: Detroit Mi

RoboPhilo Manual

Post by jaybirdtke » Fri Dec 28, 2007 6:50 pm

Post by jaybirdtke
Fri Dec 28, 2007 6:50 pm

Now that you've assembled your RoboPhilo, I'm curious to know your impressions of it's performance, maybe even a comparison to another bot you might have.
Now that you've assembled your RoboPhilo, I'm curious to know your impressions of it's performance, maybe even a comparison to another bot you might have.
Last edited by jaybirdtke on Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

Post by trey3670 » Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:12 pm

Post by trey3670
Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:12 pm

still no robot,but I have been thinking about this gyro thing,I also fly r/c helis and was curious as to how you would interegrate one on a bot. what servos would it control?
still no robot,but I have been thinking about this gyro thing,I also fly r/c helis and was curious as to how you would interegrate one on a bot. what servos would it control?
trey3670 offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:03 am

Post by Tech Mech » Sat Dec 29, 2007 8:59 pm

Post by Tech Mech
Sat Dec 29, 2007 8:59 pm

Anyone manage to start tuning the robot? I have mine pretty much fully assembled but still cannot talk to it :cry:
Anyone manage to start tuning the robot? I have mine pretty much fully assembled but still cannot talk to it :cry:
Tech Mech offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:21 am
Location: Detroit Mi

Post by IraGraves » Sat Dec 29, 2007 9:27 pm

Post by IraGraves
Sat Dec 29, 2007 9:27 pm

hmm.

You and I are in the same boat - I just sent a message to robobrothers describing the situation - serial cable is fine, COM port works, just no response from loadPhilo.exe or Philo.exe.
hmm.

You and I are in the same boat - I just sent a message to robobrothers describing the situation - serial cable is fine, COM port works, just no response from loadPhilo.exe or Philo.exe.
IraGraves offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 6:12 pm

Post by rebuildit » Sun Dec 30, 2007 5:28 am

Post by rebuildit
Sun Dec 30, 2007 5:28 am

Mine is at the JFK airport, It's been there since 12-28-07. I am very curious as to how long it is going to be there.
Mine is at the JFK airport, It's been there since 12-28-07. I am very curious as to how long it is going to be there.
rebuildit offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:00 am

Post by jaybirdtke » Sun Dec 30, 2007 5:16 pm

Post by jaybirdtke
Sun Dec 30, 2007 5:16 pm

Has anyone had any luck resolving this control issue. Did you move the jumper back to 2-pin slot 5. I noticed during assembly It should be on 2-pin slot 1.
Has anyone had any luck resolving this control issue. Did you move the jumper back to 2-pin slot 5. I noticed during assembly It should be on 2-pin slot 1.
jaybirdtke offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:19 am

Post by IraGraves » Sun Dec 30, 2007 8:23 pm

Post by IraGraves
Sun Dec 30, 2007 8:23 pm

pin 5, pin 1, power from wall, power from battery, power from both, multiple computers... Nothing. It's like the controller isn't wired to the rest of the board. I can do a null modem connection or an actual modem connection, and the serial COM port works fine. The controller board LED lights up, all of the servo ports seem to be live, but the processor is unresponsive.
pin 5, pin 1, power from wall, power from battery, power from both, multiple computers... Nothing. It's like the controller isn't wired to the rest of the board. I can do a null modem connection or an actual modem connection, and the serial COM port works fine. The controller board LED lights up, all of the servo ports seem to be live, but the processor is unresponsive.
IraGraves offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 6:12 pm

PreviousNext
PreviousNext
205 postsPage 2 of 141, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 14
205 postsPage 2 of 141, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 14